Among those participant 40% of them are from Phnom Penh, 13% from Siem reap Province, 10% from Kandal Province, 7% from Battambang Province, 5% from Kampong Speu Province, and the last 25% are from the other provinces across Cambodia.
We are able to provide the training successfully and for free by received support from
1. the Midwifery Council of Cambodia, who have kindly approved our workshop, and
2. Dr. Cheng Chanrey, Vice-Chief of Duty Team at the Maternity at JAYAVARAMAN 7 Hospital, also known as KUNTHA BOPHA III, at Siem Reap province. We thank Dr Cheng for spending her precious time to be our speaker for free in the workshop despise her busy time at the hospital in order to help in promoting knew knowledge to all midwife for better and effective health care in Cambodia.
Get to Know Science Research” Workshop
On Tuesday, October 11, 2022, the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology of the University of Puthisastra organized a “Get to Know Science Research” workshop specially designed for high school students who are preparing for the National Exit Exam. The main purpose of this workshop was for students to gain a deeper understanding of the Science Research Program of the University of Puthisastra. In addition, during this workshop students not only learned about the Science Research program, but also participated in real practice in the laboratory with the teachers and faculty staff.
Signing Ceremony of Memorandum of Understanding between the Faculty of Pharmacy and Our Pharmacy
On Friday, October 22, 2022, Faculty of Medicine, University of Puthisastra and Pharmacy and Yoeung Pharmacy signed a Memorandum of Understanding on some cooperations, especially on the internship program for pharmacy students of Puthisastra University.Mr. Sor Sampisith, Founder of Our Pharmacy, said that Yoeung Pharmacy provides guidance and knowledge sharing of community pharmacist skills to students who wish to do an internship at his pharmacy. He added, “This is Yoeung Pharmacy’s first signing ceremony with the University, and Yoeung Pharmacy is committed to making this partnership a success in order to develop Cambodia’s pharmaceutical resources”.
In addition to giving a speech on this special occasion, Dr. Chea Sin, Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra, also expressed his thoughts and commitments to organizing this cooperation. It should be noted that this cooperation will mainly focuses on providing job opportunities and internships to pharmacy students in accordance with the university curriculum and the actual resources of the pharmacy.
This cooperation will help strengthen the capacity of current and recent graduates to gain work experience as well as practical skills in their field of study and in line with current labor market needs.
Pharmacy students join the exchange program with the Lokun project at National University of Singapore
Project Lokun is a bi-annual medical humanitarian project, started in 2006, serving the villages in Pursat Province, Cambodia. We are driven by our mission to Cultivate, Connect and Care. Project Lokun is a leadership and service mission, which is a partnership project between the University of Puthisastra (UP) and the National University of Singapore (NUS), School of Medicine Yong Loo Lin students and Singaporean doctors, to provide health education and cooperate with non-governmental organizations supporting the work of the Provincial Health Department to improve the health of isolated, disadvantaged villages, and support the health of living conditions.
My name is Soeng sorphorn year 5 pharmacy student and currently, I’m a senior marketing head in Project Lokun. Project Lokun is a humanitarian project initiated by medical students cooperating between Cambodian students and Singapore students as well as professional doctors aiming to continue namely Development, Education, and Clinic services.
We also seek to further develop the current projects we run in Pursat that ultimately would serve to be sustainable. It was such an eye-opening experience for me that I had a chance to exchange program to the National University of Singapore. I can share my experience between Project Lokun Cambodia side and Singaporean students. Also, I had a chance to visit Singapore General Hospital and I am so impressed with their good environment, and high standard of equipment in the hospital too. One more thing, we had a National University of Singapore tour in which we can see their learning environment such as their learning hall and practicing room too. It’s such a good place to learn new things. Last but not least I can gain more experience by adapting to a new environment here and enjoying this exchange program’s journey.
The Departme nt of Laboratory Sciences Arranged Second Digital MCQs Examination
To strengthen the students’ capacity and BE READY for the Internal Exit Exam in Medical Laboratory Technology, on Saturday, 22nd October 2022, the Department of Laboratory Science, University of Puthisastra conducted their second MCQs Mock Internal Exit Exam for year-3 students, batch 9th of the Medical Laboratory Technology program. The purpose of the mock exam is to enhance quality outcomes and measure students’ abilities.
The mock exam is also designed to explain the procedures of the exam by using a computer-based system, learning methodology and to get students ready for the upcoming Internal Exit Exam.
UP Health Sciences and Biotechnology Visited Cyto-Pathology Laboratory of Hebron Hospital
The Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology was invited to visit the Cyto-Pathology Laboratory of Hebron Medical Center on October 21, 2022. The main purpose of this visit was (1) to enhance and expand the cooperation between the University of Puthisastra and partner hospitals, and to strengthen and enhance the existing Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the institutions, and (2) to observe and understand the process of setting up a Cyto-Pathology Laboratory.
The staff of the Hebron Medical Center gave a warm welcome to the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology with a tour of the hospital’s Cyto-Pathology Laboratory. Broadening the scope of the MOU and possible future research collaborations between the institutions and the students’ clerkship-internship were also discussed.
Book Your IELTS Test with UP to Kickstart Your Future Medical Study & Career
The University of Puthisastra & IELTS have launched a new promotional campaign around the UP campus to encourage those studying English and dreaming of a further international study or careers to prepare for and sit an IELTS test.
UP is proud to be a valued member of the global IELTS Alliance Program after signing an MoU in January 2021. If you want to book your IELTS test, you simply need to speak with the UP English Department and they will work with IELTS to organise your test registration. IELTS provides all test takers with over 200 hours of free online IELTS Preparation courses to help boost their scores.
The cooperation between IELTS and the University of Puthisastra reflects the growing awareness of the importance of benchmarking English language capacity for study and career advancement at leading education institutions in Cambodia. For those UP students who wish to further their studies overseas via scholarships or being self-funded, or apply for professional employment positions, IELTS is the passport that will help achieve their dreams.
The IELTS Cambodia Official Test Centre offers 12 Computer-delivered IELTS tests per week and 2 Paper-based IELTS tests per month. We also offer IELTS for UKVI for those wishing to study or work in the UK and now also offer IELTS Online.
You can find out more about IELTS and access the free IELTS Prepare portal with a huge range of preparation materials at https://ielts.idp.com/cambodia.