UP brings Cambodia to the World
• Strong international reach with over 180 MOUs including many international universities
• International exchange programs/visits for UP students – each year approx. 1000 UP students attend international conferences and events
• English tuition allowing Cambodians to embrace the world using English – the Language of International Success. Four years tuition – provided free of charge
• Leading curricula and modern teaching ensuring Cambodian graduates are on the World Stage
• Cambodia’s only Science (Research) degree – STEM focused.
• Fully Accredited by ACC (Maximum from Accreditation Committee Cambodia), MOEYS and MOH. Only 1 of 10 (out of 130) Cambodian HEI accredited by ACC.
• UP is only Cambodian university recognized in elite THE World education rankings.
• UP is TOP 28the private university in ASEAN (AppliedHE)
• UP is the Top private University in Cambodia
• 65% of our academic staff have doctorates (compared to just 8% in Cambodian Higher education) with 90% with masters or above
• 61% of UP Academic staff are foreign experts bringing modern expertise to Cambodia. High quality training from international experts from international hospitals and organizations.
• International level CPD (continuous professional development) across all faculties.
• Regular visits & symposiums from international experts
• Top Performing university in National Exit Exams: 100% Pass rate for Dentistry, 100% Medicine, 100% for pharmacy, 100% nursing and 100% midwifery. And 95% for associate degrees.
• Professional English Program taught by 100% Native level Speakers free of charge – UP Students train in English, the international language of Health Sciences and Technology.
• Highly qualified & experiences staff – over 65% of UP’s teaching staff have a Doctoral degree (compared to just 8% in Cambodia overall) and more than 80% have international expertise/training