University of Puthisastra Arranged an Internal Training for UP Quality Assurance Committee
The University of Puthisastra’s main mission is a commitment to the values of excellence, integrity, tolerance, diversity, innovation, and service. This is the reason why internal quality is the top priority for UP. UP believes that through academic programs, exchanges, and international and local partnerships, UP students acquire and apply leadership values, enabling them to set professional standards as leaders in their field.Therefore, on July 3, 2023, UP held one important internal training for UP Quality Assurance Committee. The main objective of the training is to demonstrate UP’s commitment to joining other universities in Cambodia in the Higher Education Improvement Project (HEIP), which is under the Department of Higher Education-MoEYs to aim to raise the standard of higher education in Cambodia in order to support the national strategies for year 2030 and 2050.
On this occasion, Dr. Kaing Sopheap, Director of QLTS, officially announced the membership and roles and responsibilities of each member of the UP Quality Assurance Committee. He also provided a helpful presentation on how UP prepares to submit its program for a successful evaluation by the Department of Higher Education. After the training, members of the UP QA Committee and representatives from the faculties, particularly the Faculty of Pharmacy, who is taking the lead on this initiative, expressed their commitment and willingness to launch the project through interactive sharing and discussion with one shared main goal of improving the quality of education in Cambodia.