• -86 degree c Deep Freezer, BIOBASE Model BDF-86V528
• Multiskan FC Microplate Photometer, Thermo Scientific
• Microplate Shaker, Fisher Scientists
• Microbiology Incubator, BIOBASE Model BJPX-H88BK (D)
• Assay Plate 96 Well Round Bottom
5. FoP kept publishing its research both in local and international journal.
• Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the communities residing in Banteay Srei District, Siem Reap Province, Cambodia. Samell Keo, Chanseiha Ny, Sokkeang, Touch, Srey Pao Men, Kunthea Un, Sreynich Chak, Chanraksmey Phorn, Keopisey Khouch, Sohavin Sok, Kosalvoleak Chean, Darayuth Sor, Sin Chea. International Conference on Natural Products and Human Health-2020 (ICNPHH-2020), February 27-29, 2020.
• Chandramathi S., Min-Yee A., Kar-Lok C., Amni A., Mahboob T., Nissapatorn V., Sin Chea, Mogana R,Wiart C. Antiviral potential of Cambodian plant extracts against HSV-1. Asia Pacific Consortium of Researcher and Educators Virtual Conference, APCORE 2020. December 02-04, 2020.
• Sin Chea, Sophearom Chhea, Keo Phanha Soeung, Channeth Meng, Chantrea Khoy, Sokanha Mov, Sorida Prak, Sovannaroath Tang, Sokunvary Oeung, Voleak Nov, Voleak Yin, Huykhim Ung, Koemlin Roum, Samell Keo. Factors associated with students deciding to study Pharmacy or Medicine at the Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Puthisastra, Cambodia. Biological and Chemical Research (ISSN 2312-0088), Vol.7, 46-53 | Science Signpost Publishing. Published: March 25, 2020.
• Sonia M Oliveira, Muhammad Nawaz, Kama G. Dolma, Ajoy K. Verma, Chea Sin, Mahaveer Dhobi, Sunil Kayesth, Christophe Wiart, Veeranoot Nissapatorn, Ramesh K Goyal, Maria De Lourdes Pereira. Pharmacological Potential of Plants in the Treatment of Diabetes: From Traditional to Phytonanotherapy. Terapêuticas, farmácia e tecnologias da saûde | Comunicaçâo Oral. OC- (CISAUDE 2020-14673).
• Chea, S., Khieng, S., Leng, P., & Water, T. (2020). Pedagogy of online learning:
• Revisiting ideas of connection, engagement, attendance, and assessment. AVI. 19, 1-4.
• Watcharapong Mitsuwan , Suthinee Sangkanu , Rachasak Boonhok, Maria De l. Pereira , Mohammad Nawaz , Chandramathi S. Raju, Tooba Mahboob , Chea Sin, Karma G. Dolma , Julieta Z. Dungca , Polrat Wilairatana, Christophe Wiart, Veeranoot Nissapatorn. Turmeric: Thai Medicinal Plant Against Acanthamoeba Triangularis. Asia Pacific Consortium of Researcher and Educators Virtual Conference, APCORE 2020. December 02-04, 2020.
6. Pharmacy Clubs have been virtually running. PharmaCareer Club is created to orient pharmacy students to choose the right career pathway based on their competencies and potentials, provide pharmacy student with successful experiences from professionals in the field of pharmacy, and train pharmacy students with skills needed to be successful in writing a CV and job interview. Clinical Pharmacy Club provides pharmacy students a chance to learn clinical knowledge and skills from different cases happened in hospitals, pharmacies and laboratories, and this club will be active discussion platform on clinical aspect while Senior Pharmacy Club focused on strengthening year-4 and year-5 pharmacy students on exam tips and successful keys for the upcoming graduation exam and national exit exam.
7. FoP kept providing Online Soft-Skill Training by Zoom to pharmacy students: It has collaborated with Friends International to design a soft skill training series freely for pharmacy students by using online platform (Zoom). This online training will specify on 7 topics:
• Personal development-value, strengths, and motivation.
• Time management.
• Stress management.
• Communication.
• Being part of a team.
• Money management.
• CV and interview.
8. FoP kept sending pharmacy students to do Volunteer Jobs in Community pharmacies. With the collaboration with Ucare pharmacy chains which has 22 locations, year-3 and year-4 pharmacy students have been sending to practice in clinical setting.
9. University and industry Collaboration: FoP has received research grants from PharmaProdcut Manufacturing (PPM) that is the result from University and industry collaboration. This collaboration mainly focuses on the Black Ginger study in Cambodia. The collaboration is a great achievement between PPM and FoP that would benefit both institutions and contribute to the society at the end.
10. FoP has supported pharmacy students to create Cambodian Pharmacy Student Alliance (CamPSA) which become the full member of International Pharmaceutical Students’ Federation (IPSF).
11. UP Pharmacy, an official CPD provider in Cambodia. UP Pharmacy is officially recognized as a CPD provider in Country though MoU with Pharmacist Council of Cambodia (PCC).
12. Dr Chea Sin, Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy, had completed two phases of International Deans’ Course Southeast Asia, funded by DAAD (Germran Academic Exchange Service), DIES (Dialogue on Innovative Higher Education Strategies) and German Rectors’ Conference.
13. Dr Chea Sin, Dean of Faculty of Pharmacy, was recognized by Vennue Foundation as the 2020 Global Pharmacy Champion.
14. FoP kept getting actively engaged with Asian Association Schools of Pharmacy, ASEAN Association of Schools of Medical Technology, International Pharmaceutical Federation, World Union for Herbal Drug Discovery, Vennue Foundation and other partners through virtual international meeting, webinars, and conferences.