Last Friday, UP’s parent company, SOMA Group, organized their first charity event at the Raffles Hotel Le Royal, which raised funds to improve clean water access in rural areas, especially for the most vulnerable families who cannot afford the water connection fees. For just $75, one rural family can be provided with a clean, long-term water supply.
UP was represented by Dr. Chea Sin (Dean of Pharmacy), Mr. Sos Kamaroudin (Dean of ICT) and Professor Callum Durward (Dean of Dentistry). The event attracted a large number of prominent people who generously opened their pockets. Highlights of the event were a welcome speech by the CEO of SOMA, Ms. Krasna Cham, an informative PowerPoint presentation about the issue of clean water internationally and here in Cambodia, two wonderful dance performances from the HE Royal Highness Princess Norodom Buppha Devi Foundation, and a jazz performance by a young Dutch singer accompanied on the piano by a talented local artist.
The event was enjoyed by all and succeeded in raising thousands of dollars for a very good cause. UP was very happy to join with the SOMA Group Family in this event, and hopes that this charity project will make a positive impact on our local communities!