Ms. Hem Len, CCF’s Volunteer, Partnerships and Donor Relations Coordinator wrote a letter of thanks to UP, and we hope that, together, we can find other ways to continue to serve the community together.
Strengthens its Online Assessment
Lecturers or instructors use different methods to assess to what extent students have achieved learning outcomes. There are a variety of assessments and lecturers manage these options differently. Although physical classes are temporarily postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the educational activity still continues via online learning. Simultaneously, methods of assessment are being conducted online. The Faculty of Pharmacy has started to strengthen assessment in several ways. At the beginning of the semester, lecturers are now required to submit their assessment plans based on criteria stated in UP’s Assessment Policy.
The technical working group of the faculty will review and give feedback on the assessment plan. After the assessment plan is approved, the academic staff and course coordinators will follow up the assessment activity with lecturers throughout the semester. With the assistance from other supporting departments, the faculty will conduct online assessments using UPOP.
At the same time, a number of lecturers have been teaching via Google Classroom and using Google Forms as an assessment tool. During virtual classes, students are also provided with case studies so that they can work individually and in groups. Their presentations and reports are used as assessment reports for grading. The faculty has also recommended that pharmacy lecturers attend training on how to develop MCQs. These activities as a whole, should go a long way to ensuring that the quality of assessments continues to improve within the Faculty of Pharmacy.
I graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing from Life University, Sihanoukville in 2011. Much of my clinical experience after graduation was gained in private hospital and clinic settings.
After a few years, I decided to pursue a Masters in Nursing Science and achieved this in 2014, from Chung Ang University, one of the leading universities located in Seoul, South Korea.
While in Korea, I attended a Medical Educators program with education leaders from five countries including Cambodia. This was an amazing experience and it’s where I received a lot of encouragement and motivation to become a nurse educator. After returning to Cambodia, I obtained a position as a Project Assistant with Australian Volunteer International (AVI) working in a hospital staff continuing education program.
2015 was an exciting year for me, as I gained a full time lecturer position at UP. I have progressed happily in this adventure, working as part of the nursing team, continually developing more knowledge and skills. One of the more important things in my role is the nurturing and support that is required for students to overcome academic and personal difficulties, enjoy the fun times at university and celebrate their successes.
Being required to be flexible and have problem solving skills is something that I enjoy immensely in my role. I strongly believe there’s always a solution out there! Be passionate in whatever you do and strive to be a champion in an area you love. Being passionate about being a Nurse is to care for your patients in the same way that you would want you and your family to be cared for. And being passionate about being a Nurse Educator is about passing it all onto the next generation of nurses coming through!
Thank you to the Cambodian Nurses Associations who support Cambodian nurses by raising the profile and professional educational activities of nursing. Nurses are the heart of health care systems!
The University of Puthisastra takes pride in delivering excellent learning experiences for our students. UP’s students and staff are active and engaged members of our vibrant learning community. As part of our commitment to our values of Honor Self, Respect Others and Serve Society, UP has enthusiastically responded to the challenges and opportunities presented, most recently, by the temporary closure of our campus as part of Cambodia’s CoVid-19 pandemic response
We accelerated and expanded the use of our University of Puthisastra Online Platform (UPOP). We also rapidly trained many of our staff and students to use Google Meet and Gmail, as well as UPOP, in order to support and continue students’ learning even though they cannot come to the campus.
One of our important responses to the challenges and opportunities of a rapid transition to online learning was our recent Survey of Students. We want to understand their experience of online learning, so that we can make informed decisions that support further development of our blended and flipped learning practices. Now UP’s Research Department, in partnership with the Department of Quality, Learning and Teaching, and Students (QLTS) has created an additional Survey: Staff Perceptions Of Online Learning At UP.
Our aim is to investigate the perceptions of our staff and lecturers in respect of online teaching. For many of our academic colleagues, the temporary closure of the campus in March precipitated their first experience in delivering teaching online. Our observations to date are that online learning has been very well accepted by most lecturers, but there is no doubt that it has been a steep learning curve with a few challenges along the way. With the teaching of many classes likely to continue online, our lecturers continue to actively respond to ensure that students’ learning is disrupted as little as possible.
UP has been fortunate to have our QLTS team provide leadership and training in online best practice learning and teaching. Led by Boy Vibol and Chin Chanthy, supported by their colleagues in the Learning Centre and Learning and Teaching, QLTS was pivotal in getting things off to a good start, and their whole-hearted support has continued. QLTS researches contemporary online Learning and Teaching practices, particularly those arising from rapid deployment of online teaching in response to COVID-19, and shares its knowledge and enthusiasm at both formal and informal drop-in sessions.
Lecturers needing to understand more about using UPOP, Google Meet and Gmail to teach, and how best to adapt to online assessment practice, can find the advice and support they need to ensure delivery of great learning experiences for our students.
The Perceptions Of Online Learning At UP – Staff Survey offers staff and lecturers the opportunity to identify successes, and tell us what improvements and additional training is required. As part of our determination to continue delivery of best practice learning and teaching, we intend to continue online teaching as part of our programs wherever appropriate. UP has been a strong leader in online learning among Cambodian universities, and is very much in-line with world-wide trends in this regard. Flipped and blended learning provide additional opportunities for our teaching staff, as well as for our students, so getting feedback from both teachers and learners at this time is really important.
We hope that all our lecturers will complete the online survey! It will be sent out early this week. We look forward to receiving lecturers’ candid and considered feedback so that we can continue to improve learning and teaching at UP for the benefit of our students and for the wider community.