2. V.S Medical Laboratory
3. VMIX Imports Exports Co., Ltd
“UP ICT Mr. Ren Phary Joins Forum “Give a Day”: Developing connections between NGOs and investors for Cambodian start-ups”
Cambodia’s leading start-up ecosystem forum Give a Day has discussed how Entrepreneurial Support Organizations (ESO) can connect social impact startups to crowd funding or non-Governmental grants through better collaboration across the ecosystem.
The June event was the fifth of 10 planned workshops designed to improve Cambodia’s entrepreneurial support organizations network held at Sunway Hotel in Phnom Penh with development partners aiming to better connect the local start-up ecosystem. Cambodia’s leading start-up ecosystem forum Give a Day has discussed how Entrepreneurial Support Organizations (ESO) can connect social impact startups to crowd funding or non-Governmental grants through better collaboration across the ecosystem.
The June event was the fifth of 10 planned workshops designed to improve Cambodia’s entrepreneurial support organizations network held at Sunway Hotel in Phnom Penh with development partners aiming to better connect the local start-up ecosystem.
Before Mr Andrew SInclair left UP, he taught some dental students how to make tooth whitening (or “bleaching”) trays – as well as how to make clear acrylic orthodontic retainers. Patients who want to have whiter teeth can have these trays made in our lab, then apply the whitening gel each evening at home. After a week or two the teeth will become a whiter shade. Tooth whiting is popular overseas, especially among older people whose teeth have darkened with age.
If you would like to have whiter teeth, please come for a free consultation at the UP Dental Hospital. The cost for treatment by a dental student is only $50 for a set of trays and the gel. Please contact the receptionist if you would like to schedule an appointment.
Dr Chea Sin Attended International Scientific Committee Meeting for Le Pharmacien Hospitalier et Clinicien Journal, a part of Elservier
As a member of International Scientific Committee for Le Pharmacien Hospitalier et Clinicien for the second term from January 2022, Dr Chea Sin was invited to attended the International Scientific Committee Meeting for Le Pharmacien Hospitalier et Clinicien journal with members from other countries around the world. The objective of the meeting is to increase the quality of the journal and to increase the publications of articles from all continents, especially from developing countries.
Dr Chea Sin has been a member of International Scientific Committee for Pharmacien Hospitalier et Clinicien since January 2019. With his ongoing commitment and contribution to the journal, he was reappointed as a member of International Scientific Committee for Pharmacien Hospitalier et Clinicien for the second term from January 2022.
Pharmacien Hospitalier et Clinicien is part of Elsevier, a leader in information and analytics for customers across the global research and health ecosystems. Pharmacien Hospitalier et Clinicien promotes optimal pharmaceutical care, safer uses of medicines and medical devices, assess therapeutics and improves patient safety goals. Partnering the French Society of Clinical Pharmacy, Center for Information on Therapeutic Agents, National Association of Clinical Pharmacy Teachers, it publishes recent research reports, synthetic and critical reviews, and didactical articles on all fields of health-system pharmacy (pharmacotherapy, medical devices use, drug compounding, compliance, dosage, posology and route of use, pharmacy education, family medicine, information technology, drug security and quality of patient care).
It encourages publication and rewards the work of young authors, with special attention to those from French-speaking, emerging countries.
Science Researh Program organized a Special Seminar “ One -pot Levulinic Acid Production from Rice straw by acid-catalyst in deep Eutectic solvent ”
On Friday, 1st July 2022, UPs Science Research Program, organized a third special seminar under the title of “One -pot Levulinic Acid Production from Rice straw by acid-catalyst in deep Eutectic solvent” via an online platform (Zoom Meeting).
The invited speaker of the seminar was Ms. HAK Chenda, a graduate student in Industrial Chemistry at the King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand with Mr. Be Sokkeang, Program Coordinator and Lecturer of Science Research Program as the facilitator. This special seminar was organized to share information on the invited speaker’s research project focusing on the extraction of Levulinic Acid from rice straw by using the Deep Eutectic Solvent as a green solvent and scientific research experience.
After the special seminar ended, all participants learned about the above topic and gained new information and research experience from our invited speaker in the Q&A section.
UP Pharmacy Students extract Essential oils from Various Aromatic Plants
Essential oils are concentrated extracts of various aromatic plants. Practitioners use them in natural and alternative health practices, such as aromatherapy and naturopathy. Essential oils often have a much stronger smell than the plants they come from and contain higher levels of active ingredients. The benefits of inhaling the aromas from essential oils can stimulate areas of your limbic system, which is a part of your brain that plays a role in emotions, behaviors, sense of smell, and long-term memory. Base on many researches, the essential oil of green orange peel, ginger, mexican mint contains numerous phytochemicals compound (Flavonoid and Polyphenol) and nutrients (rich in fiber, vitamin C, Vitamin B9, vitamin B6, calcium) which are strongly beneficial health such prevent cancer, heart disease, stress and anxiety, headaches and migraines, sleep and insomnia, reducing inflammation.
Recently, pharmacy students in the research and development unit of faculty of pharmacy of University of Puthisastra has extracted essential oils from the green orange peel and ginger. It has been extracted with distilled water by The Clavenger apparatus in the lab. It was extremely excited that the students could get the good result of essential oil.
As this is the successful of extracting essential oil in our faculty, we hope we could develop and research more about natural products in order to be a small part of promoting natural use product in Cambodia.
UP Representatives Attend Rotaract Meeting in Bangkok
Last week Dr Chray Mengkheng (Charter President) and Ms Eang Sokun (President-Elect) of the Rotaract Club of Phnom Penh Central (based at UP) travelled to Thailand to attend the District D3350 Annual Conference with other participants from Rotaract Clubs in Vietnam, Myanmar, and Thailand. During the 1 day meeting, every club had to present their activities during the past year to the group. There were also team-building activities, and useful advice was provided from the District Governor. The discussion was around how to motivate young people to serve their communities. During the meeting the current Cambodian President Horm Sopheareak was elected as Rotaract representative for Cambodia. The Cambodian team won a prize of 3000 baht for one of their community projects. UP Is proud to be involved with Rotaract, and congratulates its UP members who give up their time to help others.
Following the meeting Dr Mengkheng travelled to the Chiang Mai University (CMU) Centre of Excellence for Implantology where he spent a day with Professor Pathawee Khongkhunthian and his postgraduate student, learning about the intraoral scanner, face scanner, and implant planning software. It was a very fruitful visit building on our recent renewed MOU with CMU. Dr Mengkheng has plans to visit again as one day was not enough to learn! Thanks to our part-time lecturer Dr Sam Lyly (who has a PhD in Implantology from Chiang Mai University) who arranged the visit and was also present to welcome Dr Mengkheng.
Meeting with MD Program Part-Time Lecturers teaching in the 2022-2023 Academic Year
On 23rd June, the Faculty of Medicine organized a virtual meeting with part-time lecturers to explain the updated Course Outline template for the academic year 2022-2023.
All of the Course Outlines will have to be reviewed by the University Curriculum Advisory Committee before the start of the new academic year in order to further improve the quality of teaching, learning and assessment methods. The part-time lecturers asked numerous questions and ensured their commitment to quality improvement.
Dr Horn Sereybot from Dentistry Publishes Paper
Dr Sereybot, who graduated with a Diploma in Orthodontics from London University last year, recently had a case report he wrote on management of a patient with an anterior open bite, published in the UK Orthosociety Magazine.
In addition he also became a Fellow of the International Orthodontic Society, at an event at the Royal Society of Medicine in London.
Although he has stopped working Dental Hospital Manager at UP, Dr Sereybot will continue to bring his skills and experiences to some of our orthodontic patients in the UP Dental Hospital.
If you wish to make an appointment to see Dr Sereybot or one of our orthodontists, please make an appointment at: