UP has just finished revision of its Clinical Workbook for dental students. The book has 174 pages and contains a range of important items related to clinical practice, including: clinic rules and policies, clinical protocols and guidelines, patient information sheets, student grade sheets, and instrument sets. The workbook was put together by Professor Callum Durward (Dean), Dr. Horn Rithvitou, and Assistant Professor Soeurn Sopharith, with contributions from many lecturers and tutors. For the first time the workbook is all contained in one file. This will be a very useful resource not only for students, but also for our tutors and lecturers.
For Students Interested In Research & Policy Development
In November 2020, UP established a Youth Advisory Group to engage young people in open dialogue, with the goal of promoting shared understanding, shared decision-making and shared action on things that matter to them and support their participation in ongoing community, organisational, and program development. Doing this supports the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of the Child (and young people) which states that young people should be actively included to help create and influence research, programs and policy that affects and supports their human and democratic rights.
Participating in youth advisory groups also give young people the opportunity to activity learn about issues and work together to propose solutions that will influence future social, economic and health outcomes. This also helps to build advocacy skills and make better connections between youth, organisations, and policy makers. Young people bring different perspectives and experiences which can be shared and used to create and imagine a more socially just world. The youth of today are the future of tomorrow.
If you are between the age of 16 – 30 and would like to join the youth advisory group, please contact: emuyngim@puthisastra.edu.kh
Pharmacy: New Equipment
2020 – the year of COVID – has been a difficult and challenging year across the world and for UP. Many people, particularly in tourism, trade and hospitality have lost not only their jobs but also their hopes for the future. Many universities too across the world and in Cambodia are facing extreme financial difficulty.
Despite all those challenges, the University of Puthisastra has been operating smoothly. While teaching and learning has been transferred online, UP continues to invest in its laboratory facilities – investing ~$750,000 from 2019-2021. For this new academic year, UP’s Faculty of Pharmacy has purchased lab equipment costing around $40,000.
The arrival of these new pieces of equipment will help to upgrade our pharmacy laboratories to become practice and research centres which respond to national and international curricula.
In particular, these pieces of equipment will boost medicinal plant-based research activities, chances for students’ practice and provide a channel to international research collaboration. The Faculty of Pharmacy continues to develop every year to improve teaching and research quality.
Listed below are the new pieces of equipment that arrived two weeks ago:
• -86 degree c Deep Freezer, BIOBASE Model BDF-86V528.
• Multiskan FC Microplate Photometer, Thermo Scientific.
• Microplate Shaker, Fisher Scientists.
• Microbiology Incubator, BIOBASE Model BJPX-H88BK (D).
• Assay Plate 96 Well Round Bottom.
Associate Professor Tineke Water
Associate Professor Tineke Water was appointed as the Director of Research to the University of Puthisastra in February 2019. Her background is in paediatric ICU and in the last 25 years she has worked as a Registered Nurse, Lecturer, and Researcher in Child, Youth, Family and Maternal Health.
Tineke’s teaching expertise is in the areas of child and youth health; evidence-based practice and research, alongside and health care ethics. Tineke’s research expertise and focus is centred upon participatory research with children and youth, humanitarian response work, public health, policy development and health care ethics. She is currently supervising five international PhD students who are undertaking research in these areas.
Tineke has also worked on institutional and national ethics committees and she works with universities and other organisations to support postgraduate education and develop research programs. Tineke also consults for international NGOs who specialise in child and maternal health. Tineke continues to hold a part-time position at Auckland University of Technology (AUT) and is the Co-Director for the Centre for Child Health Research. Tineke is a Managing Editor for the journals Contemporary Nurse, and Pacific Health.
UP Dental Students Complete Online Course On Orofacial Pain at Chiang Mai University, Thailand
Recently the Dean of the Faculty of Dentistry at Chiang Mai University (CMU) A. Professor Dr. Narumanas Korwanich, invited UP students to participate in the launch of a new online course in Orofacial Pain. Chiang Mai University is one of UP’s partner universities in Thailand, and our students have participated in an exchange program there in the past. One common goal of both UP and CMU is to strengthen our relationships with other universities, as well as share our resources. Students who attended the course and received the certificate included Kea Rathkanha, Cheng Chansakada, Leng Sreypoun, Tang Oun, Chhim Chamroeun, Sor Chanpiseth, Lorn Pechmarrynet, Van Meying, Heng Rithi and Ty Roniza.
This in-depth Chiang Mai University Mooc-International course was created for Bachelors and Masters students who wanted to learn more about orofacial pain and advance their academic knowledge. Participants in the course who met course completion requirements were issued a certificate of completion from Chiang Mai University.
UP students who participated in this course had to complete a minimum of 80% course study time and achieve a 70% or higher score on the final examination. The course was presented in English and was divided into five lecture lessons which included an introduction to orofacial pain and then explored many aspects of intraoral pain and non-odontogenic pain. Congratulations to the UP students who completed the course.
Dr. Chhim Sarath, Deputy Dean for Research, and Dr. Chuon Channarena, Research Officer at the Faculty of Medicine, have been appointed by Royal Decree Members of the National Advisory Board of the Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation ក្រសួងឧស្សាហកម្ម វិទ្យាសាស្រ្ត បច្ចេកវិទ្យា និងនវានុវត្តន៍ : M.I.S.T.I.).
They will contribute to projects and innovative initiatives that will drive M.I.S.T.I. to a higher international standing and will allow it to reach the established national policy targets by 2030, within the fourth Industrial Revolution framework. Congratulations!
ICT Alumni interview
Last week, the ICT department interviewed some alumni to know more about their exceptional career path since the beginning of their studies at UP. With a near 100% employability rate after graduation, the competencies and skills our graduates are well recognised on the job-market. Most of them are already full-time employed from their Year 3 with more than a 90% employability rate, 2 years before their graduation!
Because our UP ICT graduates are well-prepared to meet the demands of today’s technology skills, they are sought-after professionals who can work in various industries: Telecom, Bank, Insurance, E-commerce, Hi-Tech, Security, Logistics, Education, Food & Beverage…Several alumni are also Entrepreneurs in Technology.
In this series of interviews, we will know more about the stories of the alumni listed below: Why did they choose to learn about IT? What was their favorite subjects? What is their current job? how UP prepared them for their job? What are their recommendations for their junior?