UP Pharmacy, an official CPD provider in Cambodia
Continuing Professional Development (CPD) is a continual process of lifelong learning, which is focused on implementing learning within professional practice and improving outcomes for patients. CPD is involved in maintaining appropriate knowledge, skills and experience, keeping up-to-date with continuing education and professional competency and undertaking appropriate development and training opportunities that are relevant to graduates careers. CPD also ensures that the professional standard of their qualifications and registrations is maintained. Moreover, it contributes to their professional sense of direction. Completing CPD helps build confidence and credibility, allows showcasing of achievements and equips participants with tools to cope positively with change.
For example all pharmacists have to undertake continuing professional development (CPD) in order to be eligible to continue their registration as a pharmacist on an annual basis and continually provide reliable healthcare services. UP Pharmacy is officially recognized as a CPD provider in the country through an MoU with Pharmacist Council of Cambodia (PCC).
UP is officially recognized by Royal Government of Cambodia. UP is a high quality provider and has been recognized
• UP was awarded full accreditation (5th May 2020) fulfilling the requirement of the national standards for 5 years which will be valid from 2019 to 2023 by Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (AAC).
• On 31 July 2020, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS) has certified the full quality of UP E-Learning system.
• UP was one of the first universities certified by MOEYS to reopen and re-opened on 21st September
UP has sufficient human resources, including lecturers, trainers, trainers and facilitators who are competent and qualified in accordance with the principles of continuous professional development. To date, we have trained five batches of pharmacy graduates. So far, University has been investing in sophisticated lab equipment and facilities to train pharmacy students in research in line with national and international curricula. University of Puthisastra is improving its curriculum in line with international standards, has create an eLearning Center, developed its very own learning management system – UPOP- established a Research Hub creating research opportunities for pharmacy students to achieve their dreams, established a Learning Lounge and Career Corner to help motivate students to succeed. UP provides the best infrastructure for students, staff as well as partners of the University of Puthisastra to develop. With this new collaboration, UP is ready to open a new page to provide education particularly CPD to registered pharmacists.