Visit By Our Chancellor And A Delegation Of Korean Consultants
This week UP was visited by our Chancellor, His Excellency Sok Puthyvuth, who is also Secretary of State for the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC), along with Professor Chhem Rethy (UP Board Member), and a delegation from the MPTC, which included several consultants from Korea. The MPTC currently runs a project on the Establishment and Operation of Communication Platforms based on ICT and Media, which is being supervised by H.E Sok Puthyvuth.
The purpose of the visit to UP was to learn about UP’s online platform and how UP has successfully implemented an enhanced online learning programme for students. During the visit our Coordinator for Teaching and Learning, Mr Boy Vibol made a presentation which demonstrated our UPOP platform and other Teaching and Learning software. This was followed by a presentation by Mr Kham Sokheng, the Director of the IT Department, who explained the mechanics of the system and demonstrated how UPOP is being used online by all of our students and academic staff.
The delegation toured the campus and saw our computer resources in the library, as well as our Server Room. We hope that the visit proved enjoyable and provided useful information for this important project, part of which will involve developing an online platform alongside educational content for MoEYS. We look forward to collaborating further in the future.