• 1 Year Program with flexible schedule
• The program offered to Associate Degree in Nursing graduates only
• Hand-on Experience with our regional hospital partners
Please come to the University of Puthisastra for registration. Hurry UP! Limited number of registrations!
For more information about the admission, send us message or join the university’s official Telegram Group via the link https://t.me/UPAdmissions
International Nurses’ Day
International Nurses’ Day is a global event observed on 12th May every year. It is​ mainly observed to honor nurses in healthcare, for their diligence and service to society. 12th May is also the anniversary of Florence Nightingale’s birth, the
founder of modern Nursing.
It is also a day to recognize the contribution and importance of nurses and the nursing profession around the world. The International Nurses’ Day celebration reminds us of the importance of nurses and the huge contribution to health services and health outcomes they make, across societies globally.
Nursing care​is holistic care, encompassing the physical, mental, and spiritual health and wellbeing of individuals, families and communities in society. “Save one life you are a hero, save one hundred lives and you are a Nurse”: Proud to be a Nurse.
UP visit by Pierre Fauchard Academy International President
The Pierre Fauchard Academy (PFA) is one of the world’s oldest dental honor​​ organizations and was founded in 1936 by Dr. Elmer S. Best, a Minnesota dentist. Troubled by the proprietary nature of many dental publications, he wanted to help the profession gain control of its literature and assure its independence from commercial interests.
His passionate concern for the search for knowledge and the raising of professional standards laid the groundwork for the beginning of the Academy. This attracted outstanding dental researchers and teachers to its ranks and led to a continuing role in fostering dental science.
The Academy is named after Pierre Fauchard of France (1678-1761), who is recognized as the “Father of Modern Dentistry”; for raising dentistry to a profession. He wrote a book named “Le Chirurgien Dentiste, ou Traité des Dents” – the first true textbook of dentistry.
The mission of the Pierre Fauchard Academy is to recognize and develop outstanding leadership in our profession internationally. They accomplish this by consistently focusing on professionalism, integrity, and ethics worldwide, by their conduct as worthy role models, by the advancement of dentistry to the highest level, by supporting and honoring colleagues for their outstanding work, research, contributions, and public service, and by providing excellence inprograms, education, and leadership in oral health care.
During the recent visit to Cambodia by the PFA International President (Dr Armyl Banez) and the Asia Trustee (Dr Myrna Banez), Assoc Professor Anand Marya (Head of Orthodontics at UP) was officially inducted as the Section Chairman for
the Cambodia Section.
The Dean of the Faculty of Dentistry, Professor Callum Durward, has been a Fellow of the Academy for about 15 years and was pleased to welcome our distinguished visitors to UP. After a campus tour, our guests had a question-and- answer session with students and staff from the Faculty of Dentistry. It is hoped that the PFA Cambodian Section can grow in the coming years, and the possible formation of a student chapter was discussed. In Cambodia, PFA hopes to focus on leadership development, dental education, student research, and community service.
Pre-hospital Training for Year 7 Medical Students
Continuing its pre-hospital training courses, the Faculty of Medicine hasorganized one Course for MD year 7 students about to start their internship. UP is the only university to offer pre-hospital to its students. The one-day training was divided into 3 stations:
Station 1: “Seriously Ill Patients”:
Students learnt to assess the signs of patients in serious conditions. The algorithm ABCDE, which stands for Airway, Breathing, Circulation, Disability and Exposure, was applied in the practical training. With each of the conditions, students learnt to take the initial step in their management, such as choosing the appropriate face mask and applying high-flow oxygen, performing intubation and giving boluses in case of shock. The students were also encouraged to apply critical thinking in making a diagnosis in emergency cases.
Station 2: “Advanced Cardiac Life Support”:
Students learned how to evaluate the cardiac rhythm and to distinguish shockable and non-shockable rhythms. They also learnt to choose the right emergency medications for cardiac life support.
Station 3: “Reading Arterial Blood Gas Analysis”:
The students learnt the basic rules in interpreting arterial blood gas analysis results. They also learnt to differentiate between the partial and full compensation of arterial blood gases. Case studies were presented and interpreted.
The First Day of class at UP
The closure of universities due to COVID-19 concerns have turned a spotlight on those problems and how they contribute to educational inequality in the nation. Thankfully all economic, social and cultural activities are returning to normal. As
a result, UP has very busy preparing the teaching and learning including schedule, timetables, curricula, assessment, teaching materials and staff development for this new beginning. The 2 nd May was first day of semester 2 at UP. It is the result of several months of hard work of UP, and related supporting departments.
It is an exciting day for everyone. Students and lecturers come to real classrooms. They can also practice in laboratories as it was put into the limit during the Covid pandemic. Students from year 3 to year 5 starts to do their clerkship and internship at hospitals, pharmaceutical companies, clinics and other institutions. Other extra- curricular activities such as clubs, study tour, training, workshop, volunteer work) started to run normally. We have seen each other physically on campus. The first day at on campus is fantastic.
Orientation for the Second Semester Academic Year 2021-2022
Welcome to Semester 2 Academic Year 2021-2022!
UP conducted the orientation for lecturers and students for all departments and faculties for the second semester of the academic year 2021 – 2022.
The orientation was mainly focused on the UP’s policies, the curriculum of each program, course outline, schedules,
assessment plans with policies of each course, UPERP-Lecturer and Student Attendance system, UPOP Moodle, and teaching methodology included the student’s clerkship and internships. It should also be noted that the Lecturer Orientation was on 30th April 2022 to 2nd May via an online platform (Google Meet) The orientation was assisted by the participation of the faculty staff Registrar officer, IT officer, HR officer, lecturers, and students.
UP would like to thank you for everyone’s participation, in taking part in these orientations; it helps and improves a lot regarding lecturers’ policy, teaching
Pharmacy Study Tour and Research
The Faculty of Pharmacy of the University of Puthisastra, under the direction of Dr. Chea Sin, Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy and a member of the Steering Committee of the Volunteer Youth Movement of the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia for the Private Higher Education Institutions, led 265 pharmacy students to conduct study tour and research in Siem Reap under the theme: “Collecting voucher specimen, surveys related to the use of medicinal plants and health education” with the participation from plant biology Professor and traditional healers.
During the study tour, there was also the support and attention of the leaders of the University of Puthisastra, the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia at the University of Puthisastra and the authorities at all levels of Siem Reap to make the whole process smooth. The purpose of this study tour were to:
• Conduct ethnobotanical research:, pharmacy students participated in research activities under the guidance of the pharmacy faculty, which includes Medicinal Plants, Ethanobotanical survey and Community Health Education. Students had been involved in writing research proposals, collecting data, entering data, analyzing data and writing Manuscripts.
• Implement the method of plant collecting and establishing voucher specimen stored at the University of Puthisastra: The plant samples would be studied and stored as a reference with proper packaging under the guidance of the professor and traditional healers.
• Build a solidarity with the staff and students: Teamwork and communication are very important for the safety of medicine use and the quality of care, medical students must know how to work as a team and work with professionals as well as patients. In this project, students had worked to exchange and teamwork with other teams to develop their soft skills.
• Strengthen the quality of health education and charity: The understanding of health education is very important because we can use the knowledge we have learned for our people as well as their families. During the Covid pandemic, people are struggling, so this is a good sharing of the health care of the people there.
A big thank you to the University of Puthisastra, as well as the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia at Puthisastra for supporting and sponsored companies that have supported this project.
Recently UP has a new brand of high quality implant from Germany called Alpha Dent. The first patient to receive 4 of the implants at one visit was seen in the UP Dental Hospital last week, treated by Dr Meng Bunleng and Dr Tak Ranuch (Head of Implantology).
Dr Ranuch is one of several experienced implant dentists who work in our dental hospital, and we believe our implant service can beat other top clinics for quality and price.
If you or your family member or friend have missing teeth, please see our implant team at UP for a free consultation. Call now on 012 414 563 and book an appointment.
Last week, the first session of the new Unident–Dentsply Sirona-UP Dental Implant course was held at UP for 18 Cambodian dentists. This is the 10th Batch of dentists undertaking the course using Ankylos implants from Germany, which in recent years has been held at UP.
The course is being led by one of Cambodia’s top implant specialists – Dr Chav Bunhean DDS, MSc (Implantology), assisted by Dr Peung Kimsreang DDS MSc (endodontics), both from Roomchang Dental Hospital.
The first module included 1 day of introductory lectures, and was followed by a welcome dinner attended by the President of UP, Professor Ian Findlay.
UP is very pleased to collaborate with Unident and Dentsply Sirona on this new course, as part of UP’s mission to help up-skill the dental workforce in Cambodia.
UP Special Offer – $7 only for the ticket price at Garden City Water Park
Garden City Water Park, Cambodia’s first and largest water park, is offering a very special deal to University of Puthisastra students and staff. The University of Puthisastra and Garden City Water Park signed a contract on May 2, 2022. The agreement’s major goal is to promote recreational activities that UP students and employees can participate in after a long day at school or at work.
Garden City Water Park has over 40 attractions and slides, all of which are guarded by certified lifeguards who put your safety first. For the students and staff of the University of Puthisastra, the ticket price is really special. It is only $7 per person. This includes an entrance ticket and one wristband.
What a special deal! Make plans with your buddies to spend the weekend together.