• Blood donation prediction
• Bank term deposit prediction
Keywords: Python, Numpy, Matplotlib, Seaborn, Tensorflow, Pytorch, Pandas, Linear Regression, Gradient Descent, Scikit-learn, Classification, Nearest Neighbours algorithm, Decision Trees, Affinity analysis, Principal component analysis, Naïve Bayes, K-means, Data clustering, Google Cloud Platform, Virtual Machine, SQL, Big Query, Spark, Apache Pig, Apache Beam.
Special note: these courses were 80% taught online due to the current constraints and with great outcomes. Thanks to the preparation and commitment of our lecturers Mr Rina BUOY (Artificial Intelligence), Mr. Bonpagna KANN (Data mining), Mr. Nicolas PETEUIL (Cloud computing).
Next term courses (Term 3) for our Master students is starting on the 5th December 2020 and will finish by 28th March 2021 :
• IT Research Methodology: Mr. Bonpagna KANN, MSc. Informatics – Grenoble, France.
• Machine Learning and Deep Learning : Mr. Long Ang LIM, MSc. Computer Engineering – Ankara, Turkey.
• Computer Vision: Mr. Bayram ANNANUROV, Phd. Deep Learning – Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The registration for the new batch of Master students will open soon, with scholarships available. Follow the University of Puthisastra – ICT Public page to get the latest news.
UP staff take part in customer service training
On 26th November 2020, new training mannequins and equipment were delivered to the Simulation Laboratory. The adult and child CPR mannequins will allow the medical students to practice cardio-pulmonary resuscitation, or simply initiate chest compression. The Adult Nasogastric/Nasojejunal Feeding Trainer Mannequin will enable the students to learn and practice the correct method of insertion of a nasogastric tube (NGT). They will also introduce food via the tube.
The C.H.A.R.L.E. Nursing Med-Surg mannequin will allow the students to assess and manage neonatal airways. The mannequin will play an important role in learning how to resuscitate a newborn, as the students will be able to insert intravenous lines, intraosseus lines and even umbilical cord lines. In addition, the students will perform urinary catheterization, CPR and chest tube placement. These new mannequins will contribute to the acquisition of important practical skills before the medical students deal with real patients in the hospitals.
Online Meeting with Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore and The Prestige Hospital, Phnom Penh
The Faculty of Medicine plans to become a CME (Continuous Medical Education) – CPD (Continuous Profession Development) provider in the next few months. In this respect, the Deputy Dean for Clinical Affairs, Dr. Prom Vireak, had an online call with Dr. Chengda Zhang and his staff from Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine in Baltimore, USA and Dr. Christopher Tay, CEO of The Prestige Hospital in Phnom Penh, on 17th November 2020.
In the call the eventual possibility of a cooperation with the prestigious US University in organizing CME-CPD sessions for Cambodian medical doctors was explored.
Welcome to Head of Pharmacognosy, Faculty of Pharmacy
Mr. Visessakseth SO was born in 1993 in Svay Rieng Province, Cambodia. He graduated from bachelor’s degree of English language in 2015 and bachelor of Pharmacy in 2017 from University of Puthisastra. During his study, he got many chances for international internship or research presentation in Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, and so on. Moreover, he was leaders for any projects and event planners. He began a work at his own university as a pharmacy assistant and lecturer. After that, he got a scholarship from Her Royal Highness Princess of Thailand in 2018 for his master of pharmacy in pharmaceutical sciences at Khon Kaen University, Thailand.
During his master’s degree, he got a chance for joining the training of synchrotron light source at Thailand and scholarship for his research presentation at Kobe city, Japan. He got the achievements for publishing his researches in Thailand and international journals. His research interests focuses on the field of pharmaceutical sciences, cosmetic and cancer. He screened the phytochemical compounds, bioactive activities, antioxidants, cytotoxicity, nanoparticle, 2D cell culture technique, natural products and cosmetics.
In 2020, he became the head of pharmacognosy and lecturer at university of Puthisastra. His own goals are willing to help the improvement of the quality of pharmacy’s education and research in Cambodia. His own quote “The great powerful tools for individual and society is the quality of education”. Currently, he serves a role as Head of Pharmacognosy in the Faculty of Pharmacy.
Midwifery Students Completed Their Internship at Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospita
Despite the difficulty of COVID-19, our midwifery students finally successfully completed their internship. The students had a great experience and enjoy their work in the maternity ward at Khmer-Soviet Friendship hospital.
“Yes, we were pretty scare of COVID-19 but nothing more excited than seeing a women giving birth” “It would be scarier seeing a woman pain during the delivery, we have been taught to stay by her side and giving her support until a very cute little baby came out from her womb to live life in this outside world.”, said the students.
After their internship, the students received a training program for their internal exit exam and national exit exam preparation, called OSCE training. Even if the current situation does not allow students to study at campus; University of Puthisastra, however has a very flexible online platform provided to all the students. In this critical period, our midwifery students are able to receive the training and learning in order to get the best possible for their knowledge to graduate as their dream to becoming a professional midwife in the future.
UP Pharmacy Faculties Joined International Webinar
Webinars can serve as a very useful tool to train staff and faculties, by taking advantage of technology advancements. Despite the fact that webinars are virtual, when set up properly they can be more interactive and engaging than face-to- face meetings.
On November 20, 2020, pharmacy faculties had attended a very useful International Webinar on Infectious Diseases Preparedness: a special focus on COVID-19 Challenges and Opportunities. Speakers were different from countries such as Portugal, Thailand, India, Malaysia etc.
“It is a great International Webinar where I can meet nearly all of my colleagues from World Union on Herbal Drug Discovery to share with each other on our preparedness to address emerging infectious diseases based on the challenges and opportunities that we have had so far during the COVID-19 pandemic. The focus is on drug discovery for COVID-19 and other infectious diseases. Moreover, we also talk about any possibilities to work together to discover antivirals from our exiting nature, especially plants. Together, we can go as far as we can.” said Dr. Chea Sin, Dean of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra.
The Medical Laboratory Technology students depend on real practical experience to improve their skills for their future careers, which will be tested with their upcoming Internal Exit Exam as well as National Exit Exam. Therefore, the real practice class is an important part of their training, to gain confidence in their work.
The Medical Laboratory Technology students depend on real practical experience to improve their skills for their future careers, which will be tested with their upcoming Internal Exit Exam as well as National Exit Exam. Therefore, the real practice class is an important part of their training, to gain confidence in their work.From 23rd-27th November 2020, The Department of Laboratory Sciences, University of Puthisastra conducted Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) training for Medical Laboratory Technology students, generation 7, with the purpose of strengthening the student’s abilities by reviewing the exam-checklists and spending a lot of time on practical classes.
During the sessions, the students did a great job by paying a lot of attention to the lessons and practice and the atmosphere of the whole classroom was very active. Moreover, after a few days of practice had passed, the students seemed already to have caught up well and be much more confident in themselves. Our staff was available through this whole session and it was their pleasure to help the students.
As all our efforts have been completed, we now hope that they will pay off and that the students will do well in the exams. We wish them all the best of luck.
The Student Support Unit is honored to announce the online registration of the pharmacy clubs. These clubs such as Pharma-Career, Senior Club, and Clinical Club are vital for supporting pharmacy students’ studies and to ensure the quality of pharmaceutical education. The aim of Pharma-Career is to orient pharmaceutical students about various skills needed to be successful in their future careers.
For the Senior Club, the purpose is to support fourth and fifth year pharmaceutical students with graduation examinations and national exit examinations.
Last but not least, the Clinical Pharmacy Club, which is open for fourth and fifth year pharmaceutical students, aims to provide opportunities for students to learn about clinical skills and knowledge from clinical cases that are presented by students. For further information, please refer to the poster.
Sign up with us now!!!
Club Payment Fee: 5$
Open for payment:
1st – 7th December, 2020
Contact student support unit at BUILDING E12 for more information or contact 016431143 for more details.