1. Discuss Higher Education management concepts, theories and practices
2. Compare and contrast the roles of Academic Deans in local, regional, and international Higher Education contexts
3. Discuss issues and challenges faced by Academic Deans
4. Develop realistic Personal Action Plan (PAP) and approaches to implement them effectively, in order to assure quality within their faculties and educational institutions
5. Build professional networks for future collaborations with local and international institutions.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, Workshop II could not be conducted physically. As a result, it was held online using Zoom. The workshop was very interactive among participants and trainers. It focused on instructional leadership, IQA, case studies on university leadership, experiences as an HEI President, case consulting: Deans and Leadership, and PAP presentations. The workshop was concluded successfully within an enjoyable learning environment.
“We are standardizing our educational system together by learning and sharing. It was a great opportunity to learn from our local and international experts and work with Deans and Senior Deans from different universities across Cambodia.” said Mr. Sophearom.