UP is very proud of its wide variety of international student exchanges where students and staff not only learn from leading experts and the latest equipment but create lifelong friendships and career opportunities. We looking forward to further exchanges.
UPs Pharmacy extends international collaborations by joining
the International conference on the 4th Industrial Evolution
Great outcomes from the conference new internship opportunities at Changhua Christian Hospital in Taiwan, School of Pharmacy at Walailak University, and Hunan University of Traditional Medicine have all agreed to accept our pharmaceutical students to do internships.
Even more great news – the University of Nottingham, Malaysia Campus, University of Malaya, and Walailak University have confirmed joint research with UP. Again, UP is being recognized world-wide as a leading Cambodia university.
UP completes Phase 1 of Dental Clinical Trial
UP is conducting a clinical trial involving a silver diammine fluoride (SDF) solution which can stop caries progression in primary teeth. This technique has enormous potential to help Cambodian children, who at age 6 have an average of 9 decayed teeth.
The UP team has been conducting the research in 4 “Healthy Kids Cambodia” schools across the provinces of Takeo and Kampot. Over the past month the team has examined and applied SDF to more than 500 children (approximately 3000 primary teeth). This clinical trial is supported by SDI Limited (Australia) and has approval from the National Ethics Committee for Health Research.
The trial is led by UP Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Bethy Turton, and the UP research team include Dr Horn Rithvitou and Dr Sieng Chanthyda, Dr Chea Chamrouen, Dr Kaing Koung, Dr Orn Sopheap, Dr Pot Chanveata as well as Seat Soniroth, Hen Sopheakta, Hong Kanitha and Im Puthisa from International University and Thin Seakemeng, Prom Sonchanveasna, Nuon Sivmey, Heng Gichhuoy from University of Health Sciences. The other partner in the research is the NGO One-2-One Cambodia.
The children will be followed up at 6 months and 12 months to measure the number of teeth in which the treatment has been successful in stopping the caries. The great thing about this program is that successfully treated teeth can be left alone without the need for a filling or extraction until they fall out naturally. This approach could help millions of Cambodian children and the costs are minimal compared with the conventional treatment approach.
student testimonials – Ung Huykim
Ung Huykhim graduated as pharmacy students from the University of Puthisastra (UP) in 2018. Upon her graduation, UP recognized her great potential and she were employed as a pharmacy officer. Recently, Huykim received full scholarship to do her master’s degree at Khon Kaen University, Thailand where she will study Health Consumer Protection and Health Management.
UP gives me strong enthusiasm and eagerness to enhance my life and future career. I feel warm to be a UPer.
Professor Andrew Sandham is an Advisor to the Faculty of Dentistry at UP. He is a specialist orthodontist and former Dean at James Cook University in Australia. Professor Sandham has been a regular visitor to Cambodia and UP over the past 6 years. During this visit he met with the UP orthodontics team to plan UPs new Masters program in orthodontics which we hope will start in 2019. In addition, Professor Sandham is supervising dental students who are writing the “history of traditional dentists in Cambodia” for their thesis. Associate Professor John Payne from Charles Sturt University in Australia visited UP for the second time last week. He is a specialist prosthodontist from Perth, and spend much of the week helping Dr Soy Rasy (Specialist in Restorative Dentistry) plan and design the new preclinical dentistry (SIM Lab) and restorative dentistry courses for the third year students who will be preparing to start treating patients in year 4. In addition, Dr Payne provided valuable advice to students in the clinic on their prosthodontics cases. Dr Payne brought with him a book donated by Dr Roger Hall, the father of Pediatric Dentistry in Australia. This well-illustrated book entitled “Pediatric Orofacial Medicine and Pathology” contains information on a huge number of syndromes of the head and neck. This will be a very valuable resource for UP.
UP is very proud to host international visitors who bring a wealth of knowledge and expertise to our students – brining international best-practice to our students and to Cambodia. Equipping our graduates to be leaders in dentistry, not just in Cambodia but across the World.
Nursing students help the Community
Students in the Associate Degree of Nursing program will carry out their 2-week community practice at Wat Koh Primary School. Students helped children and young people from grade 3 to 6, asking questions related to their health and finding out about health issues to provide individualized health education to the school students. This is community work based on the principles’ of community development and the Ottawa Charter of Health promotion.
Dr Nicolas Salasse, a well-known French orthodontist who worked in Cambodia for many years recently left the country, and donated a large collection of orthodontic textbooks and journals (4 large boxes full) to the UP library. These resources will be very helpful especially since the Faculty of Dentistry plans to start a Master of Orthodontics program in the near future.