Majoring at UP: Medical Laboratory Technology
Current workplace: DanQing Medical Instrument and Pharmaceuticals
Work experience: Pasteur Institute in Cambodia and QanQing Medical Instrument and Pharmaceuticals
“To be successful, one should strike out on new paths, rather than stepping on someone else’s path of accepting success, and I am always inspired to believe that there is no other quality so essential to success of any kind, as the quality of perseverance over anything, even one’s own nature”.
Full name: MENG Eunghour
Majoring at UP: Medical Laboratory Technology (Generation 2)
Current workplace: Laboratory Technologist at NAMRU.2 (Phnom Penh)
៉គោរព​ពេល​វេលា គ្រប់​គ្រង​ពេល​វេលា ប្រើប្រាស់​ពេល​វេលា ៉
“Respect time. Manage time. Use time!”
Online Learning and Teaching Experiences within the Faculty of Pharmacy
Academic success is very important for students, schools, universities and communities. Although indefinite closure of all types and levels of physical classes has been effectively implemented, the learning and teaching activities within the Faculty of Pharmacy (FoP) are continuing to run smoothly through online delivery. The FoP currently uses Google Meet and UPOP as part of learning and assessing and Semester Two has been underway for nearly three months now. The results of online learning and teaching have been very good. Ms. Ya Kimheang, who finished her Master’s Degree from Thailand, currently teaches Notion of Galenic Pharmacy within the Faculty. She is firm in her belief that online learning really offers great opportunities for students to improve their essential skills, particularly in respect of the technology used to assess the different libraries of knowledge. During the COVID-19 pandemic, she has had to adapt quickly with various online platforms. It is very different from physical classes, as she needs to design and use different teaching materials, encourage more digital interaction with students and keep tracking students’ performance regularly. Overall, her classes are running very well with great satisfaction from students.
COVID-19 has also altered the daily routine of children, teens, youths, and adults around the world. One of the major changes is the educational transition from physical class to remote and online learning. Pharmacy students have many shared experiences of their online learning at UP.
“So far, online learning is pretty good in my opinion. It benefits me in many ways as I can focus and listen clearly at home. Also, I still can ask questions when needed. The major challenge happens when we do group discussions. We used to sit next to each other and share the ideas. It was more interactive and convenient. Now it changes. Anyway, learning online lets me explore more about technology. Besides writing on pieces of paper, I started to manage my lessons on my computer. It is easier and faster than before.” said Ms. Buth Bunleap, a Year 5 pharmacy student.
One of our Year 4 pharmacy students also shared her learning experience: “Personally, I think the online platform is quite helpful during this difficult time. With the adoption of distance learning, I can spend more time with my family as well as saving travelling costs and time. I also have more time to do assignments, learn independently and do other work. However, internet disruptions and electricity cut-offs are very distracting during online sessions. In addition, applied pharmacology and clinical biochemistry courses are really complicated which I prefer to study face-to-face. Overall, online learning is a great experience for me but studying in regular class is still more effective due to the fact that I can pay more attention.” stated Ms. Has Sophea.
Similarly, Ms. Hul Marina, one of our year-3 pharmacy students, commented that online learning has been an interesting educational challenge during the coronavirus pandemic. As a student, sitting in the room, learning via computer screen is a very new experience for her. There are so many things to catch up on which is especially challenging when there is no internet connection or when sometimes there are not enough resources. Normally, this month is ‘exam season’ so everyone normally spends more time in the library with their books and assignments. However, due to COVID-19, everyone stays at home. Nevertheless, she thinks it is an innovative idea to learn from home when we are not able to go to school. Marina has been impressed by how this new approach has been provided and developed by UP so effectively. She has enough time, studying and focusing on every subject at home and she’s able to spend more time with her family. Even though she cannot meet her friends as she usually would, they still video call and do homework together. Marina has been learning a lot from this new way of technology-based learning and she believes that it is a positive option for students who aren’t able to attend campus in the near future.
This semester’s classes have not been able to attend their normal laboratories on campus due to COVID-19. The Deans and Heads of Departments have been looking at how some of these laboratory sessions can be taught online, and are now planning to adopt this approach for some of them. This is something that is beginning to happen all over the world – but here in Cambodia, UP is leading the way in technological innovation, and may well be the first university here to introduce online laboratories for its students.
Laboratory study is very important within health sciences courses as it complements what students learn in their lectures, improves their understanding and helps develop useful skills. UP students can look forward to experiencing this new approach in the near future.
CELEBRATING UP STAFF: Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
I graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing from International University (IU) in 2010. That same year I also graduated with a Bachelor in English from Asia Euro University (AEU). It was the culmination of a lot of study and hard work but I achieved my goals. For the first two years after I graduated I worked as a nurse in different roles in the provinces, gaining a strong foundation of clinical experience. In 2012 I took a position at Sonja Kill Memorial Hospital in Kampot Province and this provided me with the opportunity to build on my previous clinical experience, in the context of an international hospital.
In 2013 I moved back to Phnom Penh and took a position as a Clinical Nurse at International SOS Clinic. In 2015 I also worked as a Quality Improvement Technical Officer for the University Research Co, & USAID here in Phnom Penh. And in the same year, I began work here at the University of Puthisastra as a Senior Technical Practice Nurse Lecturer.
I believe that my experience, skills, education, training, and positive intentions prepare me for sharing and working well with all our Nursing students. I am very happy to be working at UP and I have enjoyed a lot of support from UP, especially within the Nursing team. One more important thing that I enjoy about my role is being able to provide the required nurture and support for students to overcome academic challenges and personal difficulties, while enjoying the fun times at university and celebrating their successes.
Being required to be flexible and have problem solving skills is something that I enjoy immensely in my role. I strongly believe there is always a solution out there! Be passionate in whatever you do and strive to be a champion in an area you love. Being passionate about being a nurse and caring for your patients in the same way that you would want you and your family to be cared for is essential too. And being passionate about being a Nurse Educator is all about passing it all onto the next generation of nurses coming through!
Thank you to the Cambodian Nurses Associations who support Cambodian Nurses by raising the profile and professional educational activities of nursing, which sits at the very heart of our health care system!
The Role of Pharmacists In Hospitals, By The PharmaCareer Club
The PharmaCareer Club aims to orient pharmacy students to choose the right career pathways based on their competencies and potential as well as providing pharmacy students with successful stories and experiences from professionals within the field of Pharmacy. With 50 participants, this week the PharmaCareer Club invited an honorable speaker to share her experiences of the role of Pharmacist within a hospital setting.
Ms. Tang Sovannaroath currently works as a pharmacist in an international polyclinic. She is also a 2017 graduate of the University of Puthisastra and she used to work as a full-time staff member in the Faculty of Pharmacy. Her personal mission is to play a part in accomplishing the third Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), which aim to increase health and well-being standards for people of all ages. The presentation she provided will undoubtedly stimulate the potential of pharmacy students, particularly those students who like working in hospital or community pharmacies. The PharmaCareer Club would like to say thank you for Sovannaroath’s time and kindness in joining us. Her previous and current contributions are well remembered. In the future, we hope she will keep contributing to our success within the Faculty of Pharmacy.
Sharing Experiences From Laboratory Sciences Staff At The Roomchang Dental Hospital
Seng Thako, staff member of the Department of Laboratory Sciences, was invited to share his experience regarding the use of the microscope at Roomchang Dental Hospital on the 2nd June 2020. With around thirty people in attendance, Thako explained microscope anatomy, each part of the microscope and its function, and demonstrated its practical applications by using it to analyse blood cells, bacteria shape and parasite detection. At the end of the session, participants shared that they found the teaching class really interesting. In particular they were able to experience the actual practice with the instrument. It was a great success and everyone is looking forward to enjoying another collaboration soon.
Nursing Graduate Students Undertaking Final Practicum
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) and Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN) students from UP in their final year of training were among the first students to return to the hospitals after the COVID-19 delay. These students are due to take their graduating exams later this year and completion of their internship practicum in the hospitals is a requirement for graduation. So it was a great relief when the Ministry Of Health gave permission for all students in their final year to be able to go to the hospitals to complete their internship practicum. Both BSN and ADN student groups participated in an orientation program before going out to their practicum. While orientation programs are a regular part of student preparation for practicum, and infection control standards are instilled in all students at UP at all times, the program this time was adapted to include an intensive training session on COVID-19 prevention.
45 BSN students and 8 ADN students were accompanied to 5 different hospitals across Phnom Penh: The Khmer Soviet Friendship Hospital, the National Pediatric Hospital, the Community Medical Centre, the Sihanouk Hospital Centre of Hope, and the Sunrise Japan Hospital. Students were accompanied by Faculty of Nursing Clinical Instructors who have a strong professional relationship with each hospital facility. They will regularly return to the hospitals over the students internship to monitor and encourage students in their progress and liaise with hospital authorities and preceptors.
Students will remain in the hospitals for the next 4 months, rotating to different areas to gain a well-rounded experience. It is expected that they will be using all of their nursing knowledge and skills learned through their nursing education to provide a high quality of care to patients and their families. It is also expected they will develop the behaviors and professionalism required of nursing students who are about to graduate into their chosen profession.
UP Appoints Dr. Ton Thanh Tra, General Director & Dr. Sokomoth Sin, Deputy Director Of Cho Ray: Phnom Penh Hospital As Adjunct Clinical Professors
Dr. Ton Thanh Tra, MD, PhD, General Director of Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital, and Dr. Sokomoth Sin, MD, PhD, Deputy Director of the hospital, have each been appointed as Adjunct Clinical Professors at the University of Puthisastra.
To celebrate their appointments, a ceremony was held on 10th July 2020 at Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital, with the participation of Professor Sandro Vento, Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at UP, Dr. Titya Thao, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs, and Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital doctors and nurses.To celebrate their appointments, a ceremony was held on 10th July 2020 at Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital, with the participation of Professor Sandro Vento, Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at UP, Dr. Titya Thao, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs, and Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital doctors and nurses.To celebrate their appointments, a ceremony was held on 10th July 2020 at Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital, with the participation of Professor Sandro Vento, Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at UP, Dr. Titya Thao, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs, and Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital doctors and nurses.
The appointments of Dr. Ton Thanh Tra and of Dr. Sokomoth Sin as Adjunct Clinical Professors reinforces the ongoing collaboration between UP and Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital in clinical teaching and clinical research. The Faculty of Medicine at UP continues to be committed to offer its medical students the opportunity to learn and acquire clinical experience in the best possible hospitals.
The Postgraduate Diploma of Implantology course is the most comprehensive implant course ever offered to dentists in Cambodia. Lasting two years (part-time) and taught largely by a group of implantologists and other specialists from Australia (plus some of the top implantologists from Cambodia), this course has now completed its first six months.
The dentists on the course are now seeking patients who need implants, who they can treat in the UP Dental Clinic at very reasonable prices. The dentists will be closely supervised at every stage by the course teachers who are experts in the field of Oral Implantology. If you (or your family members or friends) have missing teeth and would like to get a high quality implant by a dentist at UP, please contact Dr. Khom Pisal (012 233 676) who will be happy to make an appointment for you to come to the clinic.