Faculty of Medicine conduct presentation on Audiology, Hearing Loss by Dr. Chris Waterworth, Clinical Educator, Audiologist, PhD Candidate (Department of Audiology and Speech Pathology, University of Melbourne). There are three topic training for Medical Doctor students covering global problem of hearing loss and ear disease, introduction to Audiology and Q&A related to hearing loss with ear disease and practice for physical examination to the patient.
As you know we take student feedback very seriously in our goal of improving UP. That’s why we have set up feedback@puthisastra.edu.kh and Suggestion Boxes in library – both communications go directly to me.
Messages and suggestions have been supportive. However I’ve recently received a message to “Have more room for students to do research”. Can whoever sent it please give me more details as I’m not sure if they mean more room in library for research or more research space in labs. I’m very happy to address issues but just need more details.
Miss Cambodia Candidates Visit UP
The Miss Cambodia pageant is travelling across the country to universities and other key locations throughout Cambodia. All twenty-five Miss Cambodia candidates have been selected to represent 25 Cities & Provinces across Cambodia. While on their tour of the country, they represent their cities and provinces by presenting their history, culture, food and traditional ways of living. The goal of the Miss Cambodia visit at UP was to share their experiences and promote women’s empowerment. Five semi-finalists will be selected on the 31 March 2019 at NagaWorld 2.
Supports UP Dentistry and Our Community
Last week a meeting was held with the Colgate Professional Executive Dr Keang Seng to discuss support from Colgate for our UP Dental Clinic and community projects. Dr Seng offered to provide Colgate products for our clinic at low cost, including toothpaste, toothbrushes and mouthwash. Colgate will also donate 50 tooth-brushing models and oral health education posters. Dr Seng will approach the company to request a donation of several thousand brushes and small toothpaste samples for use in our prison project and services to poor children both at our clinic and at some of the primary schools we work in. We greatly appreciate this partnership with Colgate, which is not only the largest dental company in the world, but also an important ally in promoting oral health in Cambodia.
UP dental students complete BLS training!
Recently, all UP dental students have completed BLS (basic life support) training through an on-line course from the USA. BLS training is a higher level CPR class that is designed to train healthcare professionals on recognizing and responding to several life-threatening emergencies that can occur in dental clinics. Nearly all Healthcare workers are required to have at least this BLS class. Skills taught in the course include: Providing CPR for adults, children and infants; using an Automated External Defibrillator; and relieving choking in a safe, timely and effective manner. Students who completed the course received an official certificate from the National Health Care organization. All patients visiting UP dental clinic can be assured that our
student dentists are well trained, confident and ready to assist when emergencies occur. The UP Dental Clinic is one of only two clinics in Cambodia to have a Defibrillator (AED) machine.
Meet the UP Team!
Dr. Maria R. Tucker, PhD joined UP as Director of Student Affairs and Partnerships one year ago. Dr. Maria worked for over 20 years in US post-secondary education. She served as founding director of a Center for Community Partnerships at Pomona College in California where she raised over $11 million to support the center. The Center focused on supporting community based organizations including schools.
Through this work, Dr. Maria mentored and taught hundreds of students and supported their journey to university and beyond. Dr. Maria has also served as a Dean of Students and has many years experience in emergency response, student conduct issues, student leadership development and community engagement. She holds a Masters Degree in Public Policy and a doctorate in environmental sociology.