The 3rd UP Pharmacy Conference
UP’s Faculty of Pharmacy organized the 3rd Pharmacy Conference, from October 22 to 23, 2022. The conference was chaired by HE Ban Botta. Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Health and Chairman of the Pharmacy Council of Cambodia, Prof. Ian Findlay, President and Vice Chancellor of the University of Puthisastra, and Dr. Chea Sin, Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra.
The conference brings together about 150 pharmacists from all pharmacy field to share and learn about their work, experiences and successes in their current workplace, and to discuss ways to move forward in the purpose of leverage the pharmaceutical profession in Cambodia. Many speakers were from the Ministry of Health, the private sector, community pharmacies, pharmaceutical distributors, pharmaceutical industries, educational institutions, NGOs and other institutions.
The third Pharmacy Conference was held for the following purposes: