9. How to Use UPOP Wisely?
11. Self-development through Extra-curricular Activities during University Life
12. Why Communication Skills are Important in Health Care?
Our facilitators/trainers are willing to support UP students in terms of effective learning strategies and practices, either online or mixed-mode. We love to share knowledge and practices with students in small groups and/or as an individual. By the end of the workshops, students are asked to fill out a survey in order to let us know their views about the workshops and suggest additional topics in response to their learning needs for us to work on and deliver to them in the next phase. In addition, they can seek help regarding advanced learning methods as well as consultations from the Learning Centre, QLTS, individually when they encounter any challenges in learning.
Seven MD students have completed their 5-month internship rotation at Sihanouk Hospital Center of HOPE and the attached Community Medical Center.
“It was a delightful experience” – says Leang Hychhay. “We learned the diagnostic approach and patient treatment according to guidelines and protocols. We have been required to be at the hospital from 7:30am to 4:30pm five days a week. The workflow between outpatient department, inpatient department, Emergency and Pharmacy was facilitated by electronic prescription. Monitors and staff were friendly and kind; they guided, provided feedback and encouraged the students. One of our mentors said that when he was a student, he made mistakes as current students do, and told us that day by day, we would improve our ability. All the physicians and nurses treated the patients with empathy”
Ma Lihay adds: “CME and lectures were provided during the lunch break from Tuesday to Thursday every week. Sometimes further training was provided by the attending physician at the end of the day. We have seen a wide range of diseases: rheumatological conditions (rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus), infectious diseases (hepatitis B and C) and non-communicable diseases (hypertension and type 2 diabetes). During these five months, I have acquired knowledge and confidence. The internship in Internal Medicine at Sihanouk Hospital Center of HOPE has been a very good experience. I really appreciated the attention and mentoring received!”.
UP conducts the first CPD training for Cambodian pharmacists
University of Puthisastra is a private university in Cambodia focusing on health sciences and information technology. In accordance with the conditions and principles of continuing professional development (CPD), it is officially recognized as a continuing professional development provider for pharmacists in Cambodia through a Memorandum of Understanding between the University of Puthisastra and the Pharmacy Council of Cambodia. With this new collaboration, the University of Puthisastra is ready to provide continuing professional development education to pharmacists registered in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Through the selective criteria, UP has recruited trainers and facilitators who are competent and qualified who have many year experiences in pharmacy professions and teaching. In the context of 21st century education, UP trainer will use 21st teaching and assessing methodology with the support from modern technology.
UP Faculty of Pharmacy will conduct its first CPD training on the Sunday of this week under the three topics: Good Pharmacy Practice (GPP), Good Storage Practice (GSP) and Good Distribution Pharmacy (GDP) for Cambodian pharmacists. This is new page for pharmacists who can have wider opportunity to develop their professional skills after the graduation particularly in a high standard educational institution like UP.
UP natural product contest 2021
Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra is preparing to hold a contest called “UP Natural Product Contest 2021”. The aim of this contest is to encourage pharmacy students to think of an innovative idea to develop the natural products and to explore information for further research studies in the field of finding bioactive compounds and activities in in vitro, in vivo and/or in clinical trial of natural sources as an effective semi-modern or modern drugs, health supplements, and cosmetics for beneficing to human health. Therefore, this contest will provide opportunities for all UP pharmacy students from the second year onwards to participate in expressing their knowledge related to research studies and to strengthen capability of practical work in the laboratory as a positive image for improvement of students’ knowledge and practice in an integral part of pharmaceutical sciences.
Top three outstanding teams will be selected based on the selection criteria to be the winner according to their products as natural products, health supplements, and cosmetic products. The winners will receive the award, certificate and gift. The online registration will be available on the University of Puthisastra Facebook Page and Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra’s Facebook Page. The registration will be from Jan 7, 2021 to Jan 30, 2021.
The mock exam for Bachelor nursing bridging batch1
The program of nursing, we have an associates degree in nursing, bachelor degree in nursing, and bachelor degree bridging from associated degree. These programs complete the requirements of the students or nurses who want to improve or develop their career in nursing. From 8 to 14 January, 2021, the nursing department provided the mock exam for Bachelor degree of nursing science bridging batch 1 (BSNB1), Associate degree and bachelor degree in nursing to stimulate and evaluate their capacity before the internal exit exam that will be held on 25-30 January, 2021. There are 84 students who will perform their internal exit exam at the end of January. There are 24 procedures which will be divided into 7 stations for students to take exams. These stations are focused on infection control, medical/ surgical techniques, medical/surgical aseptic techniques, sterilization, cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and health education.
Medical Laboratory Technology Students Conference (MSC), Indonesia 2021
In the medical world developments in medical technology are increasing rapidly. Medical Laboratory Technology (MLT) is one of the professions in the medical field that is very important because they are responsible for helping doctors in diagnosing disease in patients. Therefore, improvement in MLT education is an important role in facing global challenges in the medical field.
If MLT students want to be the agents of change they need to excel in their competencies and their soft skills obtained during their educational program. However, the educational system and standards of MLT in South East Asia are different from country to country. This results in a lot of variability in the knowledge and the competencies of MLT students. Therefore, there is a need for a forum to be held for discussion and further cooperation among MLT students in South East Asia as a means of communication and networking to deal with this era of global challenges. The Medical Laboratory Technology Student Conference (MSC) 2021, hosted by Indonesian Student Association of Medical Laboratory Technology, will be held on 16th and 17th of January 2021.
It will contain an international talk show and conference session and will be attended by 10 countries from Southeast Asia with the purpose of:
1. Integrating South East Asia MLT student organization into one unity.
2. Building discussion among MLT students in Integrating South East Asia MLT student in facing global challenges.
3. Forming a unity of MLT students across South East Asia countries in facing global challenges.
4. Improving the quality of competence and soft skills of MLT South East Asia students.
5. Strengthening coordination and further cooperation amid MLT students in South East Asia.
It is a great honor for the University of Puthisastra to be one of the invited universities to take part in this conference, both as participants and as delegates representing Cambodia. Four students of our MLT program that have been selected as our delegates will join panel discussions on various topics regarding medical laboratory technology education. On January 12, 2021, they also participated in the technical work meeting in preparation for the MSC 2021.
This is an excellent opportunity for our students to be able to perform internationally for the honor of our university, our country, and future ASEAN cooperation.
Midwifery Students alumni
“Midwife is a profession which help everyone in the society. And Midwife is also a good companion to help in consulting for every women especially helping to promote healthy lifestyle. We, as a midwife are committed to help all the women to decrease the maternal and child mortality rate for a better future of our society.”