Track 2: Pharmacokinetics and Clinical Pharmacy
Track 3: Medication and Public Health
Track 4: Hospital Pharmacy
UP faculty of pharmacy is the first private university who has graduate program in Cambodia.
UP Faculty of Pharmacy Launches Master’s Degree Programme – Medical Biology
The Faculty of Pharmacy of the University of Puthisastra is launching a Master’s Degree Programme in Medical Biology for the new Academic Year, 2022-2023.
Students will spend 2 years (or 4 semesters) in order to complete this programme. Normally classes are held from Monday to Friday, but in some semesters, classes and internships will also be held on Saturdays and Sundays. Application extended until 15 September, 2022.
• Having good English proficiency: completion of General English or IELTS with a score of 5.0 or higher (or B1 Level or higher).
• Passed theoretical and oral testing.
• Number of students on course: 10 students.
After graduating from this programme, students will have the knowledge and skills to:
•Analyse and interpret the results of medical laboratory tests for various diseases.
Students who successfully complete their Master of Biology degree will become highly qualified specialists in the field of medical biology with potential future careers in/as:
Laboratory Sciences’ Alumnus Pursues a Bachelor Degree in the USA
Mr. Seng Thako, a UP alumnus from the Laboratory Sciences Department, Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, University of Puthisastra, is pursuing a Bachelor Degree in Clinical Laboratory Science at the University of Massachusetts Lowell, Boston, USA.
During his study at the University Puthisastra, Mr. Thako was an outstanding and model student under the supervision of faculty staff and lecturers. He also did the clerkship and internship at the medical laboratory at public and private hospitals both in his second and third years in UP. Especially, when he was a junior, he got the opportunity to do a 1-month exchange program at Khon Kaen University, Thailand. Moreover, after he graduated from the University of Puthisastra, he worked as a rotation officer, teacher, and medical laboratory technician.
Pursuing a Bachelor’s degree in the USA is a great achievement for Mr. Thako as well as an achievement for UP and the Laboratory Sciences Department for having such an active and outstanding student.
UP medical students as future Simulation Trainers
The first training session of MD year 4, 5 and 6 students candidates as UP simulation trainers was held on the 3rd August, 2022. To become qualified trainers, the students will have to go through various stages of training. During the first session, each student received a Pocket Guide to Teaching for Clinical Instructors, illustrating the techniques used to teach in the simulation room.
Dr. Prom Vireak presented the main objectives of the training which will allow some MD students to become trainers of other students in the use of simulation equipment.
Four important points were highlighted:
• Environment: the students will learn to arrange the skill station for teaching in the most visible way for the learners, verify the function of each manikin, check the lights and the temperature of the simulation room.
• Set: the students will learn to elaborate the objectives, the roles during the simulation practice and the outcome of the training skill station.
• Dialogue: the students will use their knowledge and skills to guide the learners and make sure that they reach the expected outcomes. They will learn to interact with the learners, answer questions and accept feedback and comments.
• Closure: the students will learn how to encourage comments from the participants, summarize and close the skill station.
The Faculty of Medicine hopes that these students will be able in due course to provide basic life support training also outside UP.
Faculty of Pharmacy launches two rounds of CPD in August 2022
Continuing Professional Development (CPD) webinar is a continuing professional development program approved by the Pharmacy Council of Cambodia (PCC) with the topics on up-to-date knowledge and skills necessary for the best practices of all Cambodian pharmacists. So far, we have trained more than 2000 pharmacists across Cambodia through eight rounds of training. Now we continue to conduct one rounds more in September 2022.
During the trainings, we have invited delegates from Pharmacy Council of Cambodia, and Dr. Chea Sin, Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy, UP to be our speakers. The purpose of these three trainings is to share knowledge and experiences to Cambodian pharmacists to prepare them to be successful in the career as a manager or leader. Moreover, they were also able to assume their roles as pharmacists to work with other healthcare professionals with good leadership. We will also host on the topic of “Management Essentials for Pharmacists”.
To support this great opportunity, we call on sponsorship from external partners and companies. We consider this moment as a great opportunity to promote your company to our participants, who will be your target customers, since all the pharmacists are running their own businesses in different sectors in Cambodia. Your generous sponsorship will contribute the development of pharmacy profession.
You may wish to contact Mr. SO Visessakseth (Hp: 087 54 55 15, Email: svisessakseth@puthisastra.edu.kh) and Mr. Eang Phanith (Hp: 098 448 619, Email: ephanith@puthisastra.edu.kh) if you need more information.
Case study using: Kardia Mobile Device
The Department of Nursing would like to inform and invite all University tof Puthisastra students to attend the nursing informatics case presentation.
Mrs. Tricia Hester, RN, MSN education, MSc Global health and Mr. Wayne Hester will be presenting the topic entitled “Case study of using KardiaMobile”.
These presentations will be held on September 2nd 2022 from 2:30 pm. For further detail please check the flyer below.
ICT Joint Matching Digital Talent
On 30th September 2022, Jobify organized one event “Matching Digital Talent” which was hosted by Cam Tech University.
The demand for digital talent and Information Technology (IT) expertise in Cambodia is higher than ever. Companies and organizations across the nation are all pushing for digital transformation, but face the same challenge – lack of talent and expertise.
“Matching Digital Talent” aims to connect the demand for digital talent (banks, MFIs, IT companies, etc.) with the supply of digital talent (universities and training centers). Jobify, Cambodia’s #1 IT job-matching platform, will play a crucial role in finding the best match between candidate and company – with the ultimate goal of digital transformation.”
ICT Welcome Student Year 3 Batch 12 for Orientation Day
We would like to welcome our new generation of student year 3 PNC students. 47 students were enrolled at the University of Puthisastra. The event was hosted on 24th September 2022, we seperate 2 classes , Networking class within amount 20 students per class, Programing classes 27 students per classes.
They looked happy with our campus and received many gifts from the university of Puthisastra during our orientation day.