• Pharmacokinetics and Clinical Pharmacy
• Public Health and medication
Faculty of Pharmacy, UP and PillTech Solution Co., Ltd., together for Counting Professional Development (CPD) of Cambodian Pharmacists in 2022
University of Puthisastra (UP) is a private university in Cambodia focusing on health sciences and information technology. For many years, Faculty of Pharmacy (FoP) cooperated with various companies and other external partners such as community pharmacy, medical laboratory, hospitals, private clinics, and so on with memorandum of understanding (MOU) to exchanges the professions, improve the capacity of the students and develop the pharmacy professionals.
One of our partners, PillTech Solution Co., Ltd. which is a pharmacy platform which representing innovative ideas designed and developed to help identify and resolve daily pharmacy operation problems, specifically for the young pharmacy owners, together with FoP, we will host continuing professional development (CPD) in July, 2022 on the topic related to the importance of digital transformation for SMEs Pharmacy.
The training will build the capacity of the participants on healthcare application to process the ordering and pharmacy management for pharmacists who are currently working in community pharmacies, hospitals, and other health care centers in Cambodia. Moreover, the training will provide the appropriate continuing education to develop professional competency in pharmacy practice.
The expectation after the training, FoP and PillTech Solution Co., Ltd. is that pharmacists who participate in the training will gain more knowledge and valuable experiences in using smart technologies for their pharmacy profession.
UP Pharmacy simulation lab
The Pharmacy Simulation Lab is a laboratory located on the 5th floor of Building L, Room L53 of the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra, Phnom Penh. This Lab is designed and developed directly by the faculty staff; it has the same qualifications as a real community pharmacy.
The purpose of establishing this Pharmacy Simulation Lab is to:
• Apply directly to the knowledge of community pharmacy.
• Practice as pharmacists by following the OSCE exam.
• Learn about any common disease cases in community pharmacies.
• Share medical knowledge with each other
• Learn how to organize by classification of the drug and how to manage stock which is important in a community pharmacy.
More than this, the Pharmacy Simulation Lab of the Faculty of Pharmacy is planning to equip a new management system that is useful for general management, as well as stock control, all of which really provide advantages and benefits for pharmacy students who have a goal and plan to open a community pharmacy or work in a community pharmacy in the future.
The Pharmacy Simulation Lab will be open for students to study and practice soon, as well as the preparation of different types of medications and decorations. The Faculty of Pharmacy hope all the students will gain a lot of additional knowledge with this lab.
The Faculty of Medicine Establishes a New Club for Its Students
After the success in running pre-hospital training courses for MD year 4 to year 7 students, the Faculty of Medicine has established a new club named “UP Simulation Training Club”. The main aim is to form a practical competency team composed of UP students. This club will help to strengthen the MD students’ clinical skills and to train them to be the future pre-hospital training instructors.
Joining this club will be beneficial to the students as they will:
• Improve their simulation and clinical skills.
• Become simulation trainers.
• Have an opportunity to be pre-hospital training instructors.
• Be allowed to access all the manikins and equipment of the Faculty.
• Have a better understanding of the administrative work of the Faculty.
• Improve team work and communication skills.
There will be 3 phases in the path to become a competent simulation instructor. The beginners will receive training of the trainers (TOT) and will be introduced to the pre-hospital training organization.
They will have to help with administrative tasks twice and act as facilitators before being upgraded to the intermediate level. At this level, they will be instructor assistants during the simulation practice.
After two times, they will reach an advanced level and will be in charge of one station with a qualified instructor. Joining this club will be an important experience for the students and will be beneficial to their future career.
Pharma Career Club week 1:
Clinical Pharmacy – Roles of a clinical pharmacist in Cambodia
We are excited to announce that UP Pharma Career Club is back! UP Pharma Career Club is run by the Faculty of Pharmacy to help pharmacy students determine their career pathways. Students have opportunities to meet inspiring pharmacy professionals who work in different fields of pharmacy every week. In the very first week of UP Pharma Career Club 2022-2023, we invited Miss. YEM Samneang, an alumna of University of Puthisastra (UP), as our guest speaker.
Miss. YEM Samneang received her bachelor’s degree in Pharmacy from UP. She is currently working as a clinical pharmacist at Sunrise Japan Hospital Phnom Penh.
Her talk during the previous session helped students gain more insights into the roles and the responsibilities of a clinical pharmacist and hospital pharmacy workflow. We believe that the information she provided will help prepare students for their future careers, particularly for those wishing to work as clinical pharmacists in standard hospitals.
Monument Books has partnered with the University of Puthisastra
Are you a bookworm in search of new and fascinating titles to read?
That’s wonderful news! The University of Puthisastra has just signed an agreement with Monument Books with the joint goal of promoting the reading habit for the UP community.
Monument Books in Cambodia is renowned for its books in English but also offers a selection of books in a variety of other languages. It carries a wide selection of books, including an up-to-date range of popular fiction and non-fiction, children’s books, and books on the history of Cambodia and Southeast Asia. Travel, Cookery, Health, Parenting, Self-help, Religion, Art, Design, and general reference books, including dictionaries and atlases.
From now on, all Monument Books purchases made by UP students, staff, and alumni will receive a 10% discount. It’s as simple as walking in and presenting your ID card.
Let’s get reading and have a positive impact on those around us. “A book is a gift you can open again and again.” – Garrison Keillor