UP VOICE VOL.119 – September 2023
The Official Newsletter of the University of Puthisastra (UP) Vol.119 for September 2023 Download
The Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC) who conducted the mid-term review on August 15-19, congratulated UP for remarkable success in fulfilling its vision, mission, and goals.
UP is a beacon of hope for students seeking to achieve their academic programs and professional goals through its outstanding learning outcomes due to 100% success for national exit exam for health sciences. Employers stated that UP graduates are exceptionally well-prepared for the workforce and highly skilled in their respective fields including English competency – a testament to the high quality of education the university provides.
UP graduates are playing a significant role in driving economic growth in Cambodia and are highly sought after by employers. Many of them go on to become successful leaders and entrepreneurs, creating jobs and contributing to Cambodia’s economic development.
UP has been scored by ACC team as excellent in all areas of its operation included strong outcomes in terms of economic development, learning outcomes, research publication, student services, virtual and physical learning resources, laboratories, and financial record that foster high students’ achievement.
UP has developed and earned its place as the best university in Cambodia.
The Australian Health Humanitarian Aid (AHHA) is an Australian non-profit charity.
It has eye and dental teams which have been providing free eye and dental treatment in Cambodia since 2015. They also provide education for dental students and local health professionals.
In August the AHHA team returned to Cambodia for the first time since Covid-19. Following several months of organizing at both ends, the AHHA team arrived on 4 August and began setting up at UP’s Dental Hospital for the 3 day mission.
This year the AHHA dental team had 10 dentists, 3 dental assistants, 2 admin staff, 4 students and 1 paediatrician, and was led by Paediatric Dentist Dr Michele Tjeuw. AHHA provided all the dental materials and some additional dental equipment.
Most of the dental care was provided by about 150 dental students from the University of Puthisastra who were supervised by the Australian dentists who also treated the more difficult cases.
Over 3 days, the UP-AHHA dental team saw approximately 500 disadvantaged patients, including 162 severely disabled children and monks from a pagoda.
13 organisations participated in the project. They included: Champa Village, Rabbit School (Disabled Centre), Kampong Chnang Snuk Tru Village, Buttom Thamayuth Pagoda, New Hope, Children Development Cambodia, Mekong Orphanage Centre, CICA, Domnork Therk (Disabled Centre), Floating Village, Prahauen Samakithor Pagoda, New Family (Disabled Centre), Som-Rong-Thom Village, and Kampong Loung.
AHHA was assisted over the 3 days by UP staff and some volunteers from the National Bank of Cambodia. Their support was acknowledged during a visit by HE Dr Chea Serey, Governor of the National Bank who spent an hour at UP talking to some of the disabled children, their families and caregivers, and the AHHA team. UP was also very pleased to welcome Princess Norodom Arunrasmy, who had arranged for some disadvantaged people to receive dental care.
On Monday afternoon, three of the AHHA dentists presented some interesting clinical cases to a packed lecture hall for the dental students.
The AHHA visit was a huge success, and we look forward to their return in 2024.
A huge thanks to all the AHHA team: Dr Michele Tjeuw (team leader), Christine Nguyen, Dr Hung Tran, Dr Hong Du (Paediatrician), Dr Anthony Lamb, Dr Steven Doan, Dr Joseph Do, Dr Thien (Tim) Huynh, Dr Lo-An Vu, Dr Alan Fitzpatrick, Dr Ryan Tsang, Dr Danielle Tsang, Maria Hang Tran, Suk Ting Ng, Ruba Abdul Razaq, Hannah Yap, Connor Fitzpatrick, Bethany Nguyen, Eunice Tsang, Le Cao.
In August 2023, Prof. Anand Marya was appointed as country advisor for the Royal College of Surgeons of England. Prof. Anand’s term will commence from 01 September 2023 for a period of three years.
The Royal College of Surgeons of England (RCS England) is an extremely prestigious independent professional body and registered charity that promotes and advances standards of surgical care for patients, and regulates surgery and dentistry in England and Wales. Its origins date back to the 14th century with the foundation of the “Guild of Surgeons Within the City of London”
Country Advisors act as key points of contact for members, both in the relevant country and in the UK. They will support the work of their Global Surgical Advisor by implementing regional priorities at country level, identifying opportunities for engagement, project collaborations and membership development.
The College has a global multidisciplinary membership, supporting 30,000 members in the UK and internationally by improving their surgical skills and knowledge, facilitating research, setting standards and developing policy and guidance. Almost 25% of its members reside outside the UK in approximately 100 countries around the world. In addition, many members are engaged in a diverse range of international projects and collaborations, which include global surgical trials, capacity building initiatives to strengthen surgical care systems and overseas faculty training and development.
Getting selected as a member or fellow of the Royal College is a huge honour and we hope more UP graduates and faculty apply to be a part of this historic institution.
Recently three Year 7 dental students (Chhim Chamroeun, Hen Sopheakta, Kean Sereypanhaneath) and two lecturers (Dr Heng Rithi and Mr Andrew Sinclair) from the University of Puthisastra Dental Faculty visited Japan for the annual Denriche Exchange Programme.
During the trip we visited Yoh Dental Clinic, Nagata Dental Clinic and Bells Dental Clinic where they were made very welcome and were given the chance to look around the clinics and watch some procedures being carried out.
Special visits were also organised to the factories of GC Fuji and Morita, which are two of Japan’s largest dental materials and equipment manufacturers.
The Shinkansen (Bullet train) then took us to Osaka where we joined the Osaka Dental Expo. On display was some of the latest dental equipment which is currently for sale. The Cambodian and Denrich teams were able to join a lecture given by our very own Professor Anand Marya who had been invited to be a guest speaker by the organisers. At the Expo we were also shown how Artificial Intelligence is able to play its part in modern dentistry.
Everyone on the trip had a wonderful experience and we are grateful to the many people who were willing to share their knowledge and experience with us which we can now pass on to our fellow students, tutors and staff. We would especially like to thank Dr Kawamoto, Dr Suzuki, Dr Nagata and Dr Kitazawa (who took the week off work to drive us around), Kaiseikai and Denriche for making everyone feel so welcome and for looking after us.
And a very big special thank you to Ms Ai Yamazaki who organised everything, made sure we were in the right place at the right time, and ensured that we all had the most amazing experience in Japan! Without her we would not have done as much as we did.
Two Year-4 Medical Students Participated in the 21st International Muslim Medical Student Camp in Malaysia
Two year-4 medical students, Mr. Mit Nurotin and Ms. Ry Liyana, went to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to participate for one week in the 21st International Muslim Medical Student Camp, under the program “Muslim Medical Professionals: Contemporary Challenges and Solutions”. The program was joined by medical students from 19 countries.
Mr. Nurotin mentioned that the camp was an enriching experience for him and Ms Liyana, as they participated in many workshops and attended various lectures and were given advice on how to become excellent doctors with a great attitude, stick on the right path of mindset in the face of current ethics behavioral changes, and build a better society, contributing to health community service.
UP attends workshop at University Gadjah Mada (UGM), Indonesia
On August 12, 2023, four UP pharmacy students of the Faculty of Pharmacy, , who attended the summer course in Indonesia, held a workshop on sharing their experiences in Indonesia. This workshop was attended by nearly 100 pharmacy students.
The purpose of this workshop is also to share
1. Sharing knowledge and experience for 3-week activities at the University Gadjah Mada (UGM), Indonesia.
2. Introduce internship activities at various institutions
Abundance of research and modernization of equipment at Faculty of Pharmacy.
Study combined with practice is an important foundation for students. At the same time, the Faculty of Pharmacy has contributed to the vision of the University of Puthisastra to improve the capacity of students in the health sector, especially the field of medicine. With the richness of research and modernization of equipment, students will have more opportunities to express their abilities and hidden potential.
UP Dental Students Attend the APDSA Annual Congress 2023 in Bali
The Asia Pacific Dental Students Association (APDSA) Annual Congress is an annual event that brings together dental students from APDSA member nations in the Asia Pacific region. Every year, more than 400 students, Professors and new graduates from more than 17 countries attend the congress.
This year, the APDSA Annual Congress 2023 was held from 1st until 5th August in Bali, Indonesia. The local organizing committee did a wonderful job which made the event a great success. There were almost 400 participants who came from all over the Asia Pacific region including Cambodia, Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Philippines, Japan, and Taiwan to attend the congress.
Among all the participants there were three UP year-6 dental students, Mak Sangdor, Duy Ratha and Yeng Monyvorak. They were amazed by the host country’s warm hospitality and excellent organization of the event. They not only gained new knowledge from the interesting lectures and hands-on workshops, but were able to build networks and share in the cultures of the different countries in the Asia Pacific region. </p.
The program was divided into many activities over four days. Day one: Opening ceremony and welcome reception. Day two: Dental quiz competition, research competition, exhibition, night tour. Day three: workshop, Alumni forum. Day four: Optional tour, cultural night, closing ceremony, Day five: farewell, post-conference tour.
There will an APDSA mid-term meeting in December for some alumni and the Board in Malaysia which will include taking part in the Lend-a-Hand community outreach project. Next year the annual APDSA meeting will be in Bangkok in August, and a big turnout from Cambodia is expected.
Medical Laboratory Technology Students’ Internship in 2023
On August 14, 2023, third-year students majoring in Medical Laboratory Technology, Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, the University of Puthisastra began their internship in the Medical Laboratory of public and private UP’s partner and hospitals. Those partners include Institut Pasteur du Cambodge (IPC), Sunrise Japan Hospital Phnom Penh, and VS Medical Laboratory located in Phnom Penh, which is led by faculty member.
The internship will last for three months (Full-time-time Shift) which started from August 14, 2023, to November 04, 2023.
For more information about the program: Please contact us via the telegram group ADL Information UP (https://t.me/+3elkZJiyV-BmOTZl)
Invitation to Join the Workshop on “Writing Research Proposals”
The Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology of the University of Puthisastra would like to invite UP students and staff to join in a special introductory workshop on the topic of “Writing Research Proposals”. This workshop is organized to assist undergraduate and graduate students to learn more and have a better understanding of Writing a research proposal for a bachelor’s thesis project.
The workshop will be led by Dr. Kaing Sokheng from the University of Health Sciences, Cambodia and Master of Tropical Medicine from Khon Kaen University, Thailand.
Registration is free, but pre-registration is required.