The second and third CPD training for Cambodian pharmacists at UP
Faculty of Pharmacy (FoP) is officially recognized as one of CPD providers for pharmacists in Cambodia through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the University of Puthisastra and the Pharmacy Council of Cambodia. With this new collaboration, the University of Puthisastra is ready to provide continuing professional development education to pharmacists registered in the Kingdom of Cambodia as it maintains appropriate experience in the pharmacy practice, , keeping up-to-date with continuing education and professional competency and undertaking appropriate development and training opportunities that are relevant to the pharmacy practice.
After successfully running the 1st training in the middle of January, FoP will conduct the 2nd and 3rd training on the January the 30th and 31st respectively both online and on campus. Two topics: Good Pharmacy Practice (GPP), and Good Storage Practice (GSP) will be covered during the training.
UP has recruited trainers and facilitators who are competent and qualified who have many year in professional and teaching experiences. In the context of 21st century education, UP trainer will use 21st teaching and assessing methodology with the support from modern technology.