Memorandum of Understanding Signing Ceremony with National University of Singapore (NUS) “Project SaBai”
On 18th May, 2015, University of Puthisastra (UP) celebrated Memorandum of Understanding Signing Ceremony with National University of Singapore (NUS) on the official agreement on “Project SaBai”, which attended by Dr. Prof. R. Anbin Ezhilan, Vice President of International Affairs and Research, Mr. Long Sopheng, Vice President of Academic Affairs, Mr. Seng Bunvirak, Assistant to Executive Vice President and Ms. Ouk Suna, Student Affair Supervisor. The Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) of “Project SaBai” was established to maintain official partnership between University of Puthisastra (UP) and National University of Singapore (NUS) and to strengthen medical missions in Phnom Penh, Cambodia more constantly.
“Project SaBai” is once organized medical missions in every December and other small missions initiated in May, encouraging especially to SaBai Cambodian Wing to participate in the project. To run program smoothly, university of Puthisastra will select some students to help with interpretation and translation regarding administrative tasks with other relevant partners in Cambodia.
Furthermore, “Project SaBai” is a project that is supported by Overseas Community Involvement Project (OCIP) and was first established in 2006. It was an annual medical mission that served 2 villages and 2 schools, March 30 2015 – Phum Chreh Village, Kampong Speu province, Don Bosco School Phum Chreh Village, Don Bosco Teuk Thla School, and Don Bosco Vocational Training Center for Girls in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. All these efforts are the vision of “Project SaBai” to create partnership with medical universities genuinely.
This MOU provided University of Puthisastra an official partnership for “Project SaBai”. University will work cooperatively with “Project SaBai” in term of manpower, administration, planning, and coordinating with local stakeholders to provide location for training and workshop as well. Planning will involve closely with SaBai Cambodian Wing, providing selected committee from University of Puthisastra. The Sa’Bai Cambodian Wing will be involved in working with Project Sa’Bai to plan for clinic, and will also work with the Singaporean side in their various allocated committees: guiding, public relations, health education & pharmacy and logistics. This will greatly facilitate Project Sa’Bai’s medical mission efforts in Phnom Penh as students of University of Puthisastra would be able to act as the Cambodian counterpart of Project Sa’Bai.