• Support information exchange between members to enhance careers,
• Provide access to and development of alumni benefits through member networks,
• Enhance the prestige and affiliation of alumni,
• Support and promote the network of former UP students, including by focusing on graduate success stories on the UP website and social media, and trying to increase traffic on those sites,
• Support graduates to continue lifelong learning in health sciences and information and communication technologies, through professional development programmes, classes, mentoring, ongoing training and technology updating
This social event is the best starting point to build a strong foundation and networks for the success of all UP Alumni members and the social development commitment that each alumnus is committed to during their study, in line with the 3 core values of UP, which are Honor Self, Respect Others, and Develop Society.
Faculty of Medicine Staff Received Basic Life Support Training
Dr. Prom Vireak, Deputy Dean for Clinical Affairs of the Faculty of Medicine, has provided Basic Life Support training for Adults and Children to the Faculty’s staff. The training included Cardio-Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) and Choking.
A short introduction and algorithm were presented before everyone had the opportunity to assess on the manikin the signs of cardiac arrest or the signs of choking. Then the staff practiced on the CPR and Choking manikins.
The training will be repeated annually for the Faculty staff.
Laboratory Sciences Staff Participated in the “Consultative Workshop on the Core Competency Framework for Medical Laboratory Technicians in the Kingdom of Cambodia”
On December 17, 2021, Mr. Yem Vuthy, Senior Officer of the Department of Laboratory Sciences, University of Puthisastra, participated in the Consultative Workshop on the Core Competency Framework for Medical Laboratory Technicians in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The workshop was organized by the Pre-Service Education System Strengthening Project under the Ministry of Health (MoH) at the DYVITH Hotel in Phnom Penh. Participants included the Ministry of Health, medical laboratory departments of national hospitals, training institutes, private laboratories, NGOs, and other stakeholders.
The Faculty of Medicine ran a Workshop about “Laws and Regulations Related to the Medical Profession in Cambodia” for UP Medical Interns
Noting that many of the new medical graduates lack the necessary knowledge about the existing laws and regulations that govern the medical profession in Cambodia, the Faculty of Medicine has arranged a Workshop on the topic. Dr. Prom Vireak, Deputy Dean for Clinical Affairs, presented to the Medical Interns of MD year 7 and year 8 the laws and regulations that apply to all medical doctors and medical professionals in Cambodia.
Dr. Vireak explained that the registration with the Medical Council of Cambodia (MCC) is mandatory for all medical doctors in order to obtain their license to practice. The law applies not only to the medical doctors who are directly involved in patient care but also to those who work in public health and administration. The MCC’s mission is to protect patients and support medical doctors from any form of abuse or unfounded accusations.
All medical doctors must renew their medical license every 3 years. However, if they do not earn adequate number of credits from continuous medical education (CME) or continuous professional development (CPD) events, they are not allowed to perform their duties. Every 3 years, they need to earn 60 credits, with at least 15 credits per year. If the health professionals do not comply with the law, they will face a jail term from 1 month to 1 year, and penalties of 5 to 10 million riels.
Dr. Vireak also emphasized that to be allowed to perform their medical duties, the students have to succeed in all the Internal Exit Exams, to successfully defend their Theses and to pass the National Exit Exam, and get the Medical Degree Certificate issued by the Ministry of Health, through their University. Only the medical doctors who have the Certificate can apply and open their own medical consultation room or clinic.
The Department of Laboratory Sciences Arranged Digital MCQs and OSCE Mock Examination
To strengthen the students’ capacity and BE READY for the Internal Exit Exam for both Theory (MCQ) and Technical Practice (OSCE), the Department of Laboratory Science, University of Puthisastra conducted MCQs and OSCE Mock Internal Exit Exam for year-3 students, batch 8th of Medical Laboratory Technology program.
The purpose of the mock exam is to enhance quality and measure students’ abilities.
The mock exam is also designed to explain the process of OSCE, the procedures of the exam by using a computer-based system, and the exam stations as well as to get students ready for the Internal Exit Exam ahead.
Christmas tree at UP!
With the festive season nearly upon us, UP team set up a big Christmas tree at the entrance gate street 180 and street 184 respectively.
Amidst all the challenges, we are facing, this will be an opportunity to reflect with pride on the past and look forward with confidence. May your December be filled with smiles!
UP Nursing Students Hard At Work in OSCE Internal Exit Exam
On December the 27th, 28th and 29th, 2021, the students of Associate Degree in Nursing, Bachelor of Nursing and Bridging Degree in Nursing of the University of Puthisastra (UP) successfully undertook their online OSCE Internal Exit Exam (IEE).
Everyone at UP wishes them the very best of luck!
Abdominal Examination Trainer for Simulation Practice arrived at UP
The Abdominal Examination Trainer, arrived from UK, is now at UP, ready for use in the Pre-Hospital Training Program. This simulation manikin will allow the students to practice basic physical examination of the abdomen in both normal and abnormal conditions.
The trainer has many accessories, which can be installed directly on the abdominal manikin. It includes the liver, kidneys, bladder and spleen, both of normal size and enlarged, the normal abdominal aorta and aortic aneurysm, ascites, normal and abnormal bowel sounds.
This modern manikin will certainly help our medical students to improve their practical skills.
The Faculty of Medicine Conducted an Orientation on Clerkship Policy and Logbook for MD Year 4 Students
Prior to the start of the MD year 4 clerkship, the Faculty of Medicine has provided the students with an orientation on clerkship policy and logbook. The policy illustrates the responsibilities and rights of the medical students during their training and the respective responsibilities of the hospital and the university. It also states evaluation and assessment of the students at every hospital rotation. The Faculty wishes success to all MD year 4 students in their first hospital medical training!
Dr Chea Sin joined FIP-UNITWIN Global Summit on Pharmaceutical Education
As a dean of the only one school of pharmacy in Cambodia with FIP (International Pharmaceutical Federation) membership, Dr Chea Sin was invited to join the “FIP-UNITWIN Global Summit on Pharmaceutical Education” held on Dec 13, 2021 01:00 PM Amsterdam, Berlin, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna.
The FIP-UNITWIN means International Pharmaceutical Federation- University Twinning and Networking (UNITWIN). The summit was participated by 264 deans of schools of pharmacy from across the globe. The summit aims to co-create a roadmap to advance pharmaceutical education across the globe.
In October 2021, the FIP organized the FIP-UNITWIN regional workshops where the FIP analysed regional SWOTs (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats), and developed regional roadmaps for pharmaceutical education. The final roadmaps were launched at the global summit and this will lead to the launch of a FIP global call to action on pharmaceutical education. Participants at the summit were asked to pledge their commitment to action for advancing pharmacy and pharmaceutical sciences education, and the FIP will be presenting the next steps for establishing new FIP-UNITWIN centres for excellence to deliver the roadmaps.
UP STAFF publish research paper on The Factors Associated with Under-five Mortality in Cambodia in CJPH
Recently a paper was accepted for publication in Cambodia Journal of Public Health. The lead author was UP Lecturer Samnang Um. The article was entitled: The Factors Associated with Under-five Mortality in Cambodia: Data Analysis of the Cambodia Demographic and Health Survey
This study analyzed data from the 2014 Cambodia Demographic Health Survey (CDHS). A total of 611 clusters (urban vs. rural) from 15,825 households with 17,578 women aged 15-49 years old were selected for the interview. We used weighted analysis and restricted 5,880 eligible children to the latest births aged 0-59 months. Multivariable logistic regression was performed using STATA V14.2 to assess the significant factors associated with U5Ms.
Factors associated with increased odds of U5M included children born from older mothers aged 35-49 years with adjusted odds ratios (AOR=9.63, 95% CI: 1.48-32.61), low birth weight children (AOR=4.43, 95% CI: 2.32-7.35), and mothers living in rural residences (AOR=2.76, 95% CI: 1.25-6.10). However, children born from mothers’ reports of contraceptive use were a protective factor of U5M, with AOR= 0.30 (95% CI: 0.18-0.52).
Older mothers, children with low birth weight and children born to mothers living in rural areas had a higher risk of U5M. Mothers reported using contraceptives had a reduced risk of child mortality. Therefore, Cambodia should consider these socio-demographic and behavioral factors when designing maternal and child health program interventions aimed at further reducing the U5M in Cambodia.
The full article could be found here: https://cjph.niph.org.kh/index.php/cjph/article/view/82
The Australian Health Humanitarian Aid NGO (also called AHHA) has been partnering with UP for the past 5 years. They focus on providing free eye surgery and dental treatment for disadvantaged Cambodians. At UP they have teamed up with our Faculty of Dentistry to provide dental treatment for hundreds of needy and disabled children.
In 2021, since they could not come to Cambodia, they offered a Community Service Award for dental students who had submitted a proposal to provide oral health education and basic dental services to target groups in the community. Each award includes a $500 grant to go towards the running of the project. AHHA identified 4 projects deserving of the award, and during the UP ALUMNI event the 4 leaders of those groups received their AHHA Community Service awards. The certificates were presented on behalf of AHHA by Dean of Dentistry, Professor Callum Durward. Watching on Facebook streaming was Dr Michele Tjeuw from Sydney, Australia, who is the Head of the Dental Section of AHHA.
The first award went to Ms Lorn Pechmarrynet for a project entitled YOU SMILE, I SMILE. This project involves a team of UP dental students providing basic dental care for special needs children in Phnom Penh and several provinces. They will also help educate the teachers, parents and caregivers of the children, with the aim of improving their oral health..
The second award went to Mr Nhil Yuk Yl for the CYCLO PROJECT. A big group of Cyclo drivers will come to UP for a medical check-up, basic dental treatment and education, and a gift of food, hygiene and healthcare products.
Third to receive an award was Mr Yorm Sileng for the project entitled MOBILE DENTAL CLUB. This project involves traveling to Siem Reap to help children in a local orphanage achieve better dental and general health.
The final award went to Mr Im Puthisa, for a project called DENTAL CARE PROJECT. This project is in Kampong Speu at a local orphanage, where the team will give oral health education to the children and caregivers, and apply fluoride, and fissure sealants on the children’s teeth. They will also provide the children with toothbrushes and toothpaste, and follow up every 6 months. CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS! AND THANK YOU TO AHHA FOR YOUR GENEROSITY.
2021 Major Achievements for Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra
Despite COVID-19 pandemic, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra, has achieved so much beyond expectations. Below are some of the major achievements for 2021:
1. Dr Chea Sin, Dean of Pharmacy, presented a paper on ‘The experience of emergency online learning during COVID- 19 for university students at a private university in Cambodia’ at CESCam 2021.
2. Dr Chea Sin published a paper entitled Potential anti-Acanthamoeba and anti-adhesion activities of Annona muricata and Combretum trifoliatum extracts and their synergistic effects in combination with chlorhexidine against Acanthamoeba triangularis trophozoites and cysts in Heliyon.
II. Academic Affairs
1. Two Internal Exit Exams were held for Batch 5 with excellent high scores.
2. A faculty assessment working group was created to make change to faculty assessment and create requirements for assessment for all lecturers at faculty of pharmacy
3. FoP Curriculum Review Working Group was created and working well with roles and responsibilities to review and develop the curriculum and new program in the faculty.
4. Vennue Hub was launched at UP Faculty of Pharmacy. Vennue Hub is a platform for students and pharmacists to use to adopt their continuing professional development. University of Puthisatra is the first University in Cambodia that has cooperated with Vennue’s Foundation to implement a new digital platform, Vennue’s Digital Hub, to improve pharmacy students’ and pharmacists’ competencies. Vennue’s digital hub offers three important advantages: