Message from the Chancellor
University of Puthisastra
“Education is the most powerful weapon which you can use to change the world” – Nelson Mandela.
Cambodia is on a very exciting journey, we have peace and stability, and one of the fast growing economies in the entire ASEAN region – a very exciting time to create and transform our future.
“To maintain strong growth, it is essential that Cambodia invests more in education and skills training. Investing in people is the best for a more prosperous future”- Inguna Dobraja, World Bank Country Manager for Cambodia.
Cambodia has come a long way since the war ended in January 1979. I am very proud to see that the current environment has allowed the development and growth in all sectors, including education. It pleases me to see the fast-growing interest and investment into education; which will increase confidence and ensure a better future for our country and future generations.
The University of Puthisastra (UP) understands these critical roles of education and investment in people. Since its founding in 2007, it has invested in our future to become one of Cambodia’s premier private universities – particularly known for the excellence of its teaching, its focus on student outcomes and importantly its service to its communities through its many outreach and aid programs.
We at UP believe in 3 core values, which are Honor Self, Respect Others, and Develop Society. Our goal is to embed these positive values in our students and to “Equip graduates and the country for the 21st Century”. We understand that no matter how fast the world changes, our core values remain at the core of success and humanity and that will never change. We challenge our students to become future Leaders in Cambodia and the global community for the benefit of all.
UP is committed to the values of excellence, integrity, tolerance, diversity, innovation and service. Through its strong academic programs, embedded programs of English, employability, critical thinking and communication skills as well as international and local collaborations; UP students acquire and apply knowledge, skills and leadership values empowering them to not just have successful careers but to become future leaders in this exciting, digital new world.
Our Vision is to pursue excellence in health science and technology – the skills that create and sustain the future.