UP VOICE VOL.101 – December 2022
The Official Newsletter of the University of Puthisastra (UP)-Vol.101 December 2022 Download
For the first time ever, the annual SEAADE conference was held in Cambodia, with University of Puthisastra as the host. The 3 day event, which was held in Siem Reap, attracted almost 300 participants including from countries including Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Korea, Japan, Hong Kong, Indonesia and UK, and about 100 Cambodian participants. The conference was held at the beautiful Angkor Sokhalay Resort, one of the top hotels in Siem Reap.
Apart from the very interesting scientific program, there was also a very successful social program, including a welcome poolside reception, a gala dinner, cultural performances and dances from every country attending, and a farewell party at one of the top nightclubs in downtown Siem Reap.
Following a blessing dance by children from a local NGO, the conference was opened by HE Dr Oeun Borarorth, Secretary of State at the MOH. There were also welcome speeches by Prof Callum Durward (Chair of LOC), Prof Ian Findlay (President of UP), and Prof Passiri Nisalak (President of SEAADE).
The conference focused on dental education, with the theme “Getting dental education back on track”, which seemed very pertinent as we came out of the Covid-19 pandemic. It was the first time in 3 years that most participants had been able to attend a face to face conference, and the first time to see each other again.
The conference started on Day 1 with 5 workshops on a range of interesting topics. One of these was a full day workshop looking at “Special Care Dentistry in the undergraduate curriculum”. This included a short presentation from almost every country in the region about the situation for special care patients in their own country.
Cambodia was able to share what it has been doing in this area over the past few years. The workshop was led by Professor Raman Bedi from the Global Child Dental Fund.
At the end there was a commitment to work together to build capacity in the region in this important part of the curriculum. The most popular workshop in the afternoon was one conducted by Prof Rosnah Zain (MAHSA University) and Dr Anand Ramanathan (University of Malaya – and an adjunct professor at UP) who conducted a session on identification of oral mucosal lesions employing a special training system called “Oral Detect”.
Many UP students attended this workshop and learned how to diagnose lesions, and differentiate what might be cancer and what is probably not.
The scientific program consisted of keynote lectures, panel discussions, oral and poster presentations, and a student community fieldwork competition. Unlike at some conferences, the meeting rooms were mostly full for the whole three days, as dental school Deans and lecturers took advantage of the meeting to listen and learn from a wide range of experts.
The event could not have taken place without the generous support from our two main sponsors, Q&M (Singapore) and Straumann. We are most grateful for not only their financial support, but also for the way they supported us through the whole conference, providing encouragement and helping out in many ways.
The conference was a real team effort. From the President of UP who came from Phnom Penh to support us, to the Marketing Department, the Finance Department, IT department and of course the whole of the Faculty of Dentistry, everyone worked hard to make the conference the huge success that it was. Our UP dental students and staff on the LOC rolled up their sleeves and worked day and night throughout the whole event without complaint.
We received many, many positive comments from the participants, not only about how good the conference was, but also about how professional and helpful our LOC staff and students were.
At the end of the conference the prizes for the best oral and poster presentations were awarded – and UP received a second and third prize in one of the categories. In addition, Assoc Prof Anand Marya was voted onto the SEAADE Council for the next two years. We all look forward to meeting again next year – this time in Singapore.
“This message first, is to congratulate you and your team on organizing so splendidly, one of the best, if not the best, SEAADE meeting ever. It was indeed a fitting beginning to the post-pandemic, new normal SEAADE sessions. Worthy of mention is the overall organization of Dr Bhavan’s team led by you Prof. Callum, that was exemplary. I am sincerely impressed by the quality of your students and dedicated staff and would love to facilitate their academic endeavors. Hence please do not hesitate to contact me if I could be of any assistance to them (either in research or writing)”
Prof. Emeritus Lakshman Samaranayake, University of Hong Kong
“Congratulations on a successful SEAADE 2022 meeting”
Prof. Toh Chooi Gait, Ex-Officio SEAADE, International Medical University, Malaysia
“The Malaysian team has just landed on home ground. Thank you Dr Bhavna and the LOC team for a wonderful meeting. Miss the boys assigned to me already Yu Il, Sileng and Boty please send my to these cool guys”
Prof Rahimah Abdul Kadir, Ex-Officio SEAADE, University Malaya, Malaysia
“Thank you for all the hard work in organizing SEAADE 2022.It was wonderful being able to meet with the participants at the meeting.” A/P Wong Mun Loke, Acting Dean / Vice Dean (Academic Affairs), National University Health System, Singapore
“Thanks for organizing the great event. It was great seeing you, Dr. Callum and your students at SEAADE 2022. Hope to see you soon again!” Ms. Aline Luong, Marketing & Communication Manager, Indochina (Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Myanmar) at Straumann group
“I would like to congratulate the committee as you have done a lot of work for the SEAADE Conference. Well done! We really enjoyed everything in Cambodia” Prof. Nieka A. Wahono, Venture Manager, Universitas Indonesia
“The ambience was so full of hospitality, and the meeting itself was well organized. Thanks for having me and other Indonesian team” Prof. Trianna Wahyu Utami, Vice Dean for Research, Community Service and Collaboration, Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia
“I must congratulate you and your team on a very successful SEAADE conference! It was a very enjoyable and fruitful meet and we also managed to do some sightseeing! The students that we taught last year were also very friendly and greeted us!” – A/P Dr. Norashikin Yusof, Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
“Thank you for everything for your best efforts to make the SEAADE program successful” – Prof. Regina Tandelilin, Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia
“Congratulations on the successful organization of the SEAADE 2022 Conference. Thank you for the warm hospitality and beautiful memories” – A/P Mas Suryalis Ahmad, Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
“Thanks for the excellent arrangements at the conference. We all had a good time.” – A/P Santhosh Kotian, MAHSA University, Malaysia
“Thank you for the great hospitality and excellent conference. Keep in touch” – Dr Anand Ramanathan, Universiti Malaya, Malaysia.
UP & IELTS Cooperate on Benchmarking of UP English & Employability Degree
The University of Puthisastra & IELTS are pleased to announce a strengthening of their long- term cooperation with IELTS benchmarking of the UP English Degree.
Set to launch in Semester 1 of the new Academic Year at UP in early 2023, the UP English & Employability Degree is a 4-year degree programme providing students with the necessary English language skills for sustainable employability and high-level career prospects. English skills provide the best jobs and the highest salaries.
UP is a valued member of the global IELTS Alliance Programme after signing an MoU with IELTS in January 2021.
The UP English Degree will be benchmarked at the exit point by IELTS. This means students graduating from the UP English Degree will have an IELTS overall score of at least 6.5 with no individual band score less than at least 6. This banding is the standard generally required to apply for the majority of Bachelor and Master’s degree programmes at international universities in Australia, New Zealand, USA, UK and Ireland. UP’s English degree really does open up International doors.
IELTS 6.5 with no band score less than 6 is also the score required to be awarded any of the prestigious Australia Award, New Zealand, Chevening or Japan Development scholarships.
You can check what scores you need for the study, employment and migration dreams you have using the IELTS Recognising Organisations portal at https://ielts.idp.com/cambodia/about/who-accepts-ielts/organisations-that-accept-ielts.
Therefore, UP English Degree graduates will be uniquely positioned to study, work or migrate at institutions, employers or locations of their choosing. In fact across the World.
UP & IELTS have launched a new promotional campaign around the UP campus to encourage those studying English and dreaming of a further international study or careers to prepare for and sit an IELTS test.
University of Puthisastra Had a Virtual Signing Ceremony with KPJ Healthcare University College, Malaysia
On November 29, 2022, at University of Puthisastra, Professor Ian Findlay, President and Vice-Chancellor, Professor Terence John MOORE, Head of Health Science, Ms. Tun Sreypeov, Head of Nursing, Ms. Cynthia Eron Smith, Director of Foundation Year, and Dr. Kaing Sopheap, Director of Quality, Learning and Teaching, and Students participated in a virtual signing ceremony with KPJ Healthcare University.
The agreement was virtually signed by Professor Ian Findlay and Professor Emeritus Dato’ Dr Lokman Saim, Vice Chancellor of KPJ Healthcare University College. During the ceremony, Professor Ian Findlay and Professor Emeritus Dato’ Dr Lokman Saim shared the same vision for promoting international collaboration to increase experience and expertise exchange, particularly in the field of health sciences.
KPJ Healthcare University College is the preferred healthcare education institution in Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, X-Ray, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, Business, Management and Pre_U courses in Malaysia.
UP signs MOU with Top Dental School in India
The Saveetha Dental College in Chennai, India is ranked number 18 in the world, and number 3 in Asia. They have state of the art facilities, and Saveetha University had more publications in 2021 than the prestigious Harvard University.
At the recent SEAADE conference in Siem Reap the Dean of International Affairs of Saveetha Dental College, Professor Dr Lakshmi Thangavelu, signed an MOU with the President of UP Professor Ian Findlay. Prof Lakshmi has invited UP dental students to visit next year on an exchange program.
One area they are very strong in is orthodontics, and discussions took place between Assoc Prof Anand (Head of Orthodontics at UP) and Prof Lakshmi about potential collaboration in this area. We look forward to a long and fruitful relationship between the two institutions.
On 15th and 16th November 2022 Professor Farrah Mateen, Professor of Neurology at Harvard Medical School in Boston, USA, Director of Global Health at the Department of Neurology and Associate Director of the Multiple Sclerosis and Neuromyelitis Optica Unit at Massachusetts General Hospital, also in Boston, visited the Faculty of Medicine at UP at the invitation of the Dean, Professor Sandro Vento.
Professor Mateen specialized in Neurology at the Mayo Clinic of Rochester in Minnesota, USA (considered the best Hospital in the world), and got her PhD at the Johns Hopkins University Hospital in Baltimore. Therefore, she has been educated and worked in all the three most highly ranked and prestigious Hospitals in the United States.
Professor Mateen is the past chair of the American Neurological Association International Outreach Committee and of the American Academy of Neurology’s Global Health Section and has collaborated with the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, the World Health Organization, the Polio Eradication Initiative, and several NGOs. Her work includes collaborations throughout Africa, Asia, the Middle East, and South America. She has traveled to over 40 countries and has published 213 academic manuscripts to advance neurological disease research and clinical care.
Professor Mateen delivered lectures on Multiple Sclerosis, Epilepsy and Meningoencephalitis.
UP was invited to participate in this 3-day online/offline event in Nanning, China, by the President of the Cambodian Dental Association, Dr Suon Monika.
The theme of the conference was “All on Cloud Silk Road for Oral Health”, and a lot of the focus was on the context of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. There were discussions and presentations designed to share experiences, and forge a greater synergy and build broader platforms for high-quality online and offline collaboration in dentistry in the region and the wider world.
UP was invited to provide one guest lecturer for the event, and for this UP nominated Assoc Prof Anand Marya, Deputy Dean for Research, who spoke on an orthodontics topic.
There was also the 5th China-ASEAN Excellent Young Dental Student Forum – in which each country nominated a student to compete in a video presentation competition. Our nomination was Mr Mak Sangdor, a year 6 dental student, who made a video about the Healthy Kids Cambodia project which UP has supported for many years. The presentation was judged by a panel of judges, as well as by all the students enrolled for the conference who could vote online.
Sangdor received an honorable mention for his excellent video. UP is happy to participate in international events like this, as it exposes our staff and students to issues around the region, and provides a great opportunity to network and learn.
This was the second time the UP Cyclo Charity Project was held at the University of Puthisastra. The project was originally organized by a few dental students from who are now Year 5 students. But this time they have been joined by a few keen volunteers from years 3 and 4. The main aim of the project is to improve the oral health of Cambodian cyclo drivers by providing basic dental treatment and dentures. The cyclo drivers are mostly poor, and come from the provinces. During Covid they were particularly badly affected as there were no tourists for them to take around.
This year about 40 cyclo drivers attended the program at UP and received food packages containing fish sauce, soy sauce, sardines, rice and packs of instant noodles.
Most also took advantage of a free dental and general health check-up, some free medicines, basic dental treatment (including more than 10 dentures) and an eye check – all provided free at UP. This project is possible thanks to the support of University of Puthisastra, UP Dental Hospital, Faculty of Pharmacy, Faculty of Medicine, the Khmer Sight Foundation, and several generous donors from around the world.
Thank you to everyone who helped.
Prof Kack-Kyun Kim is from Seoul National University in Korea. He has taught dental students oral microbiology at UP for many years. Before Covid-19 he would visit each year for several weeks to deliver the course, however during the Covid pandemic this was not possible.
Prof Kim attended the SEAADE meeting in Siem Reap last week representing the Korean Institute of Dental Education and Evaluation (KIDEE) and agreed to stay on and come to Phnom Penh to give some of his lectures to the year 3 dental students face to face. We are grateful for Prof Kim’s willingness to teach our students, as there are no oral microbiologists in Cambodia.
Project Angkor is an international effort to help Cambodians founded in 2009 by Cambodian American immigrants. The project aims to improve the health and well-being of those living in medically underserved areas of Cambodia. It has grown each year, and now includes an international group of dedicated medical, dental and other volunteers and donors.
The Project Angkor mission is to enhance the health of the under-served by providing free health care. Lasting relationships are built with local doctors, dentists, nurses, clinics, and hospitals. Free education and training
are provided to local health care professionals and students to prepare them for the difficulties of serving in a resource-challenged environment.
During the pandemic Project Angkor missed opportunities to visit Cambodia for 2 years. However, the team came back again last month.
The medical and dental mission was based in two districts, Toul Prich Health Center (November 14th and 15th) and Sombo Health Center (November 16th to 18th).
The team was purposely small this year, with approximately 30 volunteers from the United States and 5-10 local physicians, dentists and non-medical volunteers.
In addition, there were 4 UP dental students who volunteered as a translators and assistants for the English speaking dentists from the US. They were, Mak Sangdor, Chheur Hengchanponleuleap, Kea Rathkanha and Y Sopharith.
The volunteers said they learned the skills and techniques from international dentists, as well as enjoying the exchange of cultures between the US and Cambodia. The students are hoping to participate in the mission again next year.
16 Alumni Students of the Laboratory Sciences Department Passed National Entry Exam to be Government Officer in 2022
Congratulations to all 16 Alumni of the Laboratory Sciences Department, Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, the University of Puthisastra who passed the National Entry Exam to be the Government Officer in 2022 organized by the Ministry of Health (MoH).
The Laboratory Sciences Department is proud of the student’s achievements and for their hardworking and commitment to the MoH’s National Entry Exam.
15 Alumni Students of the Faculty of Pharmacy Passed National exam to be Government Officer in 2022
Congratulations to all Alumni students of the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra who passed the National Exam to be the Government Officer in 2022 organized by Ministry of Health (MoH).
The Faculty of Pharmacy is so proud of this great achievements and appreciate their hardworking and commitment.
Alongside the SEAADE conference, UP organized an afternoon of implant lectures for mainly Siem Reap dentists at the same venue. Almost 50 local dentists and dental students attended, and those who were members of the Dental Council were able to obtain CPD points. The lecturer, Dr Tran Hung Lam, Vice Dean, Faculty of Dentistry, Van Lang University, was sponsored by Straumann Dental Implants – one of the largest and most famous implant companies in the world.
Topics included: 50 years of progress in dental implants; implant treatment in daily practice – from surgery to restoration; soft and hard tissue augmentation – current techniques; and controversies and open questions. In addition, Dr Lam delivered a keynote address at the main SEAADE conference entitled “the expanding role of dental implantology in dental education”.
Ms Aline Luong, the Marketing & Communication Manager for Straumann in Indochina said she hoped there might be future cooperation with UP in a number of fields, as Straumann is now expanding into other areas such as orthodontics, restorative and regenerative dentistry.
Pre-Hospital Training for Year 4 and 5 Medical Students
The Faculty of Medicine requires that all medical students attend a pre-hospital training course twice a year (once per semester), before starting their clinical rotations in the hospitals. Training sessions took place on 15th and 16th November 2022 for MD year 4 and 5 students respectively.
For MD year 4 students, the training focused on 3 skills:
• Abdominal examination: with the use of modern abdominal manikins, the students learnt to perform a basic physical examination of the abdomen, including feeling an enlarged spleen or liver, listening to normal and abnormal bowel sounds, and learning how to detect signs of ascites and appendicitis.
• Lung examination: the students performed on the manikin a basic lung examination and listened to various pathological sounds.
• Basic life support in adults: cardiopulmonary resuscitation and abdominal thrusts for choking were introduced to the students and they took turn in practicing.
For MD year 5 students, the training focused on two skills and one workshop:
• Wound suture and dressing: use of basic surgical equipment, wound suturing (vertical, horizontal, running and continuous)
• Basic life support in children: cardiopulmonary resuscitation and choking management
• Interpretation of Chest X-ray: X-ray reading and interpretation.
During the training, the Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, Prof. Sandro Vento, talked about how to prevent the main infectious diseases that may be acquired in the hospitals. He focused especially on the risks related to needlestick injuries and airborne infections, and stressed the importance of vaccinations.
1st internal exit exam of Midwifery students
On 22nd November 2022, all midwifery students from ADM batch 8 and BSNM (3+1) batch 4 are having internal OSCE exit exam under the supervision of MoH before the upcoming national exit exam, as a first step to becoming a real qualify midwife. Despite the pause and delay for their internship due to Covid-19 which has caused shorten the period of time for the OSCE training, they are able to get a well performance in their exam better than the expected outcome.
Two MD Students Took Part in Project Angkor
Two Year-7 medical students joined a one-week medical mission in Kandal and Kampong Cham province, organized by the Project Angkor. Project Angkor is a humanitarian project funded by Cambodian-American and American citizens that provides free physical examinations and consultations to those in need.
During the mission, the medical students had the opportunity to acquire knowledge from U.S. medical doctors, to apply their clinical skills and to practice English.
Mr. Sok Khom Tara suggests that medical students from year 4 participate in such project, which would help to improve their self-confidence and communication skills, and would connect them with people in the United States.
Mr. Norng Koy said that he was glad to participate and help Cambodian people.
UP Star Muyngim wins 2 Golds and 1 silver at the 3rd National Game 2022
The 5000m was sharply brutal as I went out too fast, with the initial objective of running sub 21. I underestimated the heat stroke that hit me really hard until my body was freezing and hardly moving. I did 4:05 for the first kilometer, then significantly reducing my speed each lap, resulting in finishing 2nd in 24ish minutes. This was my jogging pace for 5000, while my PB was 21:24. I had renal retention, and almost gave up after 4km. Surely, only you knew exactly what happened to your body and mind- hard to explain.
Coming back home trying to digest the deception and body pain, I could barely sleep at night. I constantly kept rejecting the bad day- thinking that I could have played it better. I did 1h Vipassana to calm myself down a bit and falling asleep for just a few hours.
The morning came, and the first thing I always do after I wake up is to feed my beloved cat. Making sure that he eats well and enjoy his morning breeze in the balcony, watching the pigeons passing by and singing. I felt drained physically and emotionally until I had to cry a little bit thinking about my two races in the afternoon awaiting for me. Making a cup of coffee and having my breakfast, taking vitamin C, and a Paracetamol to reduce the fever and pain, I distracted myself by listening to the radio (France info and FIP). I later had early lunch and took 40mn nap. I still felt so sleepy after the alarm went on. I yawned not less than 20 times that I had to grab an Americano on my way to the stadium. I met my running mates and talked a little bit, making jokes here and there then together we were doing warming up. I suddenly felt better and ready for my last two races.
I ran the first half of my 10k’s race at an average of 4:30 pace smoothly. Knowing that I lapped the 2nd runner one lap and a half, I intentionally slowed down the pace thinking of next 400m relay. I slowly finished my 10km’s race in 49mn ish, about 4mn slower than my PB, yet rather accelerated the pace at the last 100m just to pass the 2nd runner (total 2 laps). The heat made it so much more difficult that I felt nausea at the finish line. My teammates brought me some sport drink and I quickly finished one bottle and then drinking another bottle of water …. They gave me leg massage and I rested bit before my last race. My team mates were so worried that I wasn’t able to do the 400 and the whole team would be terminated. I tried my best and as a team of four we got the first place running 4:22.38 for a mile, 3-5s faster than the two other groups. Purrf…the hard days were finished, finally.
The reward ceremony was held and we all could celebrate now I was glad that I survived this hard game. Still thinking if I could do my 4th race of the week in Siemreap this Sunday, though.
However, I have already looked forward to my next trainings, targeting to break all of my records in a couple of months. Where the passion is with determination and disciplines, the rewards will be there with the proper coaching support.
Thank you so much to all of the coaches who keep giving me advice and motivation, my work supervisor who wholeheartedly supports me to reach my personal goals, my friends and family who keep believing in me and cheering me on, listening to my bad and good days. I feel so blessed!
Oral Thesis Defence: Bachelor of Nursing Science Batch 6 and Bachelor of Nursing Science – Bridging Program Batch 3
The Faculty of Nursing recently held Oral Thesis Defences for Bachelor of Nursing Science Batch 6 (BSN-B6) and Bachelor of Nursing Science Batch 3 (BSNB-B3) students here at the University of Puthisastra.
Thesis projects demand full attention and additionally require students to devote an entire semester to completing their research. It is the last activity for students before graduating and becoming qualified nurses.
Three groups of BSN-B4 and BSNB-B4 students had their oral thesis defences on November 19th, 2022, which focused on self-competency within evidence-based practice among registered nurses, as well as barriers to implementation of nursing processes among registered nurses, and fear of COVID-19 among students within the University of Puthisastra. All groups successfully completed their oral thesis defences with some groups receiving suggestions for revisions.
UP’s Health Sciences and SJH Organized the “Lab Technician Career and Blood Donation” Workshop
On 23rd November 2022, the Laboratory Sciences Department, Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, University of Puthisastra, cooperated with the Medical Laboratory Department of Sunrise Japan Hospital Phnom Penh (SJH) to organize a workshop on “Blood Donation and Lab Technician Career” for UP students.
This workshop was conducted for the following purpose: