Deadline of enrollment: 31 October 2023
Scholarship: 20% for the whole two-year program
Register NOW via: https://uperp.puthisastra.edu.kh/registration
For more information about the program: Please contact us via telegram group BBL Information UP (https://t.me/+YeTt4dLginM3ZTFl)
For more information about Admission: Please contact us via telegram group UP Admissions (https://t.me/UPAdmissions)
For the last few weeks Dr Choun Lina our implant coordinator has been screening patients who wish to join the FREE DENTAL IMPLANTS program. So far more than 80 out of 150 patients have been accepted.
These patients will next year receive their implants and crowns during an implant training course for dentists.
Normally patients would have to pay over $1000 for this type of treatment, so it is not surprising that more and more patients are turning up at the UP Dental Hospital wanting to get onto the waiting list.
If you have friends or relatives with missing teeth who want to get high quality implants (InKone from France) please call our Dental Hospital on 012-414 563 or 098 414 563 for a free consultation.
Exciting morning at the college fair with University of Puthisastra!
We were absolutely thrilled to see such high engagement from the enthusiastic high school students. Their energy and curiosity were contagious!
Thank you to everyone who stopped by our booth, asked thought-provoking questions, and showed interest in pursuing their dreams at UP.
If you missed out on today’s fair, don’t worry! Reach out to us for more details about our fantastic programs, campus life, and the endless opportunities that await you at the University of Puthisastra. We are here to guide you towards a brighter future! Thanks to Rodwell Learning Center for this amazing college fair.
UP Dental Students Placing Implant Using Latest Technology
Recently dental students Chhim Chamroeun and Phav Samnang placing three dental implants in a patient’s mouth under the supervision of Dr.Tak Ranuch (Head of Implantology) and Dr. Horn Rithvitou (lecturer and tutor). The implants was placed using a “fully guided system”. This involved using modern equipment available at University of Puthisastra such as the CBCT (3D X-ray), the 3D Intra-Oral Scanner, and “IMPLASTATION” software, the students were able to visualize the anatomy and plan the implant location accurately prior to the placement. A surgical guide was constructed as an aid to the implant placement.
Using such techniques the surgical session was shorter, the placement more accurate, and the patient discomfort decreased. The students reported that they have learned a lot and felt really proud to be able to place their first implants with precision and accuracy. This followed two semesters in year 6 of implant training under Dr Ranuch and Dr Lyly, our two experts in implantology.
The UP dental hospital has ranges of treatment options with high standard of care. If you know someone who needs implants the UPDH can provide a range of high quality implants delivered by students, dentists or specialists, at affordable prices. We also have a special program where patients can get FREE implants – by participating in a training course for dentists.
We would especially like to thank “ImplaStation” software for donating the STL file to the students in order to make the surgical guide for the patient.
Special Seminar on “Research Proposal Writing”
On Saturday, 16 September 2023, the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, the University of Puthisastra (UP) organized a special seminar under the title of “Research Proposal Writing” at Hall B, UP. The invited speaker of the seminar was Dr. Kaing Sokheng, from the University of Health Sciences, Cambodia and Master of Tropical Medicine from Khon Kaen University, Thailand. This seminar was specially organized to assist Medical Laboratory Technology Bridging Program and Bachelor of Science Research students to learn more and have a better understanding of Writing a research proposal for a bachelor’s thesis project.
UP Students Placing Simple Implants at Low Cost
Recently four dental students have placed implants on their patients under the supervision of our implant specialists Dr Tak Ranuch and Dr Sam Ly Ly . The case shown here is by year 6 student Mr. Tang Oun who placed a French implant on the patient using a surgical guide under the supervision of Dr. Lyly who has a PhD in dental implantology from Chiang Mai University. The patient was very happy with the result. If you would like a low cost implant by one of our dental students (or a dentist) please contact our UP Dental Hospital receptionist and make an appointment on Tel: 061 318 094
Sharing Smile to Kolap 4 Orphanage
UP visited Kolap 4 Orphanage Center in Phnom Penh’s Village 11, Group 29, Sangkat Teuk Laak 3.
Pharmacy students delivered health education to 66 participants (kids) at Kolap 4 Orphanage, September 28. On this trip, our PH students have taught the children the importance of eating healthy food and practicing good hand, body, and period cleanliness. Additionally, we brought some school supplies for children. There are 50 pieces for notebooks, 50 pieces for rulers, 50 pieces each for blue and red pens, 50 pieces each for pencils, and 50 pieces each for erasers. This is the second time that we have organized a mission there. We adore spotting those tiny smiles.
This is our PH student’s interest, Mr. Loun Channra. “Going to Kolap 4 Orphanage to teach the youngsters there about personal cleanliness, hand hygiene, and healthy eating was such a wonderful experience for UP students. Give us more challenges so we can develop our soft skills and engage with society. The children demonstrated great bravery and understanding during our instruction.”
UP Endodontists Dr Chum Chenda and Dr Leng Ravuth were extended a special invitation to attend an advanced 3 -day hands-on course on the use of the operating microscope in endodontic practice held in Sydney Australia on September 19-21. The course was conducted by the Australian Dental Association (New South Wales Branch) Centre for Professional Development.
The course is designed for endodontists, endodontic postgraduate students and other dental specialists. The enhanced magnification and illumination provided by the dental operating microscope can be applied to many clinical situations.
During the first day of the course the microscope was used to identifying cracks, find calcified and additional canals, remove posts and broken instruments, remove gutta-percha and repair perforations.
The second and third day of this course was devoted to all aspects of microsurgical endodontics. The program was a mixture of tutorials and hands-on practical exercises on specially designed models for periapical surgery and pig’s mandibles. All the exercises were carried out using the microscope. All delegates received a comprehensive set of notes and videos of re-treatment and surgical procedures.
Dr. Chenda and Dr. Ravuth hope to apply what they learned at the course when microscopes become more available in Cambodia. UP is fortunate to have its own dental microscope, and it has been well used during our postgraduate diploma training program.
UP would like to extend its sincere thanks to Dr Steve Cohn who helped organize the trip to Australia and who provided Dr Chenda and Dr Ravuth with excellent hospitality during their stay. Thanks also to the other Australian endodontists who have supported the development of endodontics in Cambodia over many years.
For more information you can click on this link: https://www.adansw.com.au/CPD/Courses/Operating-Microscope.aspx?eventid=C1265
CSDA Public Speaking Season 3
CSDA Public Speaking Season 3 – Charity, it is a very special competition dedicated to helping potential speakers grow and give back to society through charity. Speeches will be done in an impromptu and prepared format, and 50% of the funds go to charity.
As UPers, we are so proud that 3 students from UP joined this competition, and congratulations to UP student Ms. CHEM Sokea, who got the 4th winner in the university category for a remarkable achievement in this prestigious public speaking competition. We hope to see more UPers in the next season and get the best result. Thanks, Soma Group, for organizing every interesting event.
UP has recently been in discussion with several local schools about a collaboration which will benefit both UP dental students as well as school children in Phnom Penh. The program involves our dental students and a supervisor going to the partner schools to provide oral health education in the classrooms, as well as dental checkups. Parents will be advised if any dental problems are detected, and encouraged to see their own dentist, or attend the UP Dental Hospital for treatment.
So far three schools have expressed interest in the program. Dr Sieng Chanthyda, the Co-Director of CIPO at UP, and her team have already conducted training to some of our staff on how to give oral health education. Training for dental students will be done in the coming days. Dr Hong Lengeav (Hospital Manager), Dr Magnus Wilson (tutor) and UPDH receptionist Reth Theavy are helping to coordinate the activities. This project is in addition to the existing Healthy Kids Cambodia project which has been running now for many years. UP is glad to be providing services in schools which will help to improve the oral health of Cambodian children.
The Learning and Teaching Conference is an annual event that brings together lecturers and professors from all faculties to learn new teaching methodologies and share good practice and innovation in learning and teaching.
The theme of this year’s conference is “Assessment for Better Learning and Teaching,” and it covers four key topics:
(1) designing effective assessment strategies;
(2) ensuring fairness and equity in assessment;
(3) how to design good MCQs; and
(4) the UP Assessment Standard.
To get ready for this significant event, the QLTS-Learning and Teaching Team has set up a working group and maintained weekly meetings and discussions with volunteer representatives from each faculty and department since September 1st, 2023, before conducting a big conference on October 27th, 2023.
The main purpose of having this working group is to have well-prepared planning and practices, better communication, strong cross-departmental collaboration, early problem-solution identification, team morale, flexibility, and accountability for a successful and fruitful conference.
UP firmly believes that these training topics will respond to the expectations of all participants who join, collaborate, and expect fruitful production in the upcoming academic year 2024.
UP Blood Donation
The Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery was honored to conduct the UP Blood Donation Event with the cooperation with the National Blood Transfusion Center of Cambodia.
This event was held on September 18th, 2023, from 8:30 am to 12:00 pm at KOSPO room, University of Puthisastra. Aligned with World Blood Donor Day which happens under the Theme “Give blood, give plasma, share life, share often.” Blood donation camps are those camps where blood is obtained from suitable healthy donors for people of various blood groups who are in need of blood.
Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology Participated in the Workshop Organized by MMCA Co., Ltd and SNIBE Co., Ltd
On Saturday, September 23, 2023, the staff and students from Associate Degree in Medical Laboratory Science and Bachelor of Science Research participated in the workshop on “Advanced Immunoassay Solution in Clinic Lab Testing”. The workshop was organized by Millennium Medical Care Asia Co., Ltd (MMCA Co., Ltd) and SNIBE Co., Ltd at Sokha Phnom Penh Hotel.
In this workshop, there were presentations on two topics as listed below:
• Topic 1: “Different Types of Diabetes: Focusing on Laboratory Testing” delivered by Dr. Sum Satha
• Topic 2: “Infectious diseases panel and clinical application on chemiluminescence immunoassay” by Professor Ket Vanseth.
At the end of the workshop, staff and students gained and expanded their knowledge on the diagnosis of diabetes and infectious diseases, along with the showcase of Laboratory Machines from MMCA Co., Ltd and SNIBE Co., Ltd.
UP Health Center Booth at Charity Fundraising Fiesta in Phnom Penh
Charity events are not only about having fun; they are also an opportunity to make a positive impact in the community. The Charity Fundraising Fiesta at MadMonkey Hostel in Phnom Penh is a perfect example. This event aims to raise funds for the Cambodian Children’s Fund, an organization dedicated to providing education, healthcare, and support to underprivileged children in Cambodia.
The UP Health Center booth at the fiesta plays a crucial role in promoting wellness and making a difference in the lives of those in need and focuses on creating awareness and promoting health and wellness among event attendees. Its presence demonstrates the importance of maintaining a healthy lifestyle while simultaneously contributing to a worthy cause.
The UP Health Center booth’s participation at the Charity Fundraising Fiesta at MadMonkey Hostel in Phnom Penh is an example of how we can unite to make a difference. By offering valuable health and wellness services, the booth not only supports the community but also raises awareness about the importance of well-being.
Third UP Dental Family Charity and Education Field Trip
Faculty of Dentistry staff and students traveled to Mondulkiri Province from 23-25 September for a weekend of fun, fellowship and community service. Led by Deputy Dean Assistant Prof Soeun Sopharith and UP-UYFC committee members, two bus loads of students from years 2 to 7, accompanied by several staff (including Mr Mapha and Dr Magnus), set off at 5.15am on Saturday morning for the long ride to Mondulkiri. There was a real sense of excitement in the air.
Over the 3 days, the group took part in social activities, played games, sang, and viewed the beautiful scenery in the area. They also spent a few hours at a local school providing oral health education and applying silver diamine fluoride to the children’s teeth, to arrest and prevent tooth decay. Each child received a writing book and a pen. The highlight of the trip was the visit to the famous waterfalls, where students swam and relaxed in the sun.
For students it was a great way to celebrate the end of exams, and an opportunity to get to know others from different years. Staff and students were supported in part with sponsorship from UP as well as the Metronicam Company, Rotaract Club of Phnom Penh Central, and the UP-UYFC.
A special thanks to the organizing committee who spent many hours planning this well organized and very fruitful field trip, and to UP for their generous support.
Medical Students’ Electives at Chiang Mai University Hospital, Thailand
Six medical students from year 5 and year 6 have started a one-month Elective Program at Chiang Mai University Hospital in Thailand. The students have been assigned to the following departments, based on their interests: