The first three courses were delivered in a three-week intensive period, and the rest are currently in progress. A variety of activities are used in each class to foster and encourage learning, support the transition to university, and maintain engagement from students – and especially to prepare students in gaining skills to progress to Year 2.
For Research Methodology and Academic Skills Development classes, students participate in modern workshop-style group activities. Students are paired and then grouped to discuss content, and allowed to pose questions to the lecturers and their peers, following an modern inquiry-based model approach. After receiving feedback, each group shares their ideas back to the whole class. There are also times when the students get involved in listening and note-taking activities. Active listening means engaging with lessons, paying attention, and asking questions.
First Aid, Computer Applications, and English I classes, are student-centred and skills-based courses. Students work in groups and pairs, leading whole-class discussions and supporting one another in practising new abilities, whether that be modern CPR techniques, creating a slideshow, or using new vocabulary in English to have a meaninful conversation. The lecturers often assume the role of facilitators, guiding students in their discoveries and providing feedback. Mistakes are welcomed in this environment, which shows that students are trying out new ideas and methods and are often an invaluable tool for learning.
When taking a look at Biology, Biochemistry, and Physical Chemistry classes, it is common to see chairs rearranged to foster discussions, students presenting at the front of the class, and fun games for reinforcement of new information. Every lecturer in FY has a different style of teaching, just as each class has different traits and learning styles, so Foundation Year courses are built to be flexible and active.
The Start of FY English Classes
The University of Puthisastra has recently welcomed a new cohort of students for their Foundation Year, and the Faculty of English and Employability is excited to support them on their academic journey. The faculty is committed to providing a strong foundation in English language skills, critical thinking, and employability skills. The university offers both synchronous and asynchronous classes to ensure a comprehensive learning experience.
During synchronous classes, students actively engage in real-time discussions, group activities, and interactions with peers and teachers, promoting active participation and engagement. Asynchronous classes provide flexibility for students to manage their own learning pace, access course materials online at their convenience, and develop self-study skills. Faculty members provide timely feedback and guidance in both synchronous and asynchronous settings to help students strengthen their language proficiency, critical thinking abilities, and overall academic development.
The blended approach of synchronous and asynchronous classes aims to prepare students for the demands of their future studies and careers, empowering them to become independent, self-motivated learners with strong critical thinking skills. The Faculty of English and Employability is dedicated to supporting students in reaching their full potential and providing a nurturing and empowering learning environment.
Overall, the start of the Foundation Year at the University of Puthisastra is an exciting time for students and faculty alike, and the Faculty of English and Employability is committed to guiding and supporting students as they embark on their college journey.
Last week Professor Callum Durward (Dean), Assistant Professor Soeun Sopharith and Dr Sieng Chanthyda (CIPO Coordinator) attended a Technical Working Group meeting at the Ministry of Health. The meeting was also attended by HE Dr Borarorth, Secretary of State for Health, staff from the MOH Oral Health Bureau and several MOH Departments, representatives from several NGOs (One2One, CRS, Buddhist Library), the MOEYS (School Health Department), GIZ and the National Institute of Health.
The meeting focused on finalizing the National Oral Health Action Plan 2023-2030 which is nearing its completion. There was consensus on most parts of the draft plan, with many good suggestions for improvements. UP is very happy to be joining with other stakeholders in the development of this important National Oral Health Action Plan, which will set the stage for improving oral health in Cambodia over the next decade.
Medical students start their Internship at Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospitals
Following the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the University of Puthisastra and Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospitals in March 2023, three MD year 8 students have started a 5-month pediatric internship at one of the hospitals.
Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospitals are the biggest national pediatric hospitals in Cambodia and provide treatment to thousands of children.
The addition of Kantha Bopha to the list of hospitals with which UP has an MOU provides further opportunity for its medical students to expand their knowledge in pediatrics.
We wish our interns success in their clinical rotation.
Workshop hosted by the Faculty of Medicine on
“Strengthening collaboration in Medical Education Between Harvard Medical School, Cambodia, Lao PDR and Vietnam”
The Faculty of Medicine hosted at the UP Campus the second in-person Workshop of the Regional Learning Collaborative Network on Competency-Based Medical Education. Delegates from Harvard Medical School, the University of Health Sciences in Vientiane, Ho Chi Minh University of Medicine and Pharmacy, and Can Tho University of Medicine and Pharmacy participated.
Professor Ian Findlay welcomed the delegates to the two-day Workshop and emphasized the importance of modernizing medical education in the region.
Participating universities from Cambodia, Lao PDR and Vietnam illustrated the results of their initial small-scale projects, including the UP Faculty of Medicine’s introduction of clinical cases in the Physiology course. Interesting discussions followed also the presentations by Professor Barbara Gottlieb (Harvard Medical School) and by Ho Chi Minh University of Medicine and Pharmacy experts on competency-based medical education.
The third in-person Workshop will be held in September 2023 in Vientiane.
CHANVATANAK LY, initially called Mr.CV is a nationally and internationally working experienced, educator, advisor, community health leader, chief of academic, head or department, policy development, and researcher, with a Master of Health Professions Education, Public Health, and Nursing Science related from National Teachers Training Center for the Health Professions of the University of the Philippines and Bachelor of Sciences in Nursing from Marry Johnston College of Nursing of the Christian University, Manila and vocational training from other US and EU universities.
Prior to joining UP as Head of the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, he has worked around government, non-government, and sectors related to health, education, and community development for good health and well-being including public university, national NGOs, International NGOs, UN-Agency, and private company and hospitals.
Mr. CV brings over 17 years of experience in Higher Education to UP and is excited to share his knowledge, skills, attitude, and experience of modern teaching-learning practice and innovation.
He is a former World Health Organization Western Pacific Regional Office (WHOWPRO) fellowship also a former fellowship of Fogarty Scholarship program of the University of California Los Angeles (UCLA).
Student’s Orientation in Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology
On 28 April 2023, UP’s Dept of Science Research and Laboratory Sciences conducted an orientation session for the students of Science Research year 2 batch 2 and year 3 batch 1, Medical Laboratory Technology year 2 batch 11 and year 3 batch 10 and Bridging Bachelor Degree of Medical Laboratory Technology year 1 batch 1 with the participation from Mr. Ly Chanvathanak, Head of Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology, Ms. Rien Samriththyda, Registrar and Executive Officer to the president, Mr. Kham Sokheng, IT manager, staff of the Faculty, as well as all students.
The objective of this orientation is to demonstrate the readiness for the new semester, curriculum, internships, study tour, and research activities, as well as UP’s policy and student regulations
Through this orientation, the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology strongly believes that the teaching and learning activities in the second semester will run smoothly.
Last week almost 300 dental students attended the beginning of Semester 2 orientation in Hall B. Years 2, 3 and 4 were in the morning, and years 5, 6 and 7 in the afternoon. Following a welcome by the Dean, Ms Rien Samriththyda (Registrar) shared with students the rules, regulations and policies related to their studies. This important information needs to be well understood by the students to avoid misunderstandings. Her presentation generated a lot of interest and discussion.
This was followed by an explanation by Assistant Dean Dr Kong Kalyan of the assessment process and Course Outlines. Finally, Prof Callum, A/Prof Sopharith and other members of staff shared details concerning the timetable for next semester. Students were able to ask questions and give feedback.
Staff and students are now well prepared for the beginning of Semester 2, and we are especially excited about the new Dental Hospital in the UP Health Center, which will greatly increase the time students can spend treating patients between years 4 and 7.
Dr Magnus Wilson is an experienced retired general dentist from Michigan in the USA. He has visited Cambodia several times in the past and recently decided to come to stay longer-term. His brother has spent his entire professional career in SE Asia, with many years working here in Cambodia. Dr Magnus has extensive experience running a large general practice in the US, and also has a special interest in Special Needs Dentistry, dental sleep medicine, and intravenous sedation.
Dr Magnus also has many years of experience volunteering for many organizations in the US and overseas, including the Mission of Mercy Projects, Katrina Dental Relief Project, and Boy Scouts of America. Dr Magnus is happy to help UP improve our dental school and dental hospital in many areas and to pass on his knowledge to our students. He will also be monitoring our students doing fieldwork at the prisons and schools, and helping us to establish Cambodia’s first dedicated Special Needs Dental Clinic within our new Dental Hospital. We would like to extend a warm welcome to Dr Magnus.
UP pharmacy students complete internship at KKU
Big congratulations to all 20 UP pharmacy students who successfully completed their one-month internship at Khon Kaen community pharmacy, hospital pharmacy and research centres and received great appreciation from the dean and professors of Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Khon Kaen University.
UP would like to express our deep thanks to Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Khon Kaen University for their warm welcome, support and commitment to train our students and to welcome them as a family.
Dr Magnus Visits Boray School for Special Needs Children with UP Dental Students, Dr Tida and the CIPO team
Since my arrival here at UoP, I have had many opportunities to observe the operations at the Faculty of Dentistry. I have felt welcomed by my colleagues in Administration, Tutors, and Staff. I have enjoyed the professional exchange with the wonderful students here at UP and I will have much more to write about that in a future article.
I want to report today on my first visit to the Boray School. I was touched by the high level of care and programs offered there. It meets and exceeds the quality of care offered in the USA. I was able to observe the Boray School students participating in orthotic and rehabilitative care, sensory care, craft making, directed play therapy, and game room. I observed the other facilities and tools available to the students there. What was most striking to me was the high level of caring from all of the staff. Special Needs patients are left behind by traditional dental care worldwide because of the great challenges faced. Because of their inability to understand and cooperate fully, comprehensive restorative dental care is impossible.
UP is doing a very credible job providing Level 1 basic care at the Boray School. In my dental career in the United States, finding ways to deliver comprehensive dental care to these patients was a great passion of mine. We established and operated a unique program to treat the comprehensive needs of all of these patients. This is why I was so excited to learn that UP is investigating practical solutions to this problem.
I look forward to lending my support and assistance to this project over the coming months.
Don’t feel confident with your smile? Wish to have a more beautiful smile?
Start your Braces journey with us today!
We are proud to present our three orthodontists (Associate Professor Anand Marya, Dr. Jatin Gambhir and Dr. Horn Sereybot) who provide high quality orthodontic services three evenings per week (Monday, Wednesday and Friday) from 5pm to 8pm.
The UP prices for orthodontic treatment (which usually takes about 2 years) are very competitive with outside clinics.
Visit our UP Dental Hospital for FREE DENTAL CONSULTATION.
UP pharmacy student shares experiences of receiving a scholarship from Thailand
I’m Chanboramey from UP generation 7 (2017-2022) majoring in Pharmacy. This all initially start from being one of the partial scholarships at the University UP during my freshman year and I was later offered an apprenticeship as a tutor at the Learning Lounge at the UP Library during my sophomore year. In 2019, I began working as a part-time employee at the SOKTHY Clinic as a training pharmacist, a role which I held for over two years. By 2022, I had advanced to a full-time position as a pharmacist at We-Pharm Pharmacy. I am now an ASIAN-GMS scholarship recipient of KKU academic 2023 in clinical pharmacy programs. My research plan is focused on peptic ulcer that happens among the inappropriate use of over-the-counter drug user. This research is incredibly important to me and I am determined to make an impact in the medical field. I have been so fortunate to have had the opportunity to learn from both my senior colleagues and professors during my studies in University of Puthisastra. These individuals have been instrumental in helping me stay motivated and inspired along my journey, filling me with optimism and hope for the future.</p
Two months ago Dr Dy Sovannara, a graduate in dentistry from UP, started a 3 year Masters Degree in Orthodontics at the China Medical University in Shenyang , Liaoning ,China. He recently wrote to update what he has been doing.
Dr Sovannara writes:
“I have been in China for around 2 months already. Life here is not easy. China is a very big country, and you need to be strong to survive. Since I got this scholarship for a Master degree in Stomatology (Orthodontics), I arranged to live outside the university dormitory because they want Masters students to be free and living alone makes it easy for them to concentrate on their studies. I get a stipend every month to cover my living expenses as well as health insurance.
Here are some of the photos that I took in front of my University Hospital. The photos show me and my classmates and seniors, as well as my Supervisor at the hospital.
The Faculty of Medicine Held Online Orientations for Lecturers and Medical Students for the Second Semester of the academic year 2022-23
On 24th April 2023, the Faculty of Medicine provided an online orientation to all the lecturers for the upcoming semester 2 of the current academic year. The orientation focused on teaching plan, use of the UPERP system and HR policy.
In particular, Mr. Kham Sokheng, IT Department Manager, illustrated the use of the UPERP system, including how to check the schedule, how to request for make-up classes and how to take student attendance. Mrs. Ken Prohmvibossny, senior HR officer, focused on timesheet process, payroll policy, and National Social Security Fund.
On 25th April, medical students from year 2 to year 6 participated in an online orientation. In particular, Mrs. Rien Samriththyda, Registrar and Executive Officer to the President, illustrated and explained the assessment policy.
The Faculty of Medicine looks forward to welcoming students and lecturers to the UP Campus for the new semester from the beginning of May.
Field Study for Community Health Project on “Parasites in Stools and Bacteria in Drinking Water” at Kampot Province
On 26th April 2023, the Faculty of Health Sciences and Biotechnology travelled to Kampot province to study the location and submit official visit letters for the 5th Community Health Project “Parasites in Stools and Bacteria in Drinking Water”. The faculty team visited the actual location and met to enhance good relations with the three main parties in the 5th Community Health Project: