14. Challenges of working in a pharmaceutical distribution company
15. The progress of drug management in the public sector from 1979-2019
16. Continuing Professional Development (CPD) for pharmacists in Cambodia
Thanks to all of our wonderful speakers, honored guests, conference attendees, and exhibitors, 2nd Pharmacy Conference 2019 was our best ever! We are looking forward to the 2020 Pharmacy Conference!
Great start for this new academic year for Faculty of Business Entrepreneurship & Technology!
During our orientation day, our ICT students were informed / reminded about UP policies, our practical approach and project oriented teaching methodology, the department activities and their schedule. Lecturers introduced themselves and shared about their experience in the subjects they are teaching. No doubt, it will be another exciting year for our ICT students! We wish success to all our students!
The use of plants as medicines has a long history in the treatment of various diseases in Cambodia. Plants especially those with ethnopharmacological uses have been the primary sources of medicine for early drug discovery. However, with its limited infrastructure and lack of expertise, Cambodia could not actively get involved in herbal drug discovery.
Recognizing this importance UPs Dr. Chea Sin, Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy and Dr. Keo Samell, the head of Pharmacognosy are taking part in the World Union for Herbal Drug Discovery in a hope of activating this vital pharmaceutical domain in Cambodia. In the future, there will be not only the
research activities on herbal drug discovery but the standardized natural products will be also available for sale at UP
Periodontology Workshop for Dental Students at UP
120 dental students from 3 dental schools in Cambodia were involved in a periodontology workshop at UP on 29 October. This workshop focused on basic periodontology, and was conducted by Dr Thann Vuthy, one of only two specialist periodontists in the country.
The event was organized by UP dental students in order to improve their knowledge in periodontal examination, diagnosis, and treatment planning. Everyone was delighted with the course because they received a lot of current information and they could ask many questions. The course complemented the excellent teaching UP dental students had already received from UP Head of Periodontics, Dr Tak Ranuch.
UP is the leading dental school in Cambodia for continuing education for students and dentists and hopes to hold more such courses in the future.
Dr. CHEA Sin unlocked golden potentials for UP Pharmacy after his latest trip to China
Dr. Chea Sin, Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy, went to China from October 19 to October 26, 2019 as invited speakers to join two conferences: The International Symposium on Medicinal Resources of Countries along One Belt and One Road, and 2019 Hunan Innovative International Conference on Biomedicine and Chinese Medicine. The participants were from India, Pakistan, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Philippines, Thailand, Saudi Arabia, China, and Portugal. He was the only one invited participant from Cambodia.
During that trip, besides presenting two research findings , he had learned many things related to drug development from the medicinal plants to the lead compound, and finally the clinical trial. These have motivated him to involve in the drug development using Cambodian Medicinal Plants. Moreover, he also made a lot of friends particularly with deans and professors from China as well as from other countries.
The followings were the remarkable achievements from his trip:
1. Chinese Deans and Professors, together with deans and professors from other countries would like to hold the next international conference on Medicinal Resources of Countries along One Belt and One Road in Cambodia at University of Puthisastra.
2. Prof. Jun Wu, Vice Dean of School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Southern Medical University called for the joint-research with University of Puthisastra.
3. Prof. Hou Xiaotao, from school of pharmacy, Guangxi University of Chinese Medicine would be pleased to welcome UP staffs for trainings on traditional medicine laboratories, together with other ASEAN countries.
4. Prof. Wang Wei, Hunan University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, together with the university president, welcomes UP to visit his laboratories.
5. Dr. CHEA Sin is invited to join as invited speaker during the International Conference on Natural Products and Human Health-2020 in India by the Prof. Ramesh K. Goyal, Vice Chancellor of Delhi Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research University.
6. All others partners are willing to come to Cambodia to share the knowledge and experiences in research on natural products.
Well-done, Dr. CHEA Sin and we really appreciate his effort and commitment to make UP the leading pharmacy school in Cambodia.
Faculty of Medicine 2019-2020 Student’s Orientation
Professor Sandro Vento, Dean of Faculty of Medicine of UP, Dr Chhim Sarath, deputy dean of research UP and medicine staff conducted new student’s orientation at UP on 4th November 2019.
This student’s orientation discussed the medicine study program in UP, stimulation labs and clerkship and internship to students from year two to year seven students. 149 medical students participated in new academic year 2019-2020.
Prof Vento opening remarks encouraged students to keep focusing on their studies and also clerkship and internship. Then, Doctor Titya provided school curriculum which students have to follow faculty attendance requirement and pass mark in order to complete their credits. It was also a great opportunity for students to give their feedback.
UP Pharmacy students are aiming high professional standard at the white coat ceremony
“Two weeks ago we began our new academic year, we attended our first white coat ceremony for incoming pharmacy students. So impressed were we by the event that we feel compelled almost duty bound to spread the word, for few outside of academia are likely to have heard of these ceremonies” said the representative students of PH21 and PH22.
The Faculty of Pharmacy at UP was delighted to host the White Coat Ceremony (WCC) to welcome new pharmacy students in mid-November. But what exactly IS a white coat ceremony? Everyone knows the white coats in question- they’ve been worn by doctors and scientists since the late 1880’s to protect skin and clothing. But the idea of the white lab coat, as used by physicians and doctors, was initially to distinguish themselves from those without academic credentials, snake oil salesmen, and homeopaths. These days, the white coat is synonymous with professionalism. The ceremony itself extended for all health sciences students.
For the faculty of pharmacy, this ceremony marks the beginning of their professional work with 106 students going through the tradition. We asked students how they felt and what this ceremony meant to them.
Chap Sopeavy: “For me, the white coat ceremony felt like a huge achievement in my life, even though it was only the sign of the beginning of the program. I feel that the white coat ceremony gave me a feeling of achievement in the sense that I finally made it, getting that much closer to fulfilling my dream.” John Sophearom: “It highlighted my purpose for entering the pharmacy school and provided me with more motivation to be a successful student pharmacist”. Hoeob Pengheang: “Taking place before the start of my pharmacy education, the White Coat Ceremony marked the day in which I accepted the obligations of the pharmacy profession and committed myself to honor, responsibility and respect. This ceremony emphasized the importance of excellence not only in the classroom, but also in the community to ensure quality patient care”. Yin Chhorvivann: “It felt like a dream comes true – ‘People will rely on me as a pharmacist, I can make a difference in people’s health life”