Dr Chea Sin attended the 3rd and Final Part of International Dean’s Course Southeast Asia via Zoom
Dr Chea Sin won a DAAD scholarship to join the International Dean’s Course Southeast Asia 2020-2021. This course was jointly organized by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), the German Rectors’ Conference (HRK), the Osnabrück University of Applied Sciences and the Centre for Higher Education (CHE). It aims at strengthening higher education management structures in developing countries. The 1st part of this training programme took place end of June 2020 and covered topics such as strategic faculty management, financial management and leadership. The 2nd Part of the DIES International Deans’ Course Southeast Asia 2020-2021 took place online from October 24th – 30th, 2020 with focus on governance, project action plan, change management, rankings, and entrepreneurial university. And Part III, which is the final part of the course, will take place from January 25th to February 04, 2021 with focus on conflicts management, negotiation, internationalization, Human Resources Management, and diversity management.
We are really proud of him who are only one health science dean from Cambodia to be selected in the wonderful program. He mentioned that he will use what he had learned to improve his management of the UP Faculty of Pharmacy and share it to his colleagues at the University and future generations in a bid to make contributions to the improvement of higher education in Cambodia under the leadership of the ministry of education and the Royal Government of Cambodia.