• globally recognized certifications for continuing professional development
• advance career by connecting with peers and keeping pace with best practices in patient-centered care
• strengthen their own healthcare practices by refreshing and increasing their knowledge
This platform offers considerable flexibility for online study and has curriculum designed for all skill levels.
Successful Completion Of Oral Defence Research Project for BSN Bridging: Student Batch 1
UP’s BSN Bridging students recently presented their Oral Defence research project online, on 12th March 2021.
In most universities, the thesis represents a student’s collective understanding of their programme and Major. Thesis projects demand full attention, and many universities require that students devote an entire semester to completing their research and resulting paper. Students work closely with their faculty supervisors and advisers to make sure that the research stays on schedule.
The BSN Bridging students did their oral thesis defence on their chosen topics and divided into four groups with the four research topics with four to five students in each group. The thesis project is the last activity before students can graduate and become professional nurses. Once students submit their thesis papers to the thesis committee, they will be assigned a date to defend their work. The thesis defence is designed so that faculty members can ask questions and make sure that students actually understand their field and focus area. Defending a thesis is a formal process, following the evaluation of their work. During a thesis defence, students are asked questions by members of the thesis committee and the chair. Questions are usually open-ended and require that the student think critically about their work. A defence typically takes around 20 minutes in terms of questions and answers.
Congratulations to our colleague, CHHOUK Borey, Senior TP Nurse from the Faculty of Nursing, on being recently awarded with a certificate of attendance at the 14th International Medical Education Conference (IMEC2021) which was held from 12th-14th, March 2021. The overarching theme of the conference was ‘Setting the New Norm: Current and Future Practice for Health Professions Education.’ Training sessions were hosted online throughout the three-day conference. Highlights of the training included:
12th March, 2021:
• Workshop: Faculty developments for introducing Programmatic Assessment into healthcare curricula: Making the switch to assessment for learning using Learning Advisors.
• Workshop: Using the health humanities to explore student perspectives
13th & 14th March, 2021:
• Training: The New Norm And A Changed Role for The Student
• Training: Enhancing Inclusivity & Diversity Into New Norms: What Can We Do Better In Medical Education?
• Training: The What, Why, And How Of Empowering Learners Through Autonomy-Supportive Teaching & Student-Autonomy Supportive Teaching.
• Training: Simple, Savvy Techniques To Enrich Your Classes With Amboss” (Gold Sponsor-AMBOSS).
• Training: Pandemic-Proof, Evidence-Based Medical Education (Silver Sponsor-Lecturio).
• Training: Informing Robust Decisions From Workplace-based Assessment.
• Training: The Anatomy Of Mentoring Relationships: It Takes Two To Tango.
• Training: Assessment In The New Norm.
• Training: Rethinking Health Professional Education: A Global View.
Pharmacist CPD training on stock managements for drug and medical supplies
Recently the Asian Pacific Dental Students Association (APDSA) released 2 videos on Facebook under the APDSA Cambodia page with “tips and tricks” of how to plan a research project for their upcoming Scientific Research Competition (SRC). The videos featured different questions and answers on research planning and involved 5 young Cambodian researchers.
Dr Horn Rithvitou, UP clinical trial coordinator and part-time lecturer represented UP. The APDSA Board hopes that this video will encourage more dental students to engage in research, and perhaps participate in the SRC in the future. The videos will also be useful for students who are writing their undergraduate theses.
The APDSA Cambodia hopes that many Cambodian dental students with an interest in research will also participate in an upcoming online lecture/webinar. For more information go to:www.facebook.com/ApdsaCambodia
Mr. Rotha Kol, Engagement and Partnership Officer, Expresses His Interest in Online Capacity Development Program
Online Capacity Development Training Program was created in order to facilitate students’ learning process by enabling them to have plenty of opportunities to acquire more practical skills. UP believes that at UP students are not only limited to the knowledge or theories they learn in the classroom, but all UP’s students should have equal opportunities to expose to extracurricular activities and new various skills because both hard skills and soft skills have tremendous impacts on their future career aspect.
Online Capacity Development Training Program is carried out by Learning and Teaching team from QLTS under one agreed aim to deliver hands-on trainings that are compatible with the students. Students across all fields and all batches of study could enroll in any courses in their own interests and at their own conveniences. Each training lasts only thirty minutes, and training topics mostly involve soft skills such as self-development, time management, stress-management, and effective communication skills. Besides, there are some other essential skills students need to use them in their classroom practice like how to improve their four macro skills and also tips for online learning.
Through what happening in delivering the training so far, I can say Online Capacity Development Training Program is such a win-win experience to me and to the students because this project allowed me chances to conduct more research in medical field setting. My training topic is “Why Communication Skills are Important in Health Care?”, so tons of things to look up and bring to the presentation in regard to Health Care and communications. However, for the students after that training, they will be able to distinguish the differences between communication skills applied in daily interaction and in Health Care, verbal vs. non-verbal communication, and how important they really are in interhospital and intrahospital, etc. Personally, I am very delighted to see students’ active participation; their reactions did reflect the success of this training. Last but not least, to UP’s students, college life is about exploring and trying out; therefore, this online training program is strongly encouraged to expand your academic portfolio.
Strengthening Clinical Skills Qualities For Nursing Students at the University of Puthisastra (UP)
On 15th February, 2021, our 3rd Year Bachelor of Nursing students in Batch 6 at UP took their final exam, which was focused on Clinical Technical Practice (TP).
The purpose of the TP exam is to help strengthen the abilities of all nursing students to practice essential clinical techniques that are required to achieve really high quality standards and norms within Nursing and nursing processes. All nursing students are required to pass a Technical Practice Exam in each semester before they can progress to a hands-on clerkship at our various partner health facilities.
However, they must keep following the Ministry of Health Guidelines in respect of COVID-19, which include always wearing a face mask, cleaning one’s hands frequently and maintaining a safe social distance, which means staying 2 metres apart at all times! Our nursing students will become the next generation of leaders and role models for society, and that leadership begins with their studies and clerkships with UP. We wish our students every success in their clerkships!
Recently UP was invited to send one participant to attend a ZOOM course entitled “Clinico-Pathological Correlation of Common Oral Mucosal Diseases: A Short Course”. The course was organized by the Oral Medicine Department at the Faculty of Dentistry, Universitas Indonesia Global Academic Program. UP has an MOU with Universitas Indonesia and has sent undergraduate dental students there on an exchange program in the past. The course was run on three days, and involved interactive lectures, group discussion, presentations and assignments.
The Learning Outcomes included participants being able to understand the basic tissue processing in an oral pathology lab, identify and explain the pathognomonic histopathological findings of common oral mucosal diseases, and comprehend the most important correlation between histopathological and clinical findings.
Dr Cheang Pengleang is our new lecturer in Head and Neck Anatomy, and he is also a Postgraduate Student in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, so this course was particularly relevant to him. Cambodia currently has no specialists in Oral Pathology, and no specialists in Oral Medicine, and yet oral pathology, including oral cancer, are common among the population.
Courses such as these can help to build up capacity among the dental workforce to diagnose and treat patients who suffer from such diseases. We appreciate the invitation from Universitas Indonesia to attend this important course, and look forward to future collaborations.
Medical Laboratory Technology Student Biography
Mr. LY Mongdiya, is a Medical Laboratory Technology student, Generation 9, in The Department of Laboratory Sciences, University of Puthisastra since 2020. He was a high school student within Phnom Penh Capital City.
He is really passionate about working in the medical laboratory. “I find myself love working with experiments and everything in the Laboratory room, that is why I prefer the Medical Laboratory Technology major. Moreover, I would like to introduce the Medical Laboratory Technology which plays an important role in the health sector to the society. It has been such a pleasure to join and serve The Department of Laboratory Sciences, University of Puthisastra”, he said.
During his studies, he has been involved with many of the department’s activities to help relieve the department’s work load as well as to improve himself.
As for taking part in the department’s activities, he enjoys to:
• Assist in the faculty’s activities.
• Get along well with other senior and junior students.
• Interact and keep in touch with staff.
• Gain more experience in the field of medical laboratory.
Enjoy cycling. During the pandemic, students may be worrying about exercise especially with government guidelines on how to protect ourselves from COVID-19. But sport activities, such as cycling, can help to boost self-immune system even if we continue to follow safety methods
“Stay safe and healthy, and hopefully the pandemic will be gone soon.”