• The essence of exposure, aperture and ISO in digital photography and overcoming the difficulties of hand-held macro photography
• Information on cameras and systems as well as retractors, mirrors etc
• The proper technique for taking intraoral and extraoral images
• Better patient acceptance of treatment using photography and descriptive statements.
During the afternoon, two groups of participants spent time in the UP dental clinic practicing clinical photography on each other supervised by Dr Sheridan. The course was a huge success and participants were very happy with what they had learnt. The dentists were able to collect 5 CPD points from the Cambodian Dental Council.
UP Pharmacy Successfully Launched ‘Antibiotic Resistance Awareness’ Campaign in Koh Kong Province
Antibiotic resistance happens when germs like bacteria and fungi develop the ability to defeat the drugs designed to kill them. That means the germs are not killed and continue to grow. According to the World Health Organization, antibiotic resistance is one of the biggest threats to global health. It can affect anyone, of any age, in any country.
In Cambodia, the knowledge related to antibiotics and antibiotic resistance is very limited. Seeing this gap, the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra launched the ‘Antibiotic Resistance Awareness’ in Koh Kong province on 1st February, 2020. This campaign aims to inform the public about the function of antibiotics and their proper use.
The campaign was attended by 216 lecturers, doctors, pharmacists, alumni of UP Faculty of Pharmacy, along with the provincial authorities from Koh Kong Health Department. All of them were walking with banners and slogan on which catchy messages about antibiotic and antibiotic resistance were written, and shouting loudly of the proper use of antibiotics. This activity started in front of Koh Kong Provincial Hall, got through Dang Tong market, and finished at Koh Kong Referral Hospital. At the same time, another group of students visited the households educating them to use antibiotics appropriately while distributing the leaflets including the information related to health education and hand washing.
Through this outreach campaign, UP Faculty of Pharmacy hopes that this activity would further spread the awareness of antibiotic and antibiotic resistance among Cambodians. We would like to thank each everyone who contributed to make this happen together!
Last year he was appointed by the UP President Ian Findlay as an Adjunct Professor at UP in recognition of his significant contribution to education at UP. Professor Kims admits that he loves Cambodia and Cambodian people, and this is what brings him back year after year. His teaching was greatly appreciated by the year 2 dental students, who presented him with a gift after his last lecture. While he was here Professor Kim also found time to teach a group of postgraduate Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery students and undergraduate dental students at another university. We would like to sincerely thanks Professor Kim and look forward to his future visits.
Japanese Nursing Student’s Visit UP Nursing Students
On 13rd of Feb from 2pm to 4pm, there is a group of nursing students from Keio university in Tokyo come to visit UP nursing students under coordination of Side by Side organization. The purpose of the meeting is to understand about Cambodian health system, nursing training and current practice of nursing. They UPs nursing facilities and held discussions with our bachelor nursing students and level 3 associate nursing students. It was exciting to have such a dynamic presentation, excellent questions and good interaction between both parties.
Our nursing students have learnt a lot from Japanese nursing students through their presentation about Japanese health system, demographic data of population, health insurance for Japanese people, especially elderly and the nursing/ midwives’ training program in Japan.
Finally, students have the opportunities to sit together to exchange their thoughts toward their nursing career, exchange email to keep communication in the future.
UP’s Dental Clinic is running an orthodontic course for a group of mainly Singapore dentists, and as part of the course we have recruited about 20 UP dental students who need orthodontic treatment to be patients. The treatment provided is under the supervision of Dr Kenneth Lew from Singapore, as well as Dr Anand, our own UP orthodontist. The Singapore team come every three months to see and treat the patients – and in between times Dr Anand sees them every four weeks.
Last weekend many dental students had their braces fitted – and are now experiencing what it feels like to have orthodontic appliances. Most students will need to keep wearing braces for two years, and in the process will learn something about orthodontics, as they are also required to help assist when the overseas dentists come to visit.
In the future these fortunate dental students will be able to greet their patients with beautiful smiles!
UP has its own orthodontic service which operates 3 evenings a week with 3 specialist orthodontists. And our prices are very reasonable and much lower than some outside clinics. You are welcome to come along for a free initial consultation with one of our students or staff – who will later refer you to the orthodontic team if you wish.
“Advanced Cardiac Life Support” Training for MD students at UP
An “Advanced Cardiac Life Support” (ACLS) Training Course was organized for the first time by the Faculty of Medicine from 21st to 23rd January 2020. The training was conducted by Professor George A. Pantely, Professor of Medicine, Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, School of Medicine, Oregon Health & Science University in Portland, USA and by Dr. Vutha Than, Internist at Calmette Hospital.
ACLS courses are generally organized for healthcare professionals who participate in the management of cardiopulmonary arrest or other cardiovascular emergencies. Effective chest compressions, use of a bag-mask device, electrocardiogram interpretation, use of an automated external defibrillator, recognition and early management of respiratory and cardiac arrest, recognition and early management of symptomatic bradycardia, airway management, related pharmacology, management of myocardial infarct and stroke are generally taught in these courses 25 students of MD years 5, 6 and 7 took part in the Course.
Dr. CHEA Sin obtains DAAD Scholarship to Join International Dean Course (IDC)
Congratulations to UP’s Dr. Chea Sin, Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy, for receiving a prestigious scholarship from the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) to attend the Southeast Asian International Dean’s Course in Germany, Vietnam, and Indonesia.
The course is a one-year course designed by the German Cooperation Agency to train deans from Southeast Asian countries to become international deans. ”I promise to try my best to get the best out of this training course, and come back to lead the Faculty of Pharmacy to be one of the best pharmacy schools in Asia”, said Dr. Sin.
University of Puthisastra is very proud of his efforts and visions, both now and in the future.
Are your teeth a little dark? Would you like to have a dazzling smile? The UP dental clinic offers tooth whitening using the home bleach system. This involves first having a dental check up to make sure there are not other problems to be corrected prior to the tooth whitening procedure. Then impressions are taken and “bleaching trays”are made for the patient to take home. Each evening the patient will place a small amount of bleaching gel into the trays, and keeps these in the mouth for several hours. After 1-2 weeks generally the teeth will become whiter – giving the patient a more beautiful smile. Normally the cost of this procedure is $ 50 (for both upper and lower trays). Our Valentines Day special is only $ 40 until the end of February. Come to the clinic at any time and we will arrange the treatment for you.
UP Pharmacy provided 350 bottles of sanitisers to residents of Koh Kong province
The outbreak of Coronavirus (COVID-19) has caused many Cambodians to be concerned leading to a huge increase in the price of masks and sanitiser. Sometimes even with the huge price increases stocks run out due to the high demand.
While planning the annual trip and community outreach to Koh Kong province, UPs Faculty of Pharmacy produced 350 bottles of sanitisers in order to distribute them for free to the people there.
The sanitisers were given away while doing the Antibiotic Resistance Awareness Campaign and Health Promotion. The production of these disinfectant sanitiser was carefully made with appropriate raw materials and complied with quality control measures in the pharmaceutical laboratory of the faculty. The production formulas were performed in accordance with WHO-recommended sanitiser formulations.
English Department Attends 16th Annual CAMTesol Conference!
Lecturers from the English Department attended the recently held 16th Annual CAMTesol Conference, from 7th February to 9th February 2020, right here in Phnom Penh, at the Cambodian Institute of Education.
This once-a-year event brings together teachers, lecturers, managers and other education specialists from all across South East Asia and the wider Pacific region to engage in professional networking and to attend a wide range of seminar and training sessions to broaden and deepen their teaching skillsets.
Attendees from outside of Cambodia are also given the opportunity to take tours of Phnom Penh’s cultural and historic tourist sites. This year was the third year in succession that teaching staff from the University of Puthisastra have attended.
Individual breakout sessions were hosted by fellow teachers and lecturers from Cambodia, Australia, England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, USA, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Ireland, Germany, Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia and beyond!
Some of the training sessions that English team members attended included: