The Singapore NGO ACTS has been coming to Cambodia for the past 13 years to provide dental care and prevention to deprived communities and schools in and around Phnom Penh and for the last 3 years they have been partnering with UP. The ACTS team this year comprised 8 dentists, 2 hygienists, 25 dental students and 2 auxiliaries from Singapore, led by Dr Ching Chiat Lim. 28 UP dental students joined the Singapore team at 3 locations- Wat Champa and Don Bosco schools at Teuk Thla and Phum Chreh.
During the week the team saw about 1700 adults and children. ACTS also send Dr Ivan Koh (endodontist) to UP to give a very informative lecture to
students in year 4.
One of the highlights of the week was the farewell dinner where the two teams from UP and ACTS received certificates and enjoyed eating and socializing
together. Many friendships were established during the week. Cambodian NGO My Village Health Services Association generously provided some portable dental chairs and equipment for the mission. We look forward to welcoming ACTS again next year.