PharmaCareer Club aims to orient pharmacy students to choose the right career pathway based on their skills and potential and provide pharmacy students with successful experiences from real life pharmacy professionals. In the last three weeks, PharmaCareer Club with 50 participants, invited three honorable speakers: Mr. Sor Sampiseth, Mr. Phalla Sovanrith and Miss Soeung Keo Panha. Mr. Sor Sampiseth, who owns four branches of “Our Pharmacy” pharmacy in Siem Reap, graduated in 2013 with a Bachelor of Pharmacy degree. After graduation, he worked for the Student Affairs department and as a Lecturer in Physiology & Pharmacology for one year. With his knowledge and long-term vision especially in the field of community pharmacy, he opened “Our Pharmacy” in 2015. The experiences he shared provide a great footprint for students to learn from.
Mr. Phalla Sovanrith is an active pharmacist who graduated in Bachelor of Pharmacy from the University of Puthisastra and a Bachelor of Education from the Institute of Foreign Languages at the Royal University of Phnom Penh. He worked for two years as a Pharmacy Rotation Officer in the Faculty of Pharmacy here at the University of Puthisastra. Currently, he works as a Program Manager at the Vennue Foundation. He was one of the speakers at PharmaCareer Club and shared his experiences related to “Building A Stronger Workforce In Pharmacy Through Working For The Vennue Foundation”. It was very interesting, particularly for those students who may wish to work for NGOs. Miss Soeung Keo Panha has been very successful in her academic life. She has completed both a Bachelor of Pharmacy degree and a Master of Public Health and Education degree. She also recently graduated with a Doctoral Degree in Public Health. Currently, she is working as a Project Officer with an NGO. She works closely with Cambodian migrants in Thailand. She advised our club members that: “We, as pharmacists, have to make choices for our future careers. Pharmacists do not work only in pharmacies, we have many options”. Her advice was influential as it widened the thoughts of our pharmacy students.