We will be having a “Welcome Back Party” for all UPers on Sunday 19th Dec 2021. The event will start from 11:00 AM and end at 10:00 PM. See you at UP everyone. Don’t forget to wear cute outfits.
The ticket is ONLY $2.5. Book yours now via the following link: https://forms.gle/uXpebQ65ZrAnD1AP9
The link will close on the 17/12/2021 by 5:00PM and you can come and pick up the physical ticket on the 18/12/2021
in the clubroom.
Note: The ticket is non-refundable, non-transferrable and only admits 1 person.
UP launches 1st alumni event!
The first annual alumni event is going to be hosted at UP on December 17th at 5:30pm.
The Alumni event is an exciting event where UP alumni can gather to build their network and reacquaint themselves with past classmates and friends with a casual meet and greet atmosphere.
H.E. Sok Puthyvuth, UP Chancellor, will be attending to celebrate and give awards to UP top graduates. We look forward to seeing you there!
WHAT’S UP ON CAMPUS – 17 december 2021 | UP Alumni Event – 19 december 2021 | welcome back party
Professor Fred Lauwers from Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse III) in France has been a regular visitor to Cambodia for the past 25 years. A cranio-facial surgeon, Dr Fred initially worked under Medicins du Monde at Calmette Hospital, but in the last two decades he has worked with Dr Jim Gollogly, Director of the Children’s Surgical Center (CSC) hospital at Keng Kliang, where he has carried out hundreds of cranio-facial surgeries on disadvantaged Cambodians, many of them children.
At the same time he has helped train local Cambodian surgeons to develop advanced skills in managing such patients.
As soon as the Covid-19 restrictions on travel were lifted, Dr Fred booked tickets for his surgical team to come to Cambodia to provide urgently needed craniofacial surgery on waiting patients. These services are provided free, and all of the patients are followed up – sometimes for several years.
During his lecture at UP, Dr Fred described his “surgical journey” in Cambodia, and illustrated his talk with many clinical cases, including many rare and terribly disfiguring conditions. He commented that such cases would normally not reach such advanced stages in other countries, however the disruption which occurred during Pol Pot, and the subsequent lack of medical specialists over the following decades, meant that cases went undiagnosed and untreated for years. Many of the surgeries he described were life-saving.
In the last decade Dr Fred and his team, along with Professor Ou Cheng Ngiep (Chief Cambodian surgeon at CSC) and his team, have undertaken a large number of surgeries for children with meningo-encephalocoeles (MEC) – an outgrowth of brain tissue onto the face. Through this project, supported by Rotary Club of Phnom Penh and others, the surgeons have been able to refine surgical techniques originally developed in Thailand, with extremely good results.
Dr Fred has also accepted Cambodian surgeons for training in France, many of whom are now able to treat some craniofacial cases themselves. The lecture was provided face to face in Hall H for a limited number of medical, dental and nursing students, while others watched on ZOOM. Translation was provided by Dr Phan Sandeth, who is the Head of OMF surgery at Ang Duong Hospital.
All those who attended the lecture came away inspired by the work of Dr Fred and the French and CSC teams, and with a much greater understanding of the surgical management of patients with craniofacial disorders. Our sincere thanks to Prof Fred Lauwers for his wonderful lecture.
UP signs an MOU with a prestigious Indian University
In the first week of December 2021 an MOU was signed between UP and Panineeya Institute of Dental Sciences & Research Centre, Hyderabad, India.
Panineeya Institute of Dental Sciences & Research Centre, Hyderabad was established in 2003. The Institute is located at the heart of Hyderabad city in a sprawling 5.3 acres.
The campus is self-contained with Dental Hospital, library, seminar halls, a separate Examination Hall, well equipped laboratories, classrooms with audio–visual equipment, and a personality development lab in a built-up area of 135,000 square feet.
The institute is attached to one of the premier hospitals of the state i.e. the Gandhi Medical College & Hospital, which is in close vicinity of the institution, for training their students in the areas of General Medicine, Surgery & allied subjects. The college has around 400 patients seeking treatment every day, which gives the students a chance to acquire clinical experience of the highest quality.
The Head of Orthodontics at UP, A/Prof Anand Marya, suggested that an agreement between the two institutions would be beneficial, especially as UP is hoping to launch its Masters in Orthodontics program soon.
The online MOU signing ceremony was attended by UP representatives – Professor Ian Findlay (President and Vice Chancellor), Professor Callum Durward (Dean of Dentistry), Mr Kol Rotha, and Associate Professor Anand Marya (Head of Orthodontics); and from Panineeya Institute of Dental Sciences, by Dr. P Karunakar ( Principal), Dr GS Kohli (Chairman, Guru Nanak Institutions), Dr GV Reddy (Vice Principal), Dr G Chandrasekhar (PG Coordinator and Head of Orthodontics) and the Heads of all departments of dentistry.
We are looking forward to having student and staff exchanges, as well as research, teaching and learning collaborations in the future between both the progressive institutions.
Faculty of Pharmacy trains more than 1264 pharmacists. Looking for more CPD Trainers in 2022
Faculty of Pharmacy (FoP), UP, was recognized by the Pharmacy Council of Cambodia (PCC) to provide continuing professional development (CPD) for pharmacists who are currently working in community pharmacies, hospital, and other health care centers in Cambodia. The training provided the appropriate continuing education to develop professional competency in pharmacy practice. Currently, the training mainly took place online via Zoom cloud meeting focusing on various topics to ensure up-to-date professional development.
So far, FoP has conducted 18 sessions within 3 rounds of CPD. Totally, 1264 pharmacists have joined the training in 2021. The CPD training was successfully ended with the good feedback from the participants within the interesting contents, the qualification of trainers and facilitators who are competently qualified who have many years in professional and teaching experiences in the context of 21st-century teaching methodology with the supports from modern technology. Pharmacists could learn from home during this Covid-19 outbreak.
Currently, FoP announced for the qualified pharmacists and health care professionals to be the trainer for the next sessions in 2022. The training topics would depend on up-to-date information of learning and practices in the field of pharmacy. If the national and/or international applicants are interested to be a trainer in our CPD training, he or she can send their curriculum vitae and cover letter to our CPD coordinator via: svisessakseth@puthisastra.edu.kh and/or Tel/Telegram: 087 54 55 15.
Last but not least, FoP still continues to host the CPD trainings within 2022 for pharmacists. FoP, UP is passionate to be a qualified center for CPD training in order to develop capacity and knowledge to professional pharmacists in Cambodia.
University of Puthisastra, in collaboration with the National Blood Transfusion Center, organized Blood donation event that will take place on 26th November 2021 at the University of Puthisastra. Save a Life, Give Blood.
The purpose of the event is to raise awareness and encourage everyone to join in blood donations, and to set a good example of being a brave and compassionate blood donor to the general public. The total of donor on that day were 74 came from various faculties and institutions.
Pre-Hospital Training Session for Year 4 Medical Students
The Faculty of Medicine has conducted the first Pre-Hospital Training Session for year 4 medical students. This training is the first of its kind in Cambodia and provide the students with simulation practice before they are exposed to the real patients in hospitals, increasing their confidence and strengthening their knowledge.The training was led by Dr. Prom Vireak, Deputy Dean for Clinical Affairs, and was provided by experienced clinicians from six private and public hospitals. It consisted of 3 skill stations and 2 lectures that covered medical note writing and adult basic life support. The students rotated through all the skill stations and had been asked to read a handout and to answer pre-test questions before the training. The skill station 1 was about neurological and abdominal examinations. For the neurological examination, the students practiced assessing the function of the 12 cranial nerves and the motor and sensory functions for the upper and lower limbs. The skill station 2 concerned basic life support; the students took turn to assess cardiac arrest and perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Students had also the opportunity to perform the Heimlich’s maneuver on adult choking manikins.
The last skill station focused on the heart and chest/lungs examination. Students learned to identify the different areas for cardiac examination and, using a manikin that produces normal and abnormal sounds, were able to auscultate the various pathologic heart sounds. Further pre-hospital trainings will be done in the next few months for MD year 5, 6 and 7 students.
UP appreciates their contribution to these efforts; their contribution really means a lot for our university, society, and our country. It is such a big achievement for our university that we have such good outcome in our students and alumni. A big shout out to our students for their hard work for our country and may their huge efforts show the best result.
Well done UP football team!!!
UP Football club scores against PIUFC with the winning result 5-2 on Saturday 4th December 2021 at the T-soccer football pitch. Attendance from students who have helped to form the club has so far been very impressive. The atmosphere was great with many other students supporting in the match. It’s proving to be plenty of fun as well, as can be seen from the pictures. There are plans when the players are ready for our football club to play games against other clubs in the Phnom Penh area in the near future!
Congratulations to our UP students representing UP!
Outstanding Students 2020-2021
Congratulations for the new outstanding students on your great achievements during the past academic year.
We are delighted to present your photos on the Wall of Fame so that everyone can recognize and appreciate your hard work and excellence.
A Year 3 MD Student won the CHPAA Scholarship
Mr. Roun Daro, year 3 medical student at UP, is one of the winners of a Cambodian Health Professionals Association of America (CHPAA) scholarship. CHPAA has created a scholarship program, which supports financially students in Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health professions in Cambodia. One undergraduate student in each field got a scholarship.
Mr. Daro is absolutely excited to have obtained the scholarship. “I am grateful to CHPAA for providing such generous funding to our young generation. This grant will further encourage me to pursue my dream to help my family, people in my community and my country as a whole”.
The Faculty congratulates Mr. Daro and wishes him success in his studies.
In recognition of their academic and research achievements, this month Dr. Anand Marya, the Head of Orthodontics, and Dr. Adith Venugopal, were both promoted to Associate Professor.
Dr. Adith and Dr. Anand have been academically very productive this year as both have been invited to be keynote speakers at several international conferences, and invited to provide continuing dental education webinars at many universities.
In addition to this, together Dr Adith and Dr Anand have contributed more than 70 international publications from the UP Department of Orthodontics. Most of these publications have been in Q1 and Q2 ranked international peer-reviewed high-impact dentistry and orthodontic journals. They were both awarded Fellowships to the Royal College of Surgeons, England, and have received various honors throughout the year. This year, Dr Anand was also awarded the International College of Continuing Dental Education Fellowship at an FDI and APDF event held virtually in Sri Lanka. Dr Anand and Dr Adith are both actively involved in teaching year 5 and 6 dental students at UP, and are also responsible for providing orthodontic services at the UP Dental Hospital.
Congratulations to Drs Anand and Adith on their promotions. If you would like to make an appointment for an orthodontic assessment by one of our orthodontic team, please contact the UP Dental Hospital receptionist. Our prices are very competitive.
International Association of Dental Research (IADR)-SEA Meeting
This year the 35th annual scientific meeting of the IADR-SEA division was held jointly with the annual scientific meeting of the University of Hong Kong. The International Association for Dental Research (IADR) was established in 1920 to promote research in all aspects of craniofacial, oral, and dental research, to encourage the development of improved methods for the prevention and treatment of oral and dental diseases, to improve the oral health of the public through research, and to facilitate cooperation among investigators and the communication of research findings and their implications throughout the world. Countries and regions under the IADR- Southeast Asian Division are Cambodia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam.
Attendees from UP included Prof Callum Durward and Assoc Prof Anand Marya. It was a wonderfully informative and research-oriented meeting attended by many participants from various Southeast Asian countries. Prof Callum presented the 3-year results of the clinical trial of Cention N restorative material which was carried out at UP. The results showed a very high success rate. The material is a very long-lasting material and a suitable replacement for amalgam. In addition to being strong and tooth-coloured, it releases sodium, calcium and iron ions, which helps prevent recurrent dental caries around the restoration.
In recognition of his academic and research activities, Associate Professor Anand Marya was elected as a council member for the IADR-SEA division for two years, from 2021-23. Congratulations Dr Anand!
Faculty of Pharmacy and Vennue Foundation collaborate to provide CPD trainings for Cambodian Pharmacists
The University of Puthisastra (UP) known for the excellence of its teaching, it focuses on student outcomes and importantly its services to communities through its many outreaches. Vennue is the first global health organization to strengthen health services through an innovative strategy of pharmacy workforce training, information access and advocacy. By designing and testing the effectiveness of these initiatives, we are working to advance pharmacy practices and to empower local pharmacy champions.
Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra collaborated with Vennue Foundation to conduct online pharmaceutical care trainings for 283 UP pharmacy students from year 3 to year 5 on 22nd October 2021. Now we are planning to conduct the CPD trainings for Cambodian pharmacists in the purpose of improving pharmacy skills and professional development of pharmacists around the world.
This is the second collaboration project between University of Puthisastra and Vennue Foundation. Vennue’s pharmacy workforce education program has been developed by global public health experts, including pharmacists and clinicians jointly collaborated in the Cambodia, US, Bangladesh and Nepal. Vennue’s advisory team includes members of the International Pharmaceutical Federation, American College of Physicians, and the US HealthTech Council. Vennue’s proprietary curriculum is built on internationally recognized best practices with adaptability and relevance for local implementation in Cambodia
Nursing students will soon be taking their upcoming Internal Exit Exam as well as National Exit Exam. The Nursing Department conducted MCQ graduation preparation and Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) training for nursing students of BSN-Batch5, BSNB-Batch 2and ADN-Batch 8 to help prepare and strengthen students’ abilities by reviewing the exam-checklists and reviewing practical classes.
MCQ graduation has been provided through UPOP online learning platform and OSCE training consists of 23 BSN procedures and 20 procedures for ADN. We’re striving to that students achieve their very best!
UP is the only Cambodian member of the Southeast Asian Association of Dental Education (SEAADE), which has over 50 dental schools in the region as members. The organization meets annually to hear research presentations on education topics, as well as listen to keynote speakers from around the world, and take part in the Deans meeting where issues affecting dental education are discussed.
This year Indonesia hosted the meeting, and UP was represented by 9 participants, 6 of whom delivered oral presentations (all based on student theses):
• A/Prof Soeun Sopharith – The Use of Mobile Text Messaging for Improving Oral Health Behaviors of Students at University of Puthisastra