The UP Faculty of Dentistry recently appointed six outstanding year 7 dental students as Student Mentors. They are Lao Ryna, Choun Lyna, Heng Rithi,
Sy Chanrithy, Srean Bunsrong and Nam Virak. The Mentor program has two main purposes: develop leadership skills among our top students and to
provide “Peer assisted Student Support” for other students.
Mentors will: help support junior students in the Prison Dental Service and Healthy Kids Cambodia school outreach programs; mentoring junior students in the UP Dental Clinic; leading small group seminars for students in need of extra help with their studies; and helping overseas students and lecturers during visits to our Faculty and help lead community programs.
In recognition of the important contribution the mentors are making in these areas, they have been given a special clinical uniform which differentiates them from the other junior students. They will also receive a UP Certificate and recommendation letter on completion of 1 year in the role. We greatly appreciate the extra work these students are doing in addition to their own busy study schedule.