• Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital
• Children’s Surgical Center
• Preah Ket Mealea Hospital
• National Pediatric Hospital.
Dr Chea Sin Leads UP Team to Visit Thailand Bio Asia Pacific and Future CHEM INTERNATIONAL 2022
Dr Chea Sin, Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy led a UP Team to Visit Thailand Lab International Bio Asia Pacific and Future CHEM INTERNATIONAL 2022 to get updated information on laboratory technology and extended networks for the possible improvement of UP’s research laboratories. During the visit, the team met with lab equipment suppliers and research institutions to explore potential collaborations to improve UP’s research laboratories. Thailand LAB INTERNATIONAL is one of the leading laboratory exhibitions in Asia, showcasing all laboratory equipment and instrument covering areas of Analytical & Testing, Calibration & Metrology, Clinical & & Safety, and Research & Diagnostic, Environmental Development. Variety of conferences & seminars are conducted to update industry news and knowledges. Business networking activities, business matching, buyer privilege program will be held along with the exhibition.
Bio Asia Pacific is the new leading conference and exhibition platform for Biotechnology, Life Sciences and Smart Health in Asia Pacific. Bio Asia Pacific is focusing on innovative therapeutics and healthcare services blending 21st century Life Sciences with latest in technology. Experience thought leadership and cutting-edge products in Life Sciences, Bio Tech, Med Tech, Digital Health, Precision Medicine, Biopharma and Smart Health Services in an inspiring event format. This trip was supported by X-Lab.
Pathology Processing Systems for Medical Laboratory Technology Programs
Recently, the Laboratory Sciences Department, Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology of the University of Puthisastra has installed and set up a Pathology Processing Systems for Histo- and Cytopathology.
Cytopathology is a core subject of the Bridging Bachelor Degree of Medical Laboratory Technology program, which focuses on aiding disease diagnosis and progression, including cancer. A reliable diagnosis of many diseases must be made by a pathological examination of suspicious tissue or fluids. Therefore, the Laboratory Sciences Department is ready for training its students in this vital medical laboratory discipline.
Members of MD Simulation Club Are Ready to Provide Basic Life Support Course
23 medical students from MD Program years 4 to 6 successfully completed the training as Basic Life Support (BLS) instructors. At the end of the training, each of them had the opportunity to present their slides about cardiopulmonary resuscitation or choking in adults/children. They are now ready to help in future Courses.
Visit Prof. Ket Vansith, a retired professor at Faculty of Pharmacy
On Tuesday Morning, September 20, 2022, Dr Chea Sin, Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy, represented University of Puthisastra, leads pharmacy team to visit Prof. Ket Vansith, who is now retired and thanked him for all his dedications and commitments to teach, do research, develop laboratories, establish the master program for pharmacy students from the start of UP faculty of pharmacy. The University of Puthisastra would like to thank him for his good role model in term of commitments and contributions for all staff and students, and wishes him all the bests, stay healthy, and live longer for the benefits of future generations.
Faculty of Medicine’s First Simulation Training for Non-UP Medical Students and Physicians
On Saturday 17th September 2022 the Faculty of Medicine provided a one-day Simulation Training to non-UP students and physicians. Participants were UP alumni, physicians from private, NGO and public hospitals, and medical interns from other universities. The training was about Basic Life Support, Airway/Breathing Management in adults and children, Lumbar puncture and Advanced management of cardiac arrest in adults. The trainees practiced each skill under the supervisor of instructors. At the end, they provided very positive feedback.
The UP Dental Hospital is offering a SPECIAL 10% DISCOUNT on all prosthodontics (dentures, crowns and bridges), tooth whitening, and wisdom tooth surgery by senior dental students for the month of October. For an appointment, please call our receptionist on: 012-414563
The Department of Laboratory Sciences Arranged Digital MCQs Examination
To strengthen the students’ capacity and BE READY for the Internal Exit Exam for Theory (MCQ), on Saturday, 10th 2022, the Department of Laboratory Science, University of Puthisastra conducted MCQs Mock Internal Exit Exam for year-3 students, batch 9th of Medical Laboratory Technology program. The purpose of the mock exam is to enhance quality and measure students’ abilities. The mock exam is also designed to explain the procedures of the exam by using a computer-based system and to get students ready for the Internal Exit Exam ahead.
Attending Writing Literature Review Training
The Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery and CMCC Jeremiah’s Hope Clinic staff attended a Writing Literature Review conducted by the Research Department, University of Puthisastra.
This training introduced overviews, different types of literature reviews, steps needed to undertake a review, and sources required to gather information.
A comprehensive literature review is essential to provide analysis and synthesis of evidence for nursing professionals, in order to enhance self-competency and provide the best care to patients in clinical settings.
CPD courses popular with Cambodian dentists
Recently UP with its partner the International College of Dentists (ICD) hosted a webinar on ceramic veneers. This proved to be very popular with the Cambodian dentists, with over 150 attending the evening meeting. The speaker, Dr Kevin Kawilarang from Indonesia, focused mainly on the clinical aspects of tooth preparation and veneer placement, and demonstrated his technique on several patients. He highlighted the main reasons for failure, and how these can be avoided through careful assessment, treatment planning and technical steps. Those who attended the webinar received 2 CPD points from the Cambodian Dental Council. Composite and ceramic veneers are available in the UP Dental Hospital.
UP Dental Researchers Write Editorial for “Frontiers in Oral Health”
Recently UP Adjunct Assistant Prof Bethy Turton, Prof Callum Durward (Dean of Dentistry at UP), and Prof Habib Benzian (NYU) collaborated to collect and publish as series of articles on “Innovating and Expanding Universal Access to Oral Healthcare” in the highly respected journal Frontiers.
The series contained an article by UP researchers: Turton B, Patel J, Sieng C, Tak R and Durward C (2021) School Based Tooth Brushing and Annual Silver Diammine Fluoride Application as a Highest Priority Package for Achieving Universal Oral Health Care for Cambodian Children. Front. Oral. Health 2:667867. doi: 10.3389/froh.2021.667867
Turton, Durward and Benzian were also asked to write an editorial to accompany the series, which is shown below.Editorial: Innovating and expanding universal access to oral healthcare Bathsheba Turton, Callum Durward and Habib Benzian
The state of oral health globally is alarming—almost half of the world’s population suffer from oral diseases or conditions. Oral diseases are global public health challenges with serious impacts on health, health systems, the economy, and quality of life. Billions of people have no sustained and affordable access to oral health care. The high burden of oral diseases reflects widespread inequalities along socio-economic gradients; particularly affecting the most socially excluded and marginalized groups in society. Moreover, resources for prevention and treatment are inadequate in many countries; combined with insufficient protective population policies, and low availability of essential primary oral health care. Yet, private oral health care based on out-of-pocket payments or private insurance, is generally available for affluent population groups able to afford such services.
The Lancet Oral Health Series highlighted the global public health importance (and woeful neglect) of oral diseases, and “the need for a radically different policy agenda to tackle this major problem” (2, 3). Initiatives at the World Health Organization led to the adoption of a Global Strategy for Oral Health, and a renewed global commitment to end the neglect of oral health. Central to this new momentum is the integration of essential oral health care in Universal Health Coverage (UHC), so that the most frequent oral problems can be addressed with a set of cost-effective interventions, including prevention and rehabilitation, in the context of primary health care and without financial hardship for patients.
This special issue presents articles on a range of topics related to expanding access to oral health care. In the past, efforts to strengthen oral health care systems were based on expanding models of traditional, technology-focused dental care. More realistic concepts focusing on essential oral health care, such as the WHO-supported Basic Package of Oral Care (BPOC), however, have seen only half-hearted implementation, lacked full health system support, rarely grew beyond a pilot stage, and were not well documents, resulting in limited impact. In addition, the persisting failure to integrate oral health in a primary health context in many health systems hampers universal access.
Innovative concepts and approaches are urgently needed to address these challenges. We believe that the selection of articles in this special issue align well with the six guiding principles of the WHO Global Strategy for Oral Health by offering real-life insights on how universal access to oral health care might be approached. The paper from Burkina Faso by Clauss et al. found high levels of dental caries and periodontitis with very low levels of dental attendance and low use of fluoride toothpaste. Their paper reflects the situation in many LMICs where resources are in short-supply and oral health is not seen as a priority. The paper exemplifies the challenges of addressing the burden of oral disease, highlighting also the crucial importance of identifying people’s needs as the basis for developing, testing, and implementing interventions and programs. The paper is an important demonstration about how data might be gathered to inform a public health approach to oral health (Global Strategy guiding principle 1: A public health approach to oral health).
The study by Susarla et al. on a large sample of mothers and children participating in a community-based oral health and nutrition program in five LMICs (Ecuador, El Salvador, India, Nepal, and Vietnam) between 2006 and 2015, found that oral healthcare was under-utilized by mothers and children as compared to general health services. The authors recommend integration of prevention- and treatment-oriented oral health care into primary health care, particularly prenatal care and child immunization services, as this could help increase access to oral healthcare and improve women’s and children’s oral health. This illustrates principle 2 of the WHO Global Strategy—Integration of oral health in primary health care.
A qualitative study from Nepal (Koirala et al.) investigates the effects of using a competency framework (CF) when implementing the BPOC. Health workers interviewed felt that the CF improved both their professional satisfaction and the quality of patient care. They recommended that CFs should be considered integral to the implementation of essential oral health care, along with opportunities for continuous professional learning. The study also highlights the need for enabling and supportive policies related to professional regulation and licensing when non-oral health personnel is taking roles in oral health care as part of a wider skill-mix and team approach. The work speaks to principle 3 around how a new oral health workforce might be supported (Principle 3: Innovative workforce models to respond to population needs for oral health).
The study by Turton et al. describes a unique school-based oral health program called Healthy Kids Cambodia. The program includes daily toothbrushing (DTB) and bi-annual application of Silver Diammine Fluoride (SDF). The authors conclude that the delivery of a package of care including both, DTB and SDF, has the potential to prevent adverse outcomes, such as dental infections in primary teeth affected by caries.
The program is an example of tailoring effective setting-specific prevention and care for a particularly vulnerable population group (Principles 4 and 5: People-centered oral health care/tailored oral health across the life course). The paper also contributes to the body of evidence related to using SDF in a low-income country setting. SDF has recently been added to the WHO list of essential medicines for cost-effective management of dental caries among children and Adults.
The world is waking up to the potential for using such low cost strategies to control dental caries, as part of essential oral health care. SDF and other cost-effective interventions, such as fluoride toothpaste or sugar-sweetened beverage taxation, should be part of bundled approaches to essential oral health care and their integration in UHC. In line with the WHO Global Strategy on Oral Health’s guiding principle 5 and the strategic objective 6 related to oral health research, we urge the oral health community to intensify applied research on all aspects related to expanding universal access to oral health care.
Last week dental graduates KHIEV Panhavath, NOP Chanpheakdey, and THENG Thanavorntey defended their thesis entitled “An Investigation of the Use of Alcohol and Tobacco Among Health Science Students at University of Puthisastra”. The thesis was supervised by Dr Hak Sithan and Dr Chher Tepirou, UP lecturers from the Ministry of Health. The examiners were Dr. MOM Kong (Cambodian Movement for Health), Assoc Prof Dr. BUDI Aslinie Md Sabri (UiTM University in Malaysia) and UP ethics and dental research Lecturer DR.KONG Sophanary.
The study found that for most UP students surveyed, drinking and smoking were not big problems, however many students did admit to “drinking and driving” on occasion, which is a major concern.
The study also found that the prevalence of drinking and smoking rose between Foundation Year and Final Year, and the reasons for this require further investigation. Another interesting observation was that some students did not have a good understanding of the health implications of these habits, and the important role that health professionals can play in helping people quit smoking and to reduce excessive alcohol consumption. The thesis was well defended and the students were awarded a pass with credit.
Background: Alcohol and tobacco use is common world-wide, and can have significant impacts on health. Little is known about their usage among undergraduate students in Cambodia.
Aim: To investigate alcohol and tobacco use among Foundation Year (Fo-Y) and Final Year (F1-Y) students at the University of Puthisastra.
Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted using a self-report questionnaire to measure the practices and perceptions regarding alcohol and tobacco use among junior and senior UP students.
Results: 412 students participated in this study. 286 (69.4%) reported drinking alcohol (50.7% male and 49.3% female), and 30 students (7.3%) smoked (96.7% male and 3.3% female). There were statistically significant differences in the proportions of Fo-Y and Fi-Y students who drank and smoked, with 58.7% vs 84.3% drinking, and 4.6% vs 11.1% smoking, respectively (p<0.001, Chi-Square test). 39.5% of students reported first drinking alcohol before attending university (<18 years old). Most drinkers reported consuming very little alcohol; 87% had less than one drink per day. 71.4% of smokers smoked less than one cigarette per day. 41.5% of drinkers reported that they had driven when they were drunk. Influences on taking up smoking and drinking included: curiosity, peer pressure, feeling bored, and family problems. 84% knew about the impacts of these risk habits on their health. The main sources of information about negative impacts were TV and social media.
Conclusion: The frequency of drinking and smoking among UP students was low. However 41.5% of drinkers reported having driven while drunk. Fi-Y students reported drinking and smoking more than Fo-Y students. Excessive drinking and smoking could be a problem for a minority of UP students.
20 UP dental students and lecturers will be presenting their research at the upcoming UP Conference and Southeast Asian Association of Dental Education (SEAADE) conference in the next two months. Some will be doing oral presentations and some poster presentations.
The research is mostly from student theses, and covers a wide array of topics. Helped by their supervisors, senior dental students at UP are able to complete theses which can add to the growing bank of research data related to oral health in Cambodia.
Some of this research we believe will influence oral health policy and services in the future. These conference presentations indicate the strength of research within the Faculty of Dentistry, which last year published over 100 papers in international dental journals.
Corporate Agreement with Phnom Penh Safari
Term break has here! Students, staff, and alumni of UP community may now enjoy their free time at the Phnom Penh Safari with the lowest entrance ticket prices and other special deals they’ve ever seen!
Phnom Penh Safari is an eco-friendly zoological park with more than 800 animals. Species that inhabit the Safari World Phnom Penh include bears, ostriches, kangaroos, giraffes, tigers, dolphins and deer. There will also be entertainment and education in the form crocodile-shows, bird-shows, orangutan-shows and a tiger-show.
Phnom Penh Safari is located in Phum Prek Tarath, Sangkat Prek Tasek, Khan Chroy Changva, Phnom Penh.
Call +855 70 325 327 to arrange a reservation. It’s a good idea to bring your ID card along.