1. 1. Knowledge of Light Run Exercisers about Resistant Starch and their Interest in Resistant Starch Food Product” by Mrs. Piyamaporn Uttaranakorn
2. 2. “Attitudes of Drugstore Customers Towards Sugar Substitute Sweeteners” by Mrs. Chernporn Navanukraw
3. 3. Identification of Rutin Compound in HPLC Analysis of Four Selected Aromatic Plants” by Ms. Pen Keopanha
4. 4. Perceptions of Pharmacy Professional Identity Among Pharmacy Students and Related Factors: A Systematic Review” by Ms. Eng Poliny
Nine MD Alumni passed the National Entrance Exam and got Government Official Posts in Public Hospitals
The Faculty of Medicine congratulates the 9 MD alumni from Batch 2 who passed the National Entrance Exam and became Government officers:
1. Dr. BUNNA Sothearith (Kandal Province)
2. Dr. CHUNG Mengheang (Kampong Cham Province)
3. Dr. ENG Hongsaknita (Tbong Khmom Province)
4. Dr. KHOUN Dara (Kandal Province)
5. Dr. LAK Samnang (Siem Reap Province)
6. Dr. NAY Touch (Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Cambodia)
7. Dr. PIN Punleak (Kandal Province)
8. Dr. SOT Sotheary (Preyveng Province)
9. Dr. TOP Songmeng (Battambang Province)
The doctors will be assigned to the public hospitals and centers in the provinces they applied for. On behalf of UP, we wish them success in their work and in improving the health of Cambodian people!
Laboratory Sciences’ Alumni Participated in Fellowship Exchange Program in USA
Ms. Nop Daliya, a UP alumnus from the Laboratory Sciences Department Batch 4, Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, University of Puthisastra, was awarded a fellowship to participate in the 3rd Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative Professional Fellowship Program to North Carolina, United States of America.
The duration of this exchange program was for 2 months from September to October 2022. She joined educational and professional activities such as visiting Greensboro’s water and sewer plant, and the Insect Clinic at Raleigh to meet with professors and to learn about agricultural worker help.
UP’s Health Sciences and Biotechnology Visit Sunrise Japan Hospital Phnom Penh
On Wednesday, December 07, 2022, students of the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, University of Puthisastra had a study tour to Sunrise Japan Hospital Phnom Penh. The purpose of the study tour was to strengthen the students’ capacity and to improve their knowledge about the hospital facilities. Students have enjoyed the tour and are looking forward to joining other activities like Clerkship-Internship at Sunrise Japan Hospital Phnom Penh. The Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology would like to thank Sunrise Japan Hospital Phnom Penh for having our students and spending their valuable time giving presentations followed by visiting all facilities of the hospital.
The Deputy Dean for Clinical Affairs of the Faculty of Medicine Took Part in the Provision of Advanced Pediatric Life Support Training at Angkor Hospital for Children
The Deputy Dean for Clinical Affairs of the Faculty of Medicine, Dr. Prom Vireak, was part of a team of 11 instructors who provided a 3-day training on Advanced Pediatric Life Support (APLS) to medical doctors and health professionals from Cambodian public and private clinics/hospitals at Angkor Hospital for Children in Siem Reap Province.
24 medical doctors/health professional from 9 provinces took part in the training. The instructors were qualified APLS trainers whose training was provided in the past by an Australian Team.
The 3-day training included presentations, skills practice, case scenarios and workshops. The skills practice allowed the trainees to practice in thoracenthesis, chest drain, neurological assessment, airway and breathing management. Case scenarios included Advanced Cardiac Arrest Management, Trauma Scenario and Seriously ill scenario. The workshops ranged from interpretation of radiology images to blood gas, septic child and fluid disturbances.
Every participant had a chance to practice all the simulation. At the end of the training the trainees passed exams (simulation skills and MCQs).
Members of the Medical Students’ Simulation Club Provide Training
In the recent visit to the Headquarters and the Factory of Arun Cambodia’s Natural Water, six medical student club members, along with Faculty of Medicine staff, provided training on basic life support, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation and choking management, to 25 company staff.
9 of the students were also involved in the prehospital training for MD year 4 and 5 students at UP campus. They were placed in different skill stations (Basic Life Support, Wound Suture Skill, Workshop on Chest X-ray reading, basic physical examination skill). The trainer students were enthusiastic to provide the training to their colleagues.
Medical Students Joined the STEP Sunburst Youth Camp in Singapore
80 students from 9 Asian countries (Cambodia, Singapore, Brunei, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Philippines, Vietnam, Thailand) met in Singapore for the STEP Sunburst Youth Camp (SYC) 2022, supported by Temasek Foundation and Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts of Singapore (NAFA). The UP medical students representing Cambodia, led by Mr. CHY Vannet, were Mr. CHUM Vannkheang, Mr. YOUN Chhaimean, Ms. NEANG Aliza and Ms. HAN Sela. They had been selected by the President of the St John Phnom Penh Organization, of which they are members.
The goals of the activities included:
1. To build bridges amongst Singaporean and Asian youths, and to share Asia diversity through cultural experiences in performing, visual and literary arts.
2. To discover self-learning through collaborative experiences as ambassadors.
The UP MD students shared the culture of Cambodia with young people from other countries and learned the culture of others. The students built friendship across the countries and learnt about teamwork and leadership. The experience was fruitful and enjoyable.
Staff from the Faculty of Medicine visited Jeremiah’s Hope Center in Phnom Penh
Dr. Prom Vireak, Deputy Dean for Clinical Affairs, and Mr. Voch Samran, Medicine Rotation Officer, visited Jeremiah’s Hope Center on 12th December 2022 and discussed with the Country Director, Dr. Sim Sokchan, the possibility to have clerkship and internship students rotating through the Center. Jeremiah’s Hope Center is specialized in Neurosurgery and Orthopedics; facilities include two operating theatres and an intensive care unit. The Faculty of Medicine looks forward to a fruitful collaboration!
Faculty of Pharmacy led 6 KKU delegates to do tour around Phnom Penh
On December 11, 2022, six Thai delegates who are associate professors and master alumni from three universities including Khon Kaen University, Chiang Mai University, and Srinakharinwirot University, checked in Central Market, Wat Phnom Daun Penh, Royal Palace, and Independence Monument.
This tour allowed Thai delegates to taste Cambodian local foods, buy souvenirs, get a better understanding of Cambodian lifestyles, and visit some landmarks in Phnom Penh. While showing Thai delegates about Cambodia culture, pharmacy staff have also learned about Thai culture. More importantly, this tour has strengthened the bond between University of Puthisastra and the three universities in Thailand.
On Wednesday, Dec 14, 2022, UP’s Assoc Prof. Tineke Water presented the certificates to students in appreciation of their volunteerism in UP’s First Research Conference “Improving Cambodian Health and Wellbeing – way forward” which was held on 13th to 14th October 2022 at University of Puthisastra.
On the behalf of UPRC, Prof. Tineka Water, would like to thank Asia Pacific Dental Student Association (APDSA) Cambodia for providing scientific research members to support in the research conference. The volunteers named Mak Sangdor, Phann Narin, Chhom Sousdey, Seng Kimchea, Chea Phaldalynin, Mao Vannak, Chhom Nita, Mong Lyly, Sreng Youheng, Hak Chinglong, Kuoch Tayngoun and Rem Kaing. They not only get the experience, at the same time they gain more knowledge from listening to doctors and professors on variety of topics.