In order to celebrate 21st World Water Day, UP in collaboration with the Center for Global Safe Water​ of EMORY University with support from Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority and Ministry of Health organized a conference on “World Water Day 2015”  on March 24th, 2015 at 9:00am, University of Puthisastra. This conference focuses on the importance of quality water, especially in the provision of health services in the Kingdom of Cambodia and the role of health workers in using safe and clean water. Moreover, it provides knowledge of the water to students of Faculty of Health Sciences as they will become professional doctors, who play a very important role to promote and encourage Cambodian people to use quality and clean water in the hospitals in the future.
Mr. KITH CHANKRISNA, Executive Vice President of UP, also participated in celebrating World Water Day 2015  to raise awareness of the global awareness for importance of water. In his speech, he added that water is a central element of the development sustainable. Water resources and services are provided and enhanced poverty reduction, economic growth, environmental sustainability, food security, human health and energy. Those important factors could contribute to the improvement of the lives of people around the world. Water plays vital roles in maintaining social welfare, health and hygiene of thousands millions of people in the world. In addition, Ms. Lindsay Denny, Public Health Program Associate, Center for Global Safe Water at Emory University, gave a speech about “The Importance of Clean Water” and oriented participants about the different kinds of water. Dr. KOL Hero, Deputy Director of Department of Health Prevention, Ministry of Health also gave a speech about “The Importance of Clean Water” and Dr. CHEA Visoth, Deputy Director General, Company Secretary, Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority expressed his interest about “The Water Supply in Phnom Penh City, Kingdom of Cambodia”.
Also, World Water Day is held on March 22nd every year as the day that water is supplied everywhere in order to meet the needs of people all over the world. The General Assembly designated the first World Water Day in 1993. After that, twenty-two-years later, World Water Day is celebrated around the world every year in terms of giving attention on various issues related to the water and the supply of clean water.
Each year, World Water Day, shows about a certain aspect of freshwater in the world, under the theme “Water and Sustainable Development, Sustainable Situation” in 2015, it provided an opportunity to strengthen the awareness of the importance of water in the world and to highlight the role of water in the agenda of sustainable development.
On Behalf of University of Puthisastra, we would like to express our sincere thanks to guest speakers and all participants for attending and sharing knowledge in this conference.