• Pharmacist responsible for public or private laboratory
• Researcher in pharmaceutical field
• Pharmacist in any public or private institution.
Please click the link below for registration: https://uperp.puthisastra.edu.kh/registration For more information: Please scan QR code to join the telegram group.
He is also serving as a Council member of the IADR-SEA division. In November 2022, he was elected as a Council member of SEAADE (South-east Asia Association for Dental Education). In May 2023 he was appointed as the International Dental Ambassador of the Royal College of Surgeons-Edinburgh for the South East Asia region. He has active research interests and has published more than 150 papers in high-impact, peer-reviewed journals. In recognition of his academic achievements, he was appointed as a Distinguished Adjunct Faculty at Saveetha Dental College, Chennai which was the top ranked dental school in India in 2021. In the year 2022 he was honored as an Adjunct Professor and Research Fellow by the University of Airlangga the top ranked dental institution in Indonesia. He is also on the Editorial Board of many well-known journals such as PLOS One, BMC Oral Health by Springer Nature and Clinical Case Reports by Wileys.Dr Anand has also lectured at various national and international platforms on his topics of interest that include advances in orthodontics, adaptive biomechanics, modified tweed therapy, passive self-ligation and management of complex malocclusions. Prof Anand ist about to begin his role of Director of the Masters in Orthodontics at UP which will be staring in August. Congratulations to Professor Anand on your well-deserved appointment at UP.
The Head of Octacademy, Dr Ari Harsoputranto from Indonesia, stopped by in Cambodia for a day to sign a new MOU for a Diploma of Orthodontics Course to be conducted in with UP. The collaborators in the project are UP, Octacademy (an company which provides dental education in a number of areas) and the City of London Dental School (CoLDS). The project aims to offer an 18 month orthodontics diploma program to dentists from Cambodia and around the region. After graduation, the dentists have the opportunity (if they wish) of continuing to do a Masters degree through Bolton University in the UK.
This is a great opportunity for UP, and for our orthodontic team in the Faculty of Dentistry. UP currently also has an MOU with Octacademy regarding an implantology diploma for dentists. Both programs should begin in 2023.
In the last week of June 2023, Prof. Anand Marya, the UP Head of Orthodontics, joined an International Orthodontic Conference and meeting on the theme of the Art of Creating Smiles in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The conference was organized by Ormco which is one of the biggest orthodontic products companies in the world and its parent company Envista, and featured well-known speakers such as Dr. Stuart Frost from USA.
The conference was well attended, with approximately 250 registrations, and had speakers and participants from many South East Asian countries. Dr Anand Marya who has been a Key Opinion Leader for Ormco for a few years now was invited to speak and present cases. The 2-day event was organized at EQ Hotel in Kuala Lumpur and had speakers presenting a wide range of topics such as complex malocclusions, orthognathic surgeries and impacted canines managed with the Damon system. One of the UP students Mr. Chihan, also attended this event as a participant and was very interested in the topics being discussed there. In the future Ormco hope to have events in Cambodia, in collaboration with UP.
UP Dental Students join Roomchang Dental Hospital and St Johns Phnom Penh in another successful Community Outreach Mission
On June 18th, 2023, a group of bright and compassionate dental students from UP joined forces with the Roomchang Dental Hospital team to embark on a meaningful mission to Kampong Speu province. The initiative was organized by St. Johns Phnom Penh, a non-profit organization dedicated to providing First Aid training, eye screening and dental care to underserved communities.
Determined to make a difference, the students arrived early in the morning to set up their station. They quickly got to work, handling dental education, fluoride applications, fissure sealants, and dental extractions for villagers and children. By the end of the day they had seen 387 children and villagers.
For the students, the experience was more than just a chance to hone their clinical skills or gain extra credit. It was an opportunity to “give back” to society in a meaningful way, and to put their knowledge to use in service of humanity. As they packed up their equipment at the end of the day, they left with a deep sense of gratitude and admiration for all those who had contributed to this meaningful mission.
In the end, the dental mission was a resounding success, not only for the tangible benefits it brought to those in need but also for the intangible lessons it imparted to the dental students. They left with renewed purpose and determination, ready to make a positive impact on the world.
Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra led students to do research survey about 200 people in 4 communes in Krouch Chhmar district, Tbong Khmum province
On June 16, 2023, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Puthisastra, in collaboration with KV Hospital, led 150 pharmacy students to organize the 4th Community Health and Parasitology Research Project in Krouch Chhmar District, Tbong Khmum Province, from June 15th Until June 16, 2023. In addition, the staff of the faculty also led the students to survey about 200 people in 4 communes under 2 topics:
• Topic 1: Knowledge, Attitude and Practice of antibiotics among the population in Krouch Chhmar district, Tbong Khmum province.
• Topic 2: Knowledge of Nutrition, Well Balance Diet, and reading Labelle among population in Krouch Chhmar district, Tbong Khmum province.
This project is also supported by the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia of University of Puthisastra and VS Medical Laboratory.
UP and UCARE pharmacy hold certificate to celebrate the success of our Pharmacist Interns, with the honorary participation of the Chef Executive Officer of Ucare Pharmacy and Dr Chea Sin Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy of University of Puthisastra.
All the pharmacist interns have completed their training and we want to recognize their hard work and dedication in learning through this internship. Pharmacy students of the University of Puthisastra have the opportunity to study and do internships at all UCare Pharmacy, a pharmacy with 23 branches and the highest international standards, as well as the oldest and first established in Cambodia. The Faculty of Pharmacy and Ucare Pharmacy share a common vision to bring world-class pharmaceutical services to the people of Cambodia.
International Summer Program on Contemporary Clinical Pharmacy Practice and Education at the University of Illinois Chicago, USA
Mr. Sor Darayuth, Clerkship officer at the Faculty of Pharmacy, led three pharmacy students to attend the International Summer Program on Contemporary Clinical Pharmacy Practice and Education at the University of Illinois Chicago, USA from June 26 to July 28, 2023.
All participants will gain the opportunity to learn about a variety of topics on current clinical pharmacy practice, pharmacotherapy, and basic clinical skills, and have ample opportunity to use and practice English in everyday professional and social settings.
QLTS Participated in a Professional Development course offered by the U.S. Embassy.Congratulations! You earned a Badge!
On June 22, 2023, Mr. SAING Chenlong, a Learning and Teaching Officer-QLTS, successfully completed and graduated from the OPEN (Online Professional English Network) Program’s 2023 Global Online Course (GOC) on the topic “Fostering Student Motivation and Engagement,” facilitated by the University of Oregon, USA.
The OPEN Program is sponsored by the U.S. Department of State, with funding provided by the U.S. government, and administered by FHI 360. This 64-hour course offered opportunities to learn techniques to improve teaching practices and increase students’ levels of motivation and engagement in learning English. Moreover, the course also highlighted key concepts and current practices related to motivation and engagement, student needs analysis, community building, differentiated instruction, collaborative learning, project-based learning, gamification and classroom games, formative assessment, and metacognition. Mr. Chenlong also stated that this is a very fruitful training; he could grasp the opportunity to create a portfolio of activities and ideas that contribute to increased student motivation and engagement for English language learning.
After completing the course, Mr. Chenlong is eligible to join the OPEN Alumni Network, which will allow him to maintain strong connections, communication, and relationships with other alumni across the world in order to share insights, cascade skills, and explore important instructional concepts.
5th Community Health Project “Parasites in Stools and Bacteria in Drinking Water”
On the afternoon of June 19, 2023, UP’s Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology organized an event of Presenting the certificate of sponsorship and presentation of research data and study tour in the 5th Community Health Project on “Parasites in Stools and Bacteria in Drinking Water” at Kampot Province at Hall H, the University of Puthisastra. The presentation of research project data and study visits to Sonja Kill Memorial Hospital and Ngov Heng Fish Sauce Factory were presented by Bachelor of Science Research and Associate Degree in Medical Laboratory students. The event was conducted with Mr. Ly Chanvatanak, Director of Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, faculty members, and representatives of sponsors from VS Medical Laboratory, Laber Scientific Co., Ltd., and VMIX Imports and Exports Co., Ltd.
This event was organized for the following purposes:
1. Expressing gratitude to the sponsors as well as the leadership, staff, and students in the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology for supporting this project.
2. Provide opportunities for students to refine their skills, including soft and hard skills, especially presentations, as well as share the knowledge they have learned with other students.
3. Summarize the major activities achieved and the data obtained from this research project in Kampot province.
After the event ended, all students learned, gained, and shared a lot of new knowledge; especially all participants increased their relationship with each other.
Mr. Ly Chanvatanak participated as a speaker in “Healthcare Communication in Cambodia” of the University of Sydney
On Thursday, June 29, 2023, Mr. LY Chanvatanak, Director of UP’s Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, was nominated by Prof Ian Findlay, President and Vice-Chancellor to participate in the invitation from Ms. Leanne Howie, Manager, Global Health Initiatives, The University of Sydney (USyd).
The purpose of this invitation is to share knowledge and experiences regarding Healthcare Communication in Cambodia with Australian students from the USyd at a training workshop at the National Institute of Public Health (NIPH). Mr. Ly shared Cambodia’s experience particularly UP’s community project.
Medical Students Provide Health Check-up for Children at Phnom Penh Thmey Orphanage
5 medical students from MD years 5 and 6 participated in the mission organized by the UP Students’ Affairs and provided a general health check-up to about 60 children. Some children were found to have tonsillitis or tonsillar hypertrophy, and few had undernutrition. This charity event inspired the students to continue to improve their knowledge and contribute to better healthcare for underprivileged children.
UP participated in the SOMA Initiative to Provide General Health Check-up
On Saturday 24th June 2023, Dr. Prom Vireak, Deputy Dean for Clinical Affairs, and four medical interns went to Saang Phnom Health Center in Kandal Province. The mission was organized by the SOMA Group under the program of SOMA Initiative.
Lok Chumteav Cham Krasna, CEO of SOMA Group and President of SOMA initiative, and H.E. Sok Soken, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, presided over the opening ceremony. During the event, H.E Deputy Prime Minister Prak Sokhonn also attended the visit and presented the donation of solar light to the commune and the health center. During the mission, our medical term provided a general health check-up, eyes examination, outpatient treatment and patients’ education to almost 300 local population, especially to the elders. We found that many of them have hyperglycemia or diabetes, and hypertension. It was a great opportunity for the Faculty of Medicine to contribute the skills and knowledge in order to improve the well-being of the people living in the remote area.
Medical Students Received training in Emergency Medical Services
Some members of the UP Medical Simulation Club received a training session on Basic Life Support (BLS) and introduction to the implementation of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) in Cambodia. The training aimed to equip participants with the necessary skills to teach people in rural areas how to respond effectively to emergency situations.
During the session, Mr. James Garcia, Medical Emergency Specialist from the United States, emphasized the importance of implementing EMS in Cambodia, and align with the global plan set by the World Health Organization to introduce EMS before 2030.
One of the key highlights of the training was the discussion on the Good Samaritan Law, which unfortunately is not currently available in Cambodia. The instructor emphasized the significance of this law in providing legal protection to individuals trained in BLS, encouraging them to offer assistance in emergencies without the fear of legal consequences.
The instructor introduced simplified techniques using household tools that can enable non-medical staff and ordinary individuals to respond effectively to emergency situations. The emphasis was on teaching essential skills such as bleeding control, splinting, tourniquet application, as well as providing a brief overview of cardiopulmonary resuscitation and choking techniques.
By equipping ordinary people in rural areas with basic life-saving techniques using common household tools like kroma, broom and belt, they can provide initial care to patients, buying crucial time before they reach a hospital.
UP Faculty of Dentistry Appoints Dr Ly Try as Head of General Dentistry
Dr. Ly Try graduated from University Health of Sciences in 2011. He works as a lecturer in Oral Biology and has been a clinical tutor in the UP Dental Hospital for many years. In addition, he also works as a general dentist in the Master Care Dental Clinic, one of the top clinics in Phnom Penh. Recently, in recognition of his dedication and skills, Dr. Ly Try was promoted to be Head of General Dentistry in the UP Dental Hospital, where he will be able to help develop our clinical services in this area.
Congratulations Dr Ly Try.
Last week Professor Ian Findlay signed its first MOU with a University in Uzbekistan, a landlocked country in Central Asia. The Dean of the Faculty of Dentistry at Akfa University, Professor Niladri Maiti, visited for 2 days to attend the signing ceremony and deliver a lecture on cosmetic dentistry to students. Prof Niladri has taught at UP several times in the past, and we hope our collaboration with be a fruitful one.