This week was the Future Forum’s Annual Networking Event, hosted by the Australian Ambassador HE Mr Pablo Kang at his official residence. The event, co-hosted by University of Puthisastra, the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace and Paragon International University, was attended by the Ambassador of Sweden, representatives from the Asia Foundation and USAID, and a range of other local and international organizations. The event was designed to celebrate the graduation of a group of emerging researchers from Future Forum, all of whom spoke during the meeting about their research, their work and what they had learned from Future Forum.
UP was represented by previous Future Forum Policy Lab graduate and UP Emerging Researcher Ms. Eng Muyngim (lecturer in the Faculty of Pharmacy), along with Professor Callum Durward (Dean of Dentistry) and Dr. Chea Sin (Dean of Pharmacy). Speeches included those from Dr Sin (UP), H.E. Mr. Pablo Kang, Mr. Ou Virak (Chair of Future Forum), H.E. Pou Sothirak (former Cambodian Ambassador to Japan), and the representative of Paragon University.
UP is working closely with Future Forum to help develop young researchers, particularly in the area of national policy (including health), which will contribute to Cambodia’s future development. Future Forum is currently looking for capable and motivated young people to join its next cohort of young researchers who will develop the skills to lead the country into the future. If you are interested please contact UP Director of Research, Dr. Tineke Water, for more information.