• Use of sectional matrices – Randall Drumm, Garrison Dental Solutions, USA
• Endodontics Study Club by Dr. Chum Chenda, Dr. Poeung Kimsreang, Dr. Leng Ravuth
• Managing Medical Emergencies in Dental Clinic (2 courses) – Dr. Prom Vireak, Dr. Keo Santepheap
• Current Dental Implant Treatment – 50 Years of Achievement, Current Trends and Future. By Dr Tran Hung Lam, Straumann Group
In addition, UP completed the 2-year Diploma in Implant Dentistry (for 14 dentists). This course was conducted by Adj Prof Patrick Tseng and a team of specialists from Australia, working alongside our Cambodian team of implantologists and prosthodontists, led by our Head of Periodontics and Implantology, Dr Tak Ranuch.
UP also hosted the Unident/Dentsply Sirona course in dental implants, with lecturers Dr Chav Bunhean and Dr Peung Kimsreang. This popular course has been held at UP for many years.
In 2022 we also started a 2-year Diploma of Endodontics taught by Adj Prof Steve Cohn and his colleagues from Australia, with clinical support from our own endodontists Dr Chum Chenda (Head of Endodontics), Dr Leng Ravuth, Dr Peung Kimsreang and Dr Soy Rasy. This course is now in the final year.
In addition, UP offered many special lectures by visiting overseas specialists for its undergraduate students, who were also able to participate in several conferences including the UP Conference, SEAADE, IDCMR and the ICD conference.
In 2023 UP hopes to offer more postgraduate and CPD courses for dentists. UP is now clearly established as the lead CPD provider in the country. Well done UP!
UP Pharmacy Faculty and Students Joined the 4th Pharmaceutical Research Conference 2022
The 4th Pharmaceutical Research Conference (the 4th PRC) was the first International Conference on Pharmaceutical Research in Cambodia. It was held on December 10-11, 2022 by the Faculty of Pharmacy in the form of a hybrid conference. In Total, around two hundred people participated in this conference. Among those participants, fifteen pharmacy staff helped in organizing the conference, seventy-five students did poster presentations, four students did oral presentations, forty-two students participated as volunteers, and ninety pharmacy students participated as participants.
During the conference, researchers, pharmacists, academicians, and pharmacy students from Thailand, Japan, Bangladesh, and Cambodia shared their research findings, and discussed ways forward to improve pharmaceutical research quality and encouraged researchers and students to conduct more research.
The 4th PRC 2022 provided participants a great opportunity to meet up with both national and international researchers who are working in different areas of pharmacy and establish a scientific network.
Positive Comments On the 4th Pharmaceutical Research Conference
After the 4th Pharmaceutical Research Conference (PRC), UP received many positive comments from delegates from Thailand and many other participants. This demonstrates that the 4th PRC was a great success. To celebrate this success, we would like to proudly share some of these comments with the hope that they can put a smile on your face.
Mrs. Philaiporn Wanphruet, a master alumna from Khon Kaen University, was one of the presenters in the 4th Pharmaceutical Research Conference. She did an oral presentation about her work in English. It was her first time joining international conference as a master degree student.
“Once time in life with a very good experience and memories for making it successfully in the 4th Pharmaceutical Research Conference in Cambodia from 9th – 12th. And thanks everyone in UP for warm welcome and well take care.” –Mrs. Philaiporn Wanphruet
Miss Piyamaporn Uttarakorn did the presentation on the topic of “Knowledge of Light Run exercisers about Resistant Starch and their interest in Resistant Starch food Products.” She joined the 4th Pharmaceutical Research Conference (the 4th PRC) to fulfill her master degree. She was awarded as “The Best Oral Presentation” in the 4th PRC. She expressed her feeling about the 4th PRC as follow.
“Received the Best Oral Presentation award from the 4th Pharmaceutical Research Conference in Cambodia, but I don’t know if there will be this award. So, I dress up to receive the award in a chill way. Exercise style, condition. I would like to apologize to the Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy at the University of Puthisastra for dressing up like this.
” – Ms. Piyamaporn Uttarakorn
She also mentioned that during presentation she felt so nervous and she got a lot of questions from the audiences and committee. Yet, she was already well prepared for this.
“Thank you very much to all committees and audients for such memorable moment.” – Ms. Piyamaporn Uttarakorn
Mr. Poul Philip is a UP Student in the Faculty of Pharmacy. He is very active in joining research and doing lab in our faculty. In the 4th Pharmaceutical Research Conference, he was awarded as “The best Poster Presentation.” He posted on his Facebook account as follow.
“Thanks so much to my both supervisor Zith Zisaro and Vary. Without both of you, I won’t achieve ” best poster presentation ” in 4th pharmaceuticals research conferences. Also thanks to b KimChhay Mao team which provides the best caffeine extraction sample.” – Mr. Poul Philip
Miss Sovattey Yoy is a third-year pharmacy student at University of Puthisastra. Her team won “the Best Poster Presentation” award. Here is what updated on her Facebook account.
“Work hard paid off. Congratulations to caffeine teamwork for getting Best Poster Presentation award Of The 4th pharmaceuticals research conference .I would like to express my gratitude thanks to our supervisor Mr.Visessakseth SoZith Zisaro for giving us such a nice chance to research .Special thanks to our advisers Ms.Sokunvary Oeung ,Ms.Sreyroth Norng,Mr.KimChhay Mao and Mr.You ForMe . Big thanks to B Poul Philip for further research.We do appreciate your effort, support,guidance and everything you provided to us .Also proud of my team and my supportive friends.” – Ms. Sovattey Yoy
Signing Ceremony of Memorandum of Understanding between University of Puthisastra and VS Medical Laboratory and Samaki Medical Laboratory
On Wednesday, 7th December, 2022, the University of Puthisastra and Medical Laboratory VS and the Samaki Medical Laboratory signed a Memorandum of Understanding on a number of cooperation, especially on the internship program for students of the University of Puthisastra.
Professor Ket Vansith, Director of VS Medical Laboratory and Samaki Medical Laboratory, said that the VS Medical Laboratory and Samaki Medical Laboratory provide guidance and knowledge sharing of laboratory techniques to students who wish to do internships at his laboratory. He also added that he has set up VS Medical Laboratory, which currently has a total of 2 branches and 1 branch of Samaki Medical Laboratory located in Phnom Penh.
Professor Ket Vansith added, “This is the first signing ceremony of the VS Medical Laboratory and the Samaki Medical Laboratory with the University, and we are committed to making this partnership a success in order to develop your resources of laboratory technology profession in Cambodia.
In addition to addressing the occasion, Professor Ian Findlay, President and Vice Chancellor of the University of Puthisastra, also expressed his thoughts and commitment to the cooperation and stated that this collaboration would mainly focus on providing employment opportunities, internships and community work to undergraduate in bachelor’s degrees, associate’s degree and master’s degree students in accordance with the university curriculum and the practical resources of medical experiments. This cooperation will strengthen the capacity of students who are studying for bachelor’s degrees, associate’s degree, and master’s degrees to gain work experience as well as practical skills in their field of study and in line with current labor, market needs.
A Three-Year Memorandum of Understanding Between DKSH Cambodia and the University of Puthisastra.
On December 16, 2022, management team, staff and students of University of Puthisastra celebrated a MOU Signing Ceremony with DKSH Cambodia. This was one of several significant signing agreements that were signed at the University of Puthisastra, demonstrating the strength in partnership that UP has established for its community.
In their remarks, both Mr. Sandeep Tewari, Vice President Healthcare of DKSH Cambodia, and Professor Ian Findlay, President and Vice-Chancellor of University of Puthisastra, have expressed their strong interest and clear vision in this collaboration. They have also left significant suggestions that both parties should emphasize in order to strengthen this collaboration.
The main purpose of this signing agreement is to enhance relationship between the two parties by developing possibilities for staff recruitment, particularly in the pharmacy profession, student’s placement, staff exchange, research and other activities.
UP Joined Workshop on Higher Education Data Management
From 19th – 22th December 2022, UP representatives Dr. Kaing Sopheap, Director of QLTS and Mr. Kham Sokheng, IT Manager joined the workshop on Higher Education Data Management at Angkor Paradise Hotel, Siem Reap Province.
During the session, presentations, group discussions, and experience exchanges on data management were made by different universities in Cambodia. More importantly, there were discussion, review and reflection on action plan for the quality of the completed data for each indicator in Data Management System and other related issues.
By the end of this workshop, 4 main outputs would be expected to be accomplished:
1. Challenges in completing the indicators in data management for the April 2023 round by the April 2023 round by the 20 HEIs (17 in Phnom Penh and 03 in three provinces) are identified and addressed
2. The quality of the completed data in data management for the April 2023 round by the 20 HEIs (17 in Phnom Penh and 03 in three provinces) HEIs via google form are checked with specific checklist
3. Data by each indicator of data management by each HEI is revised, finalized, and recorded in google form
4. Tentative plan for the next round of data collection of data management will be developed and implemented timely and effectively.
Pharmacist Council of Cambodia has issued a guideline to approve CPD points for conference
The Pharmacist Council of Cambodia has issued a guideline to approve CPD points for conference held by an organization who signs an MoU with Pharmacist Council of Cambodia. This gives an opportunity for UP Faculty of Pharmacy to hold more conferences to support Cambodian Pharmacists.
Discussion between Dr Chea Sin, Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy and Delegates of Thailand University
On Saturday, 10th December, 2022, a delegation from the University of Thailand, including Khon Kaen University, Chiang Mai University and Srinakharinwirot University, visited the University of Puthisastra with a warm welcome by Dr Chea Sin Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy, together with the Head of Division and the Rotation Officer.
The visit was organized to discuss cooperation in providing internship opportunities for students, joint research and joint training. At the same time, Dr Chea Sin, expressed his thoughts and commitment to this discussion, which he will invite professional professors to teach and lead the thesis to the master students of College to increase students’ knowledge and ability in line with national programs and towards international standards.
Dr. Chea Sin led pharmacy student to join Workshop on Vision for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Sector in Cambodia
On Friday, December 16, 2022, PPM Pharmaceutical Enterprises initiated a workshop on the vision towards the development of the pharmaceutical sector in Cambodia to contribute to the government in developing and promoting the pharmaceutical sector in Cambodia. Meanwhile, Dr. Chea Sin, Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra was invited as an honorary speaker on the topic of “Opportunities and Capacity Building of Cambodian Youth for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Sector in Cambodia” and led 40 pharmacy students to attend this workshop as well.
FY’s Course Coordinator Receives ‘Employee of the Year 2022 Encouragement Academic’ Award
Ms PHALLY Sreyla, the course coordinator of Maths and Academic Skills Development, joined the Foundation Year Department in 2020. She is one of the FYers who has enormously contributed to the Foundation Year, and helped develop the department to where it is now.
She was awarded with ‘Employee of the Year 2022: Encouragement Academic’ during the Staff Dinner for her outstanding academic contribution to UP. We are really proud of her!
UP’s Health Sciences and Biotechnology organized “Lets Clean up the City with Science Research and Laboratory Science Students” Event
On Saturday, 24th December 2022, under the staffs’ supervision, Science Research and Laboratory Science students of the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology organized an environmental project called “Lets Clean up the City with Science Research and Laboratory Science Students”. This event was held along the railway close to Cambodia Railway Station with the energetic participation of faculty members and Year-2 and Year-3 students from Laboratory Sciences and Science Research programs.
The main purpose of this event is:
1. To contribute in the city clean up.
2. To educate youth, students and the public on environmental protection.
3. To strengthen the students’ ability in working as a team.
UP’s Health Sciences and Biotechnology Celebration Dinner
On Friday, 23rd December 2022, to celebrate the achievements of 2022, and to welcome the upcoming New Year 2023, the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology members as a small family had a dinner together at Color Cup Riverside.
The year 2022, might have been a tough, challenging, and successful year for everyone as well as for our faculty members, however, it helped us to grow stronger and stronger. The Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology has continued to grow from strength to strength in 2022, with new study programs on offer, higher student registrations, and new staff joining the team.
The Health Sciences and Biotechnology Team would like to wish everyone in the UP family health, wealth, and success for 2023.
UP dental students defend thesis on Peer Assisted Learning (PAL)
Last week batch 2 candidates Ros Dimong, Roma Rino and Oeurn Pheaktra defended their thesis on the topic “Peer Assisted Learning in General Anatomy Course of Year 2 Dental Students at University of Puthisastra”. Dr Keung Kalyan, their supervisor, joined the defense online from Korea. The examiners were Dr Khom Pisal, Dr Kong Sophannary and Mr Phul Sophearith, along with Chair Assoc Prof Tineke Water from the UP Research Committee. In front of a large crowd of students and staff, the 3 candidates presented their findings which were in general very positive about Peer Assisted Learning (PAL). The study demonstrated very clearly that use of this modern teaching and learning approach can have great benefits, and that it should be used more often. Congratulations to our three fully qualified dentists on their achievement.
Aim: To evaluate the impact of peer-assisted learning on learning experiences and perceptions of year 2 dental students in a General Anatomy course at University of Puthisastra.
Methods: This cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted using a convenience sample of 56 year 2 students from UP who provided written consent. While being supervised by the lecturer, 3 senior students volunteered to assist participants by engaging in Peer Assisted Learning (PAL). During the class sessions, the 3 senior students took the role of tutors during team-based learning sessions with the class over a period of 3 months during the General Anatomy course. After finishing the course, students were asked to complete a written questionnaire comprising 16 questions to evaluate the impact of PAL on their learning experience.
Results: 56 out of 54 (96.4%) students agreed to participate in the study agreed that introducing peer-assisted learning to anatomy classes improved the way they studied and increased their interest in the subject. 52 students (92.9%) indicated that they enjoyed the PAL experience, and believed that the small group activities gave them an opportunity to learn better. In addition, 53 students (94.7%) would recommend that PAL should be used in other courses. 51 students (91.1%) agreed that peer-assisted learning enhanced team work skills and that the PAL tutors made a big contribution in improving their learning. 47 students (83.9%) said they would like to be PAL tutors themselves to help other students in the future. All participants agreed that they were satisfied with the overall program.
Conclusion: Peer-assisted learning in the General Anatomy course over the period of 3 months enhanced students’ learning improved learning behaviors, increased interesting the subject and improved team work skills.
Before the Covid-19 pandemic, the Chinese Christian Medical Mission from Taiwan shipped two 40 foot containers of
donated items to Phnom Penh for distribution to NGOs, hospitals, universities and other groups helping the poor. Most of the items were pre-owned (but functioning) medical & dental equipment. In addition there was clinic and office furniture, 100 packs of clothes, more than 700 new school bags, and hundreds of books.
Mr Sean Ngu of Khmer Sight Foundation arranged the release and transport of the containers after their arrival in Cambodia, and he and UYFC dentist Dr Hy Bunhay obtained permission to have the containers stored at the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia building at Chroy Changvar. Last week, Dr William Choy, who is a prominent orthodontist, Rotary member and church leader from Taiwan, flew to Cambodia to oversee the opening of the containers and distribution of the contents. UP helped to facilitate, along with Khmer Sight Foundation, UYFC, Children’s Surgical Center and local Pastor Lim Lun.
After a planning meeting on Christmas day, the containers were opened on Monday morning, in front of a team of volunteers, including a big group from Children’s Surgical Center, who had brought with them two trucks (one with a crane) and other equipment to help with the unloading. UP dental students Sokna Apireak , Morn Chansna, Houth Tochsenghour, Nguonbean Vatanak and Seang Thaihort, and staff Prof Callum, A/Prof Sopharith and Mr Jean Le Gren, along with a few UP graduates (Dr Khy Daravuth and Dr Chea Senghuy) were there to help. By the end of the day the containers were empty, and it was time for people to start taking the equipment and consumables away in trucks.
Many hospitals, NGOs and other groups visited the site over the next 3 days and most of the equipment found good homes! Dr William worked tirelessly to organize the equipment and coordinate the distribution, ensuring that the right pieces of equipment were kept together. UP received several items of medical equipment, as well as a dental Xray machine and some instruments for our community work.
Thanks to all who helped bring this to a successful conclusion. And special thanks to Dr William Choi and the Chinese Christian Medical Mission from Taiwan for their generosity.
In the second round of CAPEX for 2022, dentistry recently received some of the items which were approved for purchase. They included: