UP’s 2014 Futsal Opening Ceremony and Medal Handing for 2013 Winners
On 28 December 2014, University of Puthisastra cooperating with UP-UYFC organized an Opening Ceremony of UP’s 2014 Futsal and Medal Handing for 2013 Winners at Premium Sport Club. This event was honoured by Mr. Long Sopheng, Vice President of Academic Affairs, Mr. Seng Bunvirak, Assistant to Executive Vice President, and Mr. Khen Vichet, Admin Manager of University of Puthisastra.
Mr. Long Sopheng made his welcome remark about the purpose of this soccer match which is to attract our students to participate in extra-curricular activities as to encourage them to make good friendships and inspire them to love sports. This may provide them with opportunities to understand each other and learn how to work as a team.
Noticeably, UP Soccer Club was founded in 2013, aiming to enable our students to play soccer for good health and pleasure at weekends; moreover, UP soccer club wishes to strengthen the solidarity and friendship among students from all faculties.
In 2013, we organized a Futsal Soccer Match to select the best team of UP in order to train more for the competition among all universities in Camobodia in 2014. Since the Club activity is very successful and highly supported by students from all faculties, UP Soccer Club cooperated with UP-UYFC to organize Futsal Soccer Match Season 2 in 2014. This competition started from 14 December 2014 to early February 2015 with 12 teams from all faculties and UP staff.
On behalf of University of Puthisastra, we hope that the students who participated in this competition gain new experiences, especially the patience and tolerance they should have for one another to succeed in this competition. Finally, we would like to wish all students success in this soccer competition as well as in their studies.