Providing health education on appropriate hand hygiene, and mask wearing to orphans in Takeo
For Children’s International Day, Dr. Chea Sin, together with UP colleagues joined Soma Group representatives to visit Takeo Orphanage in Krong Daun Keo. One of the objectives of this activity was to encourage the children to study hard for their future. During the visit, Soma Group donated a lot of materials to the children such as rice, water, soft drinks, noodles, hand sanitizers, healthcare products, study materials, toys, clothes and more.
To prevent the spread of COVID-19, Dr. Chea Sin also provided education on appropriate hand washing and mask wearing. Finally, H.E. Sok Puthyvuth Secretary of State for the Ministry of Post & Telecommunication and Chief of UYFC-Takeo Province, gave advice to the children about the importance of unity and about their role and vision for the future of the nation. Everyone involved felt that it was a great activity which allowed both UP and the Soma Group to make a real and
substantial contribution to Takeo Orphanage.