For those interested in applying for the scholarship program at the University of Puthisastra, online registration is now open for the following programs:
• Bachelor of Science (research) – an international level research degree – the only one in Cambodia
• Bachelor of IT – learn how to thrive in Industry 4.0 and master AI
• Bachelor of English, Business and Entrepreneurship – how to succeed in the business world focusing on English – the international language of Business
Prospective students can visit the university’s website (https://www.puthisastra.edu.kh/scholarship-application-form) to access the application form and submit their details for consideration.
The scholarship program is an incredible opportunity for students who are passionate about their success and want to get the best jobs with the highest salaries. With a focus on academic excellence and leadership potential, these programs support and empower the next generation of Cambodia’s leaders and innovators.
The University of Puthisastra is dedicated to providing access to quality education for talented and motivated students, and the scholarship program is a testament to their commitment to shaping the future of healthcare.
So, if you have big dreams of pursuing your career, don’t miss out on this incredible opportunity! Apply now and take the first step towards a successful career.
Apply now via: https://uperp.puthisastra.edu.kh/registration
The University of Puthisastra recently held an Open House event that showcased UP’s English/Business, Science Research, and Information Technology programs. The event was an engagement session with high school students who had a keen interest in pursuing their future studies at UP.
The students were given a tour of the campus, and they were able to interact with the faculty members and current students. They were also given a chance to attend lectures and participate in hands-on activities that showcased the various programs offered by the university.
Students who attended the event were impressed by the quality of education offered by UP and the facilities available on campus. They were also excited about the various scholarship opportunities available to them.
Overall, the Open House event at the University of Puthisastra was a great success. It provided high school students with a unique opportunity to learn more about the university and its various programs. The event was an excellent engagement session that helped students make informed decisions about their future studies. If you are interested in learning more about the University of Puthisastra, you can visit: www.puthisastra.edu.kh
Get to Know UP’s International degree opportunities
These UK and Australia are internationally recognized as highest quality degrees. They are open up career opportunities both in Cambodia and all over the world.
The event was organized to showcase UP’s international degree opportunities and open up international careers. Study just one year at UP and get guaranteed acceptance to more than 200 degree programs and over 17 UK, Australian and international universities.
Start studying at UP in January and start your UK degree in September 2024 – easy!
UP has three international programs:
• Science – which includes entry to UK and other international Medical schools if you want to be an international doctor
• IT – learn how to thrive in Industry 4.0 and master AI
• English, Business and Entrepreneurship – how to succeed in the business world focusing on English – the international language of Business
Open House – Get to know ICT
The Open House event titled “Get to Know ICT” was held at University of Puthisastra on 05 December 2023. The primary objective of the event was to provide prospective students with insights into UP’s IT degree and our Information and Communication Technology (ICT) department, its programs, and opportunities. The Open House event began with a warm welcome and an introduction to the university’s mission and values. Attendees were provided with a comprehensive schedule detailing various activities, including campus tours, presentations, and interactive sessions. A series of presentations were organized by Vice Dean of ICT. The sessions covered a range of topics, including academic programs, curriculum and schedule, relevant departments and communications channels. Interactive Q&A sessions allowed participants to gain deeper insights into specific areas of interest.
Open House – Get to Know Science Research
On Thursday, December 7, 2023, the University of Puthisastra organized an OPEN HOUSE event for the “Bachelor of Science Research” program for recent graduated high school students. The event is designed to provide students with a better understanding of Science Research major, curriculum, and employment opportunities. In addition, students also visited the UP’s laboratories, and campus.
Open House – Get to Know English, Business and Entrepreneurship
UP’s English department organized an OPEN HOUSE event for its “English, Business and Entrepreneurship program for recent high school graduates. This degree is a unique degree providing students with both excellent English skills as well as the skills to succeed in Business
Get Free Wisdom Tooth Removal and $20 Cash Reward!
Struggling with impacted or partially erupted wisdom teeth?
Now’s your chance to get them removed for FREE and even earn $20 cash on the same day!
Here’s what you get:
• Free Xrays and wisdom tooth removal by a licensed qualified dentist, who is participating in a course under the supervision of an experienced oral maxillofacial surgeon.
• $20 cash reward and medications upon completion of your surgery.
• Limited spots available! Don’t miss out! Who is eligible? – Adults aged 18-35 with impacted or partially erupted wisdom teeth
Don’t miss this chance to save money and improve your oral health! Make an initial appointment for an assessment by calling our receptionist on +855 12 414 563 or message on telegram +855 98 414 563 or Book online https://healthcenter.puthisastra.edu.kh/book-appointment
UPs Lab students have International visit
A major aim of UP is to provide all students with an international experience to open up new networks, skills and opportunities – as well as to share cultures and make new international friends.
UP’s Medical Laboratory Technology students visited Khon Kaen University, Thailand in the first week of their International Elective Exchange. They visited health facilities in Khon Kaen province from the health center level to the hospital level and the university hospital in Thailand. The purpose of these visits is to learn more about the health system in the Kingdom of Thailand. They have been very warmly welcomed and visited 5 places as listed below:
1. The classrooms and Wellness Center at the Associated Medical Sciences (AMS)
2. The Sub-District Health-Promoting Hospital, Phralub Sub-District, Mueang District, Khon Kaen.
3. The Laboratory of Nam Phong Hospital, Nam Phong District, Khon Kaen.
4. The Laboratory of Chum Phae Hospital, Chum Phae District, Khon Kaen.
5. The Srinagarind Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Khon Kaen
UP Badminton Tournament is now OPEN!
Pair your Partner and Join our mini badminton tournament! Bring yourself with your abilities and a competitive spirit to take on other players. This tournament is intended for the UP community, any skill level.
Register: https://forms.gle/gyNEn5xsHJyJGpWf7
Prepare yourself for intense matches, friendly competition, and ultimate sportsmanship Don’t miss out this exciting event! Sign up right away!
Ra Vichet Rachna Wins UP Health Center Lucky Draw Campaign!
The UP Health Center recently conducted another thrilling lucky draw campaign, providing an exciting opportunity for participants to win fantastic prizes. Among the numerous participants, Ra Vichet Rachna emerged as the lucky winner, taking home the fantastic prize.
The UP Health Center organized the lucky draw campaign as a way to engage the community and promote wellness. With an array of attractive prizes, including vouchers, the campaign aimed to encourage people to prioritize their well-being.
Rah Vichet Rachna stood out among the many participants in the lucky draw campaign. Rachna, a dedicated health enthusiast and avid supporter of the UP Health Center, actively took part in various health programs and initiatives offered by the center. With a passion for fitness and a commitment to leading a healthy lifestyle, it comes as no surprise that Rachna emerged as the winner.
When informed about the fortunate win, Rachna expressed immense joy and gratitude. “I am extremely thrilled to be the winner of the UP Health Center Lucky Draw Campaign. It’s truly a fantastic initiative that encourages people to prioritize their health and well-being. I am grateful to the UP Health Center for providing
such an exciting opportunity and for their continued efforts in promoting wellness in our community,” Rachna shared with enthusiasm.
The lucky draw campaign organized by the UP Health Center had a significant impact on the community. By encouraging participation and highlighting the importance of health and fitness, the campaign successfully motivated individuals to take control of their well-being. The range of prizes offered provided valuable incentives for people to embrace healthier lifestyle choices.
Five groups of UP pharmacy students join the final competition of Kinal Prize 2023
UP’s Faculty of Pharmacy (FoP) have been improving pharmaceutical research quality and encourage staff and students to conduct more research. FoP aim to promote of research cooperation with private and public partners, build research capacity of students and staff, and support UP toward the international research standard, and motivating pharmaceutical researchers to conduct more research. UP encouraged pharmacy students to join Kinal Prize 2023 with other health science students in Cambodia. 5 pharmacy team were selected to join the final competition of Kinal Prize 2023.
Topic: Stress, Physical Workload and Its Association With Musculoskeletal Disorder Among Construction Workers in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
By DET Kimsievmouy, CHEA Monirachna, HEANG Mouykhim, ROS Phuongpich and LAT NireakSathya
Topic: Stress associated with primary headaches among medical and non-medical university students in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
By NOP Soumnea, Long Sothea, MOEURN Vorleak, SIN Chanpheak and YOY Sovattey
Topic: Association between the level of stress and severity of pain among university students in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. By POUL Philip, PEN Keopanha, LONG Chanraksmey, and OUDOM Narin
Topic: Management of the musculoskeletal pain caused by stress among of sleeping disorder people.
By KHAI Pichpisey, SOK Kimhung , NUON Usa, SORN Somaly, KIM Mouye
Topic: Association Between Tension-Type Headache and Stress among Medial Students at University of Puthisastra.