UP conducts the first CPD training for Cambodian pharmacists
University of Puthisastra is a private university in Cambodia focusing on health sciences and information technology. In accordance with the conditions and principles of continuing professional development (CPD), it is officially recognized as a continuing professional development provider for pharmacists in Cambodia through a Memorandum of Understanding between the University of Puthisastra and the Pharmacy Council of Cambodia. With this new collaboration, the University of Puthisastra is ready to provide continuing professional development education to pharmacists registered in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Through the selective criteria, UP has recruited trainers and facilitators who are competent and qualified who have many year experiences in pharmacy professions and teaching. In the context of 21st century education, UP trainer will use 21st teaching and assessing methodology with the support from modern technology.
UP Faculty of Pharmacy will conduct its first CPD training on the Sunday of this week under the three topics: Good Pharmacy Practice (GPP), Good Storage Practice (GSP) and Good Distribution Pharmacy (GDP) for Cambodian pharmacists. This is new page for pharmacists who can have wider opportunity to develop their professional skills after the graduation particularly in a high standard educational institution like UP.