Established in 2011, The University of Puthisastra Faculty of Pharmacy is one of leading institutions for pharmacy education in Cambodia, located in the vibrant heart of Phnom Penh, the capital city of Cambodia. We are recognized by the Royal Government of Cambodia and accredited by the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC).
The Faculty of Pharmacy offers three programs: Master of Pharmaceutical Sciences (M.Pharm.), Master of Medical Biology (MMB) and Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.). Since 2020, UP Faculty of Pharmacy is recognized as a Continuing Professional Development (CPD) provider by the Pharmacist Council of Cambodia (PCC). There 10 departments under the faculty including the Academic office, Office of Rotation and partnership, Department of Pharmaceutical Technology, Department of Pharmacognosy, Department of Basic Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Medical Biology, Department of Pharmacology, Department of Toxicology, Simulation Pharmacy, and UP Pharmacy.
As of 2023, the Faculty of Pharmacy has 23 full-time academic staff and 84 part-time lecturers (62 national lecturers and 22 international lecturers). Currently, there are 700 students and 170 intake students each year. The Faculty of Pharmacy has successfully graduated 7 batches of students equal to 637 graduates. At present, these graduates are working in both public and private sectors in government, ministry of health, community, hospital, industry, company, laboratory, educational institution and NGOs. The Faculty of Pharmacy is known as the fastest growing school of pharmacy in the country.
Our mission is to educate students on mandatory and compulsory knowledge and skills related to community pharmacy, hospital pharmacy, industrial pharmacy, biological sciences, basic pharmaceutical sciences and the environment. Our comprehensive education is enriched by English, Critical Thinking, Information Technology, Communication and Research studies which are necessary for the success in the pharmaceutical field and the management of private and hospital pharmacies, medical laboratories, and pharmaceutical enterprises.
Program and Degree Study Period Program Details & Outcomes
Bachelor Degree in Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) 5 Years Bachelor Degree in Pharmacy:
By the end of the program, students are able to achieve the following learning outcomes.
• I. Scientific Foundation for Pharmacy Practice
#1. Possess knowledge on subjects that offer a solid foundation in biomedical sciences, pharmaceutical sciences, social, behavioral and administrative pharmacy sciences and clinical sciences and pharmacy practices.
• II. Provision of Pharmaceutical Service
#2. Apply knowledge and skills gained throughout their education, training, and work experiences to supply prescribed medicine and non-prescribed medicine.
#3. Apply knowledge and skills gained throughout their education, training, and work experiences to manufacture and compound medicines.
#4. Apply knowledge and skills gained throughout their education, training, and work experiences to organize and manage the work process and workplace with regard to pharmacy system and procedure, workplace management, human resources management and supply chain management.
#5. Apply knowledge and skills gained throughout their education, training, and work experiences to create quality assurance systems and quality control.
#6. To provide health education and drug information to patients, families and communities.
#7. To identify the biological read-out circuits and concept on the quality assurance: phase look ahead, analytical phase, post-analytical phase.
• III. Professional and personal behaviors
#8. Practice with respect to legal, ethical and professional standards required by the Ministry of Health.
#9. Adopt continuing professional development.
#10. Analyze and synthesize information from medical and pharmaceutical literature for pharmacy practice.
#11. Conduct relevant research in the area of pharmacy. #12. Be able to work in a team and collaboratively with other health professionals to improve patient outcomes.