UP VOICE VOL.58 – February 2021
The Official Newsletter of the University of Puthisastra (UP)-Vol.58 February 2021 Download
On Wednesday 27th January, UP welcomed the new addition of the Wall of Fame for our top-ranking students that have delivered extraordinary results for academic year. The UP “Wall of Fame” was created to provide recognition for those who have earned the most prestige academic achievement. The “Wall” will preserve the school’s history of educational excellence while motivating future new generation to work hard at learning.
This includes 81 outstanding students that come from all of the entire faculties and departments in the University of Puthisastra. The students can find the Wall of Fame board located at the Hallway at Building B leading the UP library.
Mak Sangdor, earning the top rank in the faculty of dentistry, commented “I was honored to get in here, and to be standing amongst the Wall of Fame students”. “It’s undeniable exceptional to be there. Also it’s another opportunity for me to thank myself for working very hard in the past”, he said. “There were 3 principles that have propelled myself towards my goals and ambitious in life”, he added.
“First of all, I always did everything consistently, and it is not just working but also practicing and learning. Not matter what the small progress or big progress is. The key point is to work on it consistently”, He continued. “We should always raise higher standard for our expectations because if we thought that we could get high score, we would work even harder”, he claimed. “Lastly, never compared myself to my peers. However, I often do compare my present time self to my past self, especially the change I made, the knowledge I have, and the progress I have done”, he concluded.
The installment of the Wall of Fame features inspirational quotes and eye-catching portraits of the hard-working future generation of doctors, dentists, pharmacists, nurses, midwives, and lab techs; and the next generation of the prodigies in the ICT field.
This newfound fame shall embark them in a new journey to unprecedented successful careers, and leaving footprints for their juniors to follow.
WHAT’S UP ON CAMPUS – 08 March 2021, International women’s day
Professor Sandro Vento, UP Dean of Medicine,is among the top 2% world’s most impactful scientists in the field of Microbiology.
Professor Sandro Vento, Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, is among the top 2% of the world’s most impactful scientists in the field of Microbiology according to a recent study by John Ioannidis and other researchers at Stanford University in California (“Updated science-wide author databases of standardized citation indicators”), published in PLOS Biology.
The list of the scientists whose publications have been most influential in different scientific fields during their career can be found in the Mendeley database (Table S6, Career, 2019). The list contains the names of the 159,684 most impactful authors in any scientific field from around the world, classified into 22 scientific fields and 176 sub-fields. Professor Sandro Vento is the only scientist currently residing/working in Cambodia included in the whole list.
Professor Vento has not only done impactful research. He is a physician and specialist in Infectious Diseases who has been the Head of an Infectious Diseases Unit in Italy and of a Department of Internal Medicine in the main referral hospital of Botswana, and Medical Director of a complex of four university referral hospitals in Nur-Sultan, the capital city of Kazakhstan. He has also been the Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Botswana and the Chair of the Department of Medicine of Nazarbayev University, the only international university of Kazakhstan.
Professor Vento, based on his decades of experience, firmly believes that the integration of clinical care, teaching and clinical research is essential for any medical school, and that Cambodia urgently needs modern university hospitals with all the necessary specialties and expertise to ensure that students learn the modern skills required for 21st Century healthcare
What’s new from the Learning Centre?
Welcome to the new academic year 2020-2021 from the Learning Centre, QLTS! In the year 2020, all schools and universities across the country including UP were closed because of the Covid-19 pandemic. The schools and universities were closed, open, closed, open, closed, and opened. This was very disruptive to your studies. Anyway, schools and universities have been allowed to reopen with the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), for example, social distancing, cleaning hands, wearing masks, etc. UP reopened for all our students and staff, and we are complying with the SOP. Library and Learning Centre, UP, open hands to welcome you all to the services.
The Learning Centre is ready to serve you all with our new photocopier and extended service hours!
UP Launches Assessment Working Group
Academic success is critical for students, schools, universities and communities. Despite closure and opening of all types and levels of classes, learning and teaching activities at UP is running smoothly through online, on campus and hybrid class.
Traditional assessment does not provide enough information and mainly focus on just memory (the lowest level of Blooms) rather than modern methods of understanding and achieving learning outcomes. Outcomes based assessment therefore gives lecturers a much more reliable framework for measuring tangible outcomes for students and communicating these outcomes to improve students performance.
UP has been developing and improving a variety of assessments for both formative and summative assessments aligning with appropriate measure of cognitive level in Bloom’s Taxonomy.
UP has established technical teams called ASSESSMENT WORKING GROUPs to ensure assessment improvement across all Faculties. This team will deeply review, and provide feedback and advice on the assessment plan, tool, technique, scoring criteria, marking, and learning outcome alignment to all faculties and lecturers. So far we have met twice. This working group is scheduled to meet every week from now.
Curriculum is a set of planned tasks, learning experiences and behaviors achieve predetermined goals in form of behavioral change, academic achievements and learning outcomes within a particular time.
It is important to update and amend the curricula and make required improvements as the world changes so rapidly – for example medical knowledge doubles every year.
Curricula review provides teachers, students, parents and accreditation bodies with a blue print of how students will achieve success in learning outcomes. On other words, curricula review provides a roadmap allowing comprehensive planning in learning and teaching activities responsive to modern practices and provide best outcomes for students in a modern world.
The issue of curriculum development is very challenging but UP has created CURRICULUM WORKING GROUP to review and develop the curriculum and new program across all Faculties.
For example, this working group will review pharmacy program curricula which dates from 2007 to bring it upto date ready for 2021 and beyond. Working groups will meet every week from now on to review the current curriculum and make improvements for the beginning of next school year. The new curricular will produce highest quality graduates with knowledge, skills and good attitudes to serve the Cambodian community.
UP recognized as official pharmacy CPD provider
University of Puthisastra (UP) is officially recognized as one of CPD providers for pharmacists in Cambodia through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the University of Puthisastra and the Pharmacy Council of Cambodia. This allows UP to provide training and training series for Cambodians pharmacists.
It will help pharmacists to maintain appropriate experience in the pharmacy practice, keeping up-to-date and professional competency and undertaking appropriate development and training opportunities that are relevant to the pharmacy practice. Beside this, the training will build their confidence and credibility, allows pharmacists to showcase their achievements and equips them with tools to cope positively with change. In January and February 2021, UP provided several training series for Cambodian pharmacist from many fields both in public and private sectors.
They have covered topics such as Good Pharmacy Practice (GPP), Good Distribution Practice (GDP) and Good Storage Practice (GSP). In March, UP keep provide the training focused on inventory control for drugs and medical supplies.
Moreover, UP still provide both online and on campus trainings so that the participants will have choice based on their preferences and availability. Up to today, UP Pharmacy is the first leading university of the country in providing CPD for the pharmacists.
Dr. Seang Sonntana is a lecturer in oral pathology at the UP Faculty of Dentistry. He has a DDS from Cambodia and a PhD from Chulalongkorn University in Thailand. His area of research involved tissue and vascular regeneration. Evidence from his recent publications show that angiogenesis and healing in a damaged dental pulp tissue could be promoted using an angiogenic agent called Iloprost (a Prostacyclin Analog), both in vivo and in vitro.
Dr. Sonntana is currently working at the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital as a surgeon in the Department of Maxillofacial and Reconstructive Surgery. He has been concerned that some of the large local and microvascular free flaps used for facial reconstructive surgery fail as a result of vascular occlusion (thrombosis), which remains the primary reason for flap loss. His curiosity led him to wonder whether his previous studies during his PhD on promoting dental pulp angiogenesis could be further developed to help improve outcomes after major facial flap surgery. This idea was submitted to “The Second Century Fund (C2F)” as a high potential postdoctoral fellowship at Chulalongkorn University, and was successful.
Dr Sonntana has now been invited to return to Thailand to conduct his post-doctoral research into this area. The research will involve using a 3-dimensional organ culture system (in vitro), as well as an animal model (in vivo) for angiogenesis and wound healing assessments. He will use innovative techniques such as Injectable Hydrogel and poly (lactic-co-glycolic) acid (PLGA) microspheres as a drug delivery system for a better controlled release of Iloprost in order to achieve better revascularization of the tissue/flap in the postoperative period.
His post-doctoral study could have important clinical translational benefits for both dental and maxillofacial surgical procedures in the future, and could lead to the development of commercial products which promote angiogenesis. We wish Dr. Sonntana every success as he embarks on this exciting new project.
Congratulations Dr Horn Sereybot!
Dr Sereybot joined UP in November 2016. He has been one of the UP Dental Clinic managers since that time, overseeing the operations of the dental clinic, supervising students and providing treatment for some patients.
In recent years Dr Sereybot has had a growing interest in orthodontics, and encouraged by Head of Orthodontics, Assistant Professor Anand Marya, he applied for and was accepted into a Diploma of Orthodontics program through the City of London Dental School. Recently Dr Sereybot graduated from the 2-year part-time course, and is now treating a growing number of orthodontic patients in our clinic.
Congratulations Dr Sereybot! We greatly encourage academic staff at UP to pursue higher education in whatever field they are interested in. UP is in discussions with Octacademy (the SEA representative for City of London Dental School) to offer the same Diploma of Orthodontics course here at UP, in addition to our new Master’s program which we hope will start soon.
The UP Faculty of Dentistry recently commissioned a mural for the outside wall of the dental clinic. The mural was designed by Mexican visual artist Frida Falcon.
We wanted the mural to depict dentistry and education, and be colorful. We think Frida has achieved all of these in the mural which took Frida and her colleague Rodrigo Garzon two days to paint during Chinese New Year.
We look forward to having students, staff and visitors take their photos in front of the mural. Along with the colorful display of recently planted flowers, the mural is helping to brighten up the campus, especially as we prepare to welcome the new intake of Foundation Year students next month.
UP Medical Laboratory Students joined the Declaration of Southeast Asia Medical Technology Student Association
The Medical Laboratory Technology Student Conference (MSC) 2021, hosted by Indonesian Student Association of Medical Laboratory Technology, held in January 2021. The four Medical Laboratory Technology students, UP had been invited as the delegate and joined the panel discussion of MLT education topics. Moreover, our students also joined the declaration of establishment of Southeast Asia Medical Technology Student Association (SEAMTSA).
The SEAMTSA is aimed to: