UP VOICE VOL.127 – January 2024
The Official Newsletter of the University of Puthisastra (UP) Vol.127 for January 2024 Download
Charting Global Futures for Cambodian Students UP Unveils International Foundation Year Program and Study Abroad Opportunities
UP Puthisastra recently hosted an informative session on its International Foundation Year program, providing students with an exciting opportunity to explore study options abroad, particularly in collaboration with esteemed partners in the United Kingdom and Australia. The event, held on Tuesday, December 26th, 2023, drew keen and enthusiastic students eager to dive into the details of this exciting international and unique academic offering.
The session provided information on the International Foundation Year programs available at UP, emphasizing their key features, benefits, and the pathways they open for students aspiring to pursue their higher education abroad. Attendees were introduced to the comprehensive curriculum, designed to prepare them for the academic challenges of university life while fostering critical skills and a global perspective.
The program’s structure and the seamless transition it offers to prestigious institutions in the UK and Australia captured the attention of students, who expressed genuine interest and enthusiasm for the opportunities it presented. Throughout the session, university representatives engaged with the students, addressing queries and providing valuable insights into the potential advantages of participating in the International Foundation Year program.
Students found the information presented fascinating, with many expressing their eagerness to embark on this educational journey that not only promises academic excellence but also the chance to broaden their horizons through international exposure. The event served as a catalyst for students to envision a future enriched with diverse learning experiences and global opportunities.
P former Dental Student Heng Sopiseth recently had a 76 year old female patient who wanted new dentures, because the old ones were broken, poorly fitting and it was not easy to eat with them.
To improve the retention of the lower denture, it was decided to play two implants, and make a denture to go over the top. The result was very good, and the patient was very happy that she can now eat well and smile again. Well done Sopiseth on your excellent work, which was supervised by Dr Tort Ravy.
Presently we are looking for denture patients for our students, and the cost is very low
The 5 dentists enrolled in the Master of Orthodontics program at UP have completed the first semester of their 3 year program. It has been a busy semester with many activities including lectures from local and overseas lecturers (some on line), lab sessions, half-days each week at National Pediatric Hospital (to see children with cleft lip and palate) and the Preah Ang Duong Hospital, and clinical sessions in our own UP Dental Hospital.
The photo shows 4 of the students wearing their new Postgraduate Uniform (grey scrubs) with the Dean of Dentistry and Dr Phitt Veasna (orthodontist) who supervises the students in our dental hospital once a week.
The students are all making good progress, but are still looking for more orthodontic patients to treat. Patients can get treatment for only $500 – which is just one-quarter of the price of some outside clinics. If you are interested in getting braces – please make an appointment to see Professor Anand (Course Director) at the UP Dental Hospital – or make an appointment for a check-up in the Postgraduate Orthodontic Clinic on Thursday mornings.
Pharmacy Students Practice their theory for using UV-Spectrophotometer
Pharmacy students often practice using UV-Spectrophotometry to validate instructions by calibrating with the linearity of a Paracetamol standard. This technique involves quantifying the concentration of Paracetamol in each sample by measuring the absorbance of light at a specific wavelength. By creating a calibration curve using different concentrations of a known Paracetamol standard, students can establish a linear relationship between concentration and absorbance. This allows them to accurately determine the concentration of Paracetamol in unknown samples by comparing their absorbance values to the calibration curve. This practice is critical in ensuring the accuracy and reliability of pharmaceutical dosage calculations and preparations.
UP Takes Center Stage: A Dynamic Showcase at Olympia Mall’s Education Fair
The University of Puthisastra made a vibrant presence at the Education Fair held at Olympia Mall on the 23rd and 24th of December. The university’s booth was a focal point of the fair, attracting a multitude of high school students and their parents who were keen on exploring higher education opportunities. The vibrant setting at the booth provided an engaging platform for visitors to interact with university representatives, learn about various academic programs, and gain insights into the unique offerings of the university. Throughout the event, the University of Puthisastra showcased its commitment to academic excellence, innovative programs, and a supportive learning environment. The university’s representatives were proactive in addressing inquiries, guiding prospective students on the admission process, and highlighting the diverse range of extracurricular activities available on campus.
The interactive sessions, informative materials, and firsthand testimonials from current students contributed to creating a positive and inviting atmosphere, fostering a sense of enthusiasm and aspiration among the fair attendees. The participation of the University of Puthisastra in the Education Fair not only facilitated meaningful conversations about higher education but also strengthened its connection with the local community.
A group of pharmacy students from the Faculty of Pharmacy at the University of Puthisastra have been selected to compete in the 11th KINAL PRIZE 2023 at the CKCC auditorium, Royal University of Phnom Penh
Students of the Faculty of Pharmacy, Year 5, University of Puthisastra, participated in the 11th Kinal Prize Final (Kinal Prize 2023) under the research on a topic entitled “Stress, physical workload, and its association factor with musculoskeletal disorder among construction workers in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.”
The objectives of this group’s research are:
• Determine the prevalence of stress.
• Determine the prevalence of musculoskeletal disorders.
• Determine the relationship between those with stress and musculoskeletal disorders.
• Determine the level of stress and the level of pain.
• Determine information about pain management.
In addition, students of the Faculty of Pharmacy at UP, after conducting a survey, also went to an intervention with construction workers about stress management and musculoskeletal disorder management.
Three Year-5 Medical Students Participated in the CMU-International Medical Challenges
hree medical students participated in the CMU International Medical Challenges competition at Chiang Mai University in Thailand. Six countries from Southeast Asia participated with 36 teams, consisting of 3 members each.
The competition was an opportunity for the students to understand and experience the differences in the medical curriculum between Cambodia and other countries in the region.
Welcome to Ms Sreymom Pol (MSc, International Health and Tropical Medicine) University of Oxford , new Deputy Dean for Research in the Faculty of Medicine!
Before getting her MSc in International Health and Tropical Medicine from the University of Oxford, UK, Ms Sreymom obtained a Bachelor of Science in Public Health from the Asian University for Women, Chittagong, Bangladesh.
She has conducted both quantitative and qualitative studies, in hospitals and in communities. In particular, Ms Sreymom received an ETHOX Global Health Ethics Fellowship to explore community attitudes towards research and its ethics in Cambodia. She is also very keen to understand the reasons underlying antibiotic resistance in low- and middle-income countries, and especially in Cambodia, where antibiotics are widely misused. For her MSc dissertation she has used mathematical modelling to develop a simple decision tree and improve empirical antibiotic prescription.
Prior to joining UP, Ms Sreymom Pol worked as a research consultant for the Angkor Research company and as a researcher at the Cambodia Oxford Medical Research Unit (COMRU) in Siem Reap. COMRU is a collaboration between the Angkor Hospital for Children (AHC) and the Mahidol Oxford Tropical Medicine Research Unit (MORU). Currently, Ms Sreymom is also a member of the SEABio ethics Network.
CIPO provides Oral Health Education at the New Smile of Hope Children orphanage
In December UP’s Collaborating Centre for Innovation in Population Oral Health (CIPO) provided Oral Health Education at New Smile of Hope Children. 6 UP dental students from year 3 were involved with these activities. We also provided Essential Health Packages for 140 children and 20 sets for the caregivers.
CIPO Meeting with the Provincial Health Department at Kampong Speu
In December the Collaborating Centre for Innovation in Population Oral Health (CIPO) had an official meeting with the Provincial Health Department at Kampong Speu to discuss the Silver Diamine Fluoride (SDF) Demonstration Project. The participants came from Oral Health Bureau (Ministry of Health), the School Health Department in Phnom Penh, the Provincial Health Department, Dentists from the Referral Hospital and the School Director.
The purpose of this meeting was to gather support for the delivery of the National Oral Health Action Plan to promote oral health for primary school children. The program will be implemented by dentists from the referral hospital with support from CIPO and the Borrow Foundation.
Level 1 Dental Treatment Provided at Haing Ngor Pr
Recently CIPO and students from University of Puthisastra provide Level 1 treatments at Haing Ngor Primary School for 402 children.This activity was supported financially by the Cambodia Oral Health Partnership (COHP). A team from overseas will come at the end of January 2024 to provide level 2 treatment for these children. Thanks to Dr Steve Cohn and his team for their ongoing support.