• Services to the general population and stakeholders
• Opportunities to conduct practice-based research to address health problems
The Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra provides education on knowledge, skills, attitudes and behavior necessary for research, practices and management within the field of pharmacy.
Bachelor Degree in Pharmacy Program was designed to educate students with basic and compulsory knowledge related to community pharmacy, hospital pharmacy, industrial pharmacy, biological sciences and research. Starting from year 3, students will have clerkship and internship within different hospital pharmacies, community pharmacies, hospital laboratories and pharmaceutical enterprises in order to strengthen their capacity through real practices.
Research programs within Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra are oriented towards contributing to understanding and knowledge about medicinal plants, pharmaceuticals, pharmacy education and pharmacy practices.
Any student who has graduated from high school could apply to study in the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra. Selection is made through the national entrance examination organized by the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sport.
The Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra follows the semester system which consists of 2 semesters per academic year. The Bachelor Degree in Pharmacy Program is a 5-year program including clerkship within hospital pharmacies, community pharmacies, medical laboratories and pharmaceutical enterprises during the last 3 years.
All courses to be offered within Bachelor Degree in Pharmacy Program will be taught in Khmer and English or a combination of both.
To complete the program, students must pass all the required courses and pass the national exit examination.
Students who successfully complete all requirements in this program will graduate with a “Bachelor Degree in Pharmacy”.
Faculty Team Members
Dr. Chea Sin, Doctor of Specialized Pharmacy in Hospital Pharmacy, DESS, MPH, M.Ed.