UP-CHPAA MISSION 2015 to Svay Rieng Province
From January 31st to February 07th, 2015, Cambodian Health Professionals Association of America (CHPAA) in collaboration with the University of Puthisastra, International University, University of Health Sciences, and Svay Rieng University conducted Free Health Screen and Treatments for people in Svay Rieng Province.
CHPAA is a non-profit organization founded in 1990 in the United States of America, most of its doctors are Cambodians. Until now, It’s been the 5th mission of this association that comes to help Cambodian People in Phnom Penh, Koh Kong, Takeo, Battambong, and Svay Rieng Provinces.
UP students were grouped with different doctors to do particular tasks such as consultancy, pharmacy, surgery, and general logistics. More interestingly, from 7am to 9am every morning, the project provided lectures to all students by famous American doctors before starting the clinic process.  After closing the clinic in the evening, there was another meeting between all students and doctors to share and discuss the cases of the patients they had encountered during the clinic. Moreover, after having dinner together, students had to do a short presentation about what they had accidentally encounterd while they were working on the tasks, or express their thoughts and interests in something to audiences.
Students completed the mission successfully and happily with smile and memories despite some difficulties occured during their work. Surprisingly, they were really excited about this project because they learned a lot of new experiences related to thier majors in terms of theories and practice.
On behalf of University of Puthisastra, we would like to express our grateful thanks to CHPAA for giving the opportunity to UP students for participating in this mission, and thank to our UP students for their helpful and successful participation in this project. We hope that CHPAA will continue cooperating with UP to allow our students to participate in the next CHPAA’s mission.